Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Drilling holes in brushes >

Drilling holes in brushes

Drilling holes in brushes

Old 09-29-2004, 11:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
Sal Amato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island ,New York
Posts: 2,246
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default Drilling holes in brushes

How do you go about drilling holes in brushes?Is there a company that makes a jig for this or do you just use a drill bit ?
Sal Amato is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:39 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 1,069
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Niftech makes the best one. I have one and it works great.
Art Jensen is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 12:45 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Niftech and Putnum does one also. Never have used either though, so dont know how good they are.
fastasu2 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 01:08 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
Sal Amato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island ,New York
Posts: 2,246
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Post

Thanks guys I will check them out
Sal Amato is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 02:43 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you take an exacto knife or even a sharp body reamer and just make a small indentation in the center of the brush , Just enough for the drill bit not to skate around , you shouldn't have any problems in getting it nearly perfect......Iv'e done many pairs of brushes this way with good results......the most common size hole to make, is a number 42 bit = (3/32).......drill in about 3/32 deep also..............
Joe B is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 02:47 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (27)
 
Sal Amato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island ,New York
Posts: 2,246
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Joe B
If you take an exacto knife or even a sharp body reamer and just make a small indentation in the center of the brush , Just enough for the drill bit not to skate around , you shouldn't have any problems in getting it nearly perfect......Iv'e done many pairs of brushes this way with good results......the most common size hole to make, is a number 42 bit = (3/32).......drill in about 3/32 deep also..............
Thanks alot I have been searching for a while now trying to figure out what size a #42 bit was.Basically your saying I dont need a jig ,am I correct?
Sal Amato is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 03:49 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 499
Default

whats the advantage of a drilled brush?
kh15 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 04:16 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Joe B
If you take an exacto knife or even a sharp body reamer and just make a small indentation in the center of the brush , Just enough for the drill bit not to skate around , you shouldn't have any problems in getting it nearly perfect......Iv'e done many pairs of brushes this way with good results......the most common size hole to make, is a number 42 bit = (3/32).......drill in about 3/32 deep also..............
That is all I do if i put in a hole. Works why buy an expensive jig?
fastasu2 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 04:44 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

www.rc4less.com carries the putman version
baih is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 04:50 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

I also use the xacto/drill bit method and it works great. The purpose of it is to keep the brushes cool. Im not really sure why its either the little pocket of air keeps it cool or because the electricity flows around the surface of the brush not through it the center of the brush is useless and creates un-needed friction. Does anyone know for sure?
Speedie is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 05:01 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

I've tried the 'exacto pilot mark' method and still manage to mangle my brushes EVERY time. I'm a big fan of drilled brushes, but think I'll be looking into the jigs sometime soon.
Griffin is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 09:52 PM
  #12  
Super Moderator
 
Brandon Rohde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay, WI / Lake Forest, CA
Posts: 841
Default

Originally posted by SpeediePHATT
I also use the xacto/drill bit method and it works great. The purpose of it is to keep the brushes cool. Im not really sure why its either the little pocket of air keeps it cool or because the electricity flows around the surface of the brush not through it the center of the brush is useless and creates un-needed friction. Does anyone know for sure?
The main reason drilled brushes run cooler is because there is less friction. Any cut brush will run cooler. A drilled brush has the most surface removed, so they run the coolest. Additionally, it does help that there are more edges for the air to circulate. Even on a drilled brush with no cuts exposed to the outside, air still does manage to circulate in them from serrations and from air moving in the comm slots.
Brandon Rohde is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 12:03 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Also a reason for drilling the brushes is so that they have better contact with the commutator. When the motor is running, the electricity that passes from the brush to the com causes a gas to build up.(ozone) This gas causes the brush to float and possibly arch. The holes allow the gas to be expelled from the face of the brush faster so it doesn't float, therefore better contact and more power.
NismoSkyline17 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:47 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Default

when the electric flows through the brush into the comm it doesn't go into the comm through the centre of the brush...just the outer edges of the brush.

so by drilling a hole it will great a larger..or more edges for more electric to flow at any one time...its the same principal with serrations etc it just creates more edges for the electric to pass through....in a way it will make the brush run cooler but then it will make it run hotter as more electric flowing through will create more heat but as previously said it will have less friction so the heat will probably be the same

HTH
raving-monkey is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 06:16 PM
  #15  
Tech Rookie
 
GP Smurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ravinia, IL
Posts: 5
Default

I have a related question. Why not cut a slot down the center of the curved face of the brush? Wouldn't this allow better air flow and create more edges? Just askin'...
GP Smurf is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.