R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-30-2004, 03:57 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Ducati-Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 458
Default Help with Robitronics Dyno on Windows XP?

Guys

I picked up a nealy new Robitronics Dyno system with all the
goodies and computer diskette. I've tried to run the system on my system with Windows XP and also under DOS.

The manual says to plug the unit into comm1 port - which looks like it is for a printer. I need help - it doesn't respond and doesn't come up on my PC, but the software looks pretty cool

Who has made this system work on their PC?

Bill
Ducati-Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 04:02 PM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
Nuno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 47
Send a message via ICQ to Nuno
Default robi

Hi,

Are you using the DOS software or the Windows version?
Maybe you are not using COM1, you can setup the program to use other COM ports.
If you have more questions fell free to ask.

Nuno
Nuno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 06:14 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
razzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Crappy MN weather!
Posts: 426
Send a message via Yahoo to razzo
Default

comm port on your PC is one with 9 pins. 5 on top 4 on bottom. One for the printer is much wider. If you have the wide port coming out of the dyno? you'll need what's called a external modem cable to go from 25 pin to 9 pin.
razzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 09:37 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 20
Default

The dyno has already a 9pin serial cable. The problem is that the original program is for DOS and win XP does not run native DOS but emulation so some programs don't work. Go to robitronic.com and download the windows XP one. You must pay for the full version if you want to save your job.
mindrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 10:20 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Ducati-Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 458
Default Thank you for the solutions

Guys

I'm going to buy the latest release to run on XP
thanks
bill
Ducati-Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 11:49 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

Keep in mind you cannot compare results from the Windows version with the DOS version.
The results will not differ much, but they will be different.

I suspect the Windows software uses a different formula to calculate Watts and such.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 03:41 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
PizzaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Parts Unkown
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vassago
Keep in mind you cannot compare results from the Windows version with the DOS version.
The results will not differ much, but they will be different.

I suspect the Windows software uses a different formula to calculate Watts and such.
How is that?
When using the same setup....
PizzaDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 04:02 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

I don't know why. Just try it and see for yourself.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2004, 04:44 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
antoniop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 371
Default

The DOS version can use up to COM port 3.

The Windows version can use any port configured for Windows.

If you have one laptop that does not have a serial port (D9 socket) there are USB to COM converters on the market that you can use.

However these adapters normally use higher com port numbers (4 or 5) making impossible to use the DOS version.

The calculation seems to be the same. The only difference I can find lies on the way the Windows version smoothes the lines. It doesn't.
This seems to be done as the data is imported from the unit and the Win version does not do it.

All the lines have spikes everywhere giving you strange max values for all the parameters.

The DOS version eliminates the spikes creating smooth lines (Not smooth enough to eliminate clues for problems on the motors, but smooth enough)

What I do is to capture data with the DOS version and then compare in the Windows version.

I've emailed robitronic about tese differences in the software but no new version yet.
antoniop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 09:31 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Ducati-Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 458
Default Got it to work!

Finally got the dyno working, thanks for your help
Ducati-Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 09:38 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default You know what BLOWS?

I just bought the fantom dyno... and then found out that my MAC wont run it... LOL

no com port.. no dos/windows...

OOOF

anyone got a cheeep laptop?
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 09:42 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

As a last resort you could try a COM -> USB cable and a DOS/Windows 9x emulator.

No offence meant, but if you are using a Mac you should be used to being left out of a lot of software. (And checked it before hand )

OTOH a laptop will always be usefull since you can take it with you to the track.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 11:28 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vassago
As a last resort you could try a COM -> USB cable and a DOS/Windows 9x emulator.

No offence meant, but if you are using a Mac you should be used to being left out of a lot of software. (And checked it before hand )

OTOH a laptop will always be usefull since you can take it with you to the track.

you know what sold me was my ipod.. thats an awesome piece of equipment... it runs a LOT better on a mac..

i dont feel left out.. my computer doesnt get viruses.. it doesnt crash... and i have access to all of the programs I need... (office).. after owning a BUNCH or windows machines, and now a MAC.. im sold.. they are superior.

I have on the way Virtual PC, which allows me to run windows on my Ibook... Its just irritating that I didnt event think to find out if it would run...
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 12:16 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

Where do you buy the Robi Dyno. in the US?
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2004, 12:23 PM   #15
Regional Moderator
 
UnderDaHill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 975
Send a message via AIM to UnderDaHill
Default

EBAY
UnderDaHill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probowler's Mod Thread, case mod,paint,windows,hdd windows and fan tunnel windows :) probowler Other Items: For Sale/Trade or Wanted to Buy 24 11-26-2007 03:32 PM
windows fantom dyno software Customworksking R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 02-11-2007 12:42 PM
F/S or TR Fantom Dyno w/Windows & DOS TC Guy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 02-21-2006 06:37 PM
Robitronic Dyno w/ Windows Software Lee H R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-19-2005 12:22 AM
Does Robitronic dyno work with Windows XP? minidriver Electric On-Road 3 05-26-2005 03:04 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net