Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Fantom Dyno Problems >

Fantom Dyno Problems

Fantom Dyno Problems

Old 09-28-2004, 12:37 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default Fantom Dyno Problems

Hey all, I have been having a few issues with my dyno that I am hoping someone might be able to shed a little light on. I have e-mailed Fantom and tried calling with no luck at this point. I am sure they are just swamped and will get back to me, just getting a little impatient =)

Everything was running just fine for me. I have been spinning motors on and off for a week without problems. A few days ago I spun up a stock and the eff came back at 15% which is obviously strange. When I checked the amp draw I see that it's off the chart. Now whenever I run anything up it just spikes the amp draw like crazy.

I know many folks have had issues with the dynos themselves so I am just looking to figure out what the root is. I am running your average 75amp power supply and have no real reason to suspect it as the culprit.

So what's your take? Busted dyno or am I doing something that's just wrong and I can't see it?

Thanks for the help folks.

N
NickDawg is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:26 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver Bc
Posts: 349
Default

maybe try hooking the fantom up to a normal car battery and try it. Maybe you pulled to mant amps out of the power supply and it let go..... I have always ran my dyno off of a battery.


Greg
shortygy is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 04:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 11
Default

The power supply appears to be working fine. I just plugged in the T30 and spun some motors with no issues.

Anyone else?

At this point I am betting it's the dyno.

N
NickDawg is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:53 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

If you need to send it in, Wizard Electronics is where it needs to go. The address is on Fantoms site. Their turn around time is pretty quick.
rcdude69 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:34 PM
  #5  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,494
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Check the power leads that attach to the poower supply....the wire will break inside the insulation some times and casue weird stuff.

Then I would sell it and inverst in a CE Dyno!!! Best thing I ever did!!

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 09:42 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by EAMotorsports


I would sell it and inverst in a CE Dyno!!! Best thing I ever did!!

EA
Too bad they don"t make them any more
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.