R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2008, 11:35 AM   #6571
Tech Elite
 
ta_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,363
Trader Rating: 151 (100%+)
Default

I didn't see an answer to this so I'll try again:

I have a question regarding the HV Maxx/Super Duty XR controllers.

When rewired to the single pack configuration, what is the maximum number of NiMH cells you can use (based on the BEC limit)? I know it has to be at least 7 cells because each will take 7-cell packs on each input when using two packs. Is single pack the limit 7 cells, or can they be run with 8 or 9? I'd be running a single high-torque Airtronics servo (94357 or 94757).

If the limits for the HV-Maxx and Super Duty XR are different, please let me know.
ta_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 12:05 PM   #6572
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

Hello Ta_man,

Sorry if I missed your question before!

We recommend using a maximum of 7 cells on the ESC w/o the use of an external BEC. If you want to run 8+ cells you should use an external BEC.

This is true of both the HV and Super Duty Speed Controllers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta_man View Post
I didn't see an answer to this so I'll try again:

I have a question regarding the HV Maxx/Super Duty XR controllers.

When rewired to the single pack configuration, what is the maximum number of NiMH cells you can use (based on the BEC limit)? I know it has to be at least 7 cells because each will take 7-cell packs on each input when using two packs. Is single pack the limit 7 cells, or can they be run with 8 or 9? I'd be running a single high-torque Airtronics servo (94357 or 94757).

If the limits for the HV-Maxx and Super Duty XR are different, please let me know.
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 02:48 PM   #6573
Tech Elite
 
ta_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,363
Trader Rating: 151 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
Hello Ta_man,

Sorry if I missed your question before!

We recommend using a maximum of 7 cells on the ESC w/o the use of an external BEC. If you want to run 8+ cells you should use an external BEC.

This is true of both the HV and Super Duty Speed Controllers.
Thank you.

To use an external BEC do I remove the red wire from the plug that goes to the receiver, or simply not turn on the speed control switch (those are the two ways I have heard for using external BECs - if there is a different way, please LMK)?

Thanks, Mark
ta_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 04:20 PM   #6574
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

With the HV pro, leave the plug that goes to the receiver plugged in.

Use the switch on the BEC to turn the car on and off.

When turning the car on, first turn on the BEC switch, next, turn on then off the ESC switch.

You are now ready to run.

When you are finished running, simply turn the BEC switch off.

There is protection circuitry inside the ESC that requires you to briefly switch the ESC switch on then off when using an external BEC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ta_man View Post
Thank you.

To use an external BEC do I remove the red wire from the plug that goes to the receiver, or simply not turn on the speed control switch (those are the two ways I have heard for using external BECs - if there is a different way, please LMK)?

Thanks, Mark
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 08:37 PM   #6575
Tech Elite
 
ta_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,363
Trader Rating: 151 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
With the HV pro, leave the plug that goes to the receiver plugged in.

Use the switch on the BEC to turn the car on and off.

When turning the car on, first turn on the BEC switch, next, turn on then off the ESC switch.

You are now ready to run.

When you are finished running, simply turn the BEC switch off.

There is protection circuitry inside the ESC that requires you to briefly switch the ESC switch on then off when using an external BEC.
I don't have an HV Pro yet. Is the same procedure required for the original HV Maxx and Super Duty XR?
ta_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 11:22 PM   #6576
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

No, simply leave the ESC switch off and use the BEC switch to turn the car on and off
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:05 PM   #6577
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
I can do Steve. Where's the faith?????
Uhhhh, ok. If you say so...if it is ok with Steve....I guess...

__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 06:36 AM   #6578
Tech Regular
 
kavadni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 328
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Steve,

Do all 6 cell GTB's ever made have lipo cutoff?

Kevin
kavadni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:04 AM   #6579
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

Kevin,

No. The original GTBs did not have lipo cut off. When we came out with the SS GTB that is when we introduced the lipo cut off to all subsequent 6 cell GTBs after that.
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 10:13 AM   #6580
Tech Regular
 
kavadni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 328
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
Kevin,

No. The original GTBs did not have lipo cut off. When we came out with the SS GTB that is when we introduced the lipo cut off to all subsequent 6 cell GTBs after that.
Steve, thanks.

I currently use Futaba 29MHz AM Radio. Is there a downside to using an SS GTB with AM?

Kevin
kavadni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 11:52 AM   #6581
Tech Regular
 
Catalyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 252
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

If you have a Spread Spectrum GTB (#1711) you must be using a 2.4ghz radio.
Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 12:18 PM   #6582
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

Catalyst is right. You SHOULD NOT use an AM, FM, or PCM radio system with a SPREAD SPECTRUM GTB.

You should only use 2.4 Ghz systems with the SPREAD SPECTRUM GTB.

Both the Spread Spectrum and Standard 6 cell GTB's we have been shipping for well over a year now have built in lipo cut off circuitry.
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 12:51 PM   #6583
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Hi Steve ,
I was wondering if the ORIGINAL GTB has the thermal cut off.
And also does it have lipo function , i think it has because when i received it their was the manual ( like always ) but also a small paper saying ATTENTION ! and it was telling how to activate lipo cut off or not.So i wonder if my original GTB has the lipo function.
Thanks Steve
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 05:58 PM   #6584
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

The original GTBs did not come with Lipo Cut off but all GTBs have had thermal shut down.

If your instructions came with material showing you how to turn on the lipo cut off, you might have a newer GTB than you think!

If you want to check for yourself, press and hold the setup button and see if you eventually get a red and yellow LED sequence. This will mean that you can change the lipo cut off either on or off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclone speed View Post
Hi Steve ,
I was wondering if the ORIGINAL GTB has the thermal cut off.
And also does it have lipo function , i think it has because when i received it their was the manual ( like always ) but also a small paper saying ATTENTION ! and it was telling how to activate lipo cut off or not.So i wonder if my original GTB has the lipo function.
Thanks Steve
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2008, 10:06 AM   #6585
Tech Addict
 
cyclone speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Weiss View Post
The original GTBs did not come with Lipo Cut off but all GTBs have had thermal shut down.

If your instructions came with material showing you how to turn on the lipo cut off, you might have a newer GTB than you think!

If you want to check for yourself, press and hold the setup button and see if you eventually get a red and yellow LED sequence. This will mean that you can change the lipo cut off either on or off.
So , i should not worry of any high temp , if it gets too hot and it stops in the street , it means that it has shut down because of the temp ?
I know that i have a original version because it was much cheaper then the others.
So, it maybe has the lipo cut off.
Thanks Steve
cyclone speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STUFF FOR SALE """"LQQK """" EZRC R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 03-13-2007 07:20 PM
"""NEW""" Collari .21 3 port buggy motor lc21-b3 goneRVing R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 12-20-2006 06:25 PM
STUFF FOR SALE """"LQQK """" EZRC R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 10-22-2006 09:49 PM
""" XRAY FK05 """ excellent cond/super clean/stock evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 06-29-2006 10:04 PM
Let's send Steve Weiss (Evicerator) to Cleveland!!! TeamButter Electric On-Road 8 11-02-2004 11:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:39 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net