Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Power supply for lathe? >

Power supply for lathe?

Power supply for lathe?

Old 09-22-2004, 11:59 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 74
Default Power supply for lathe?

I am just getting a lathe and I guess I need a power supply and I suppose I cant use a spare 1800 ni-cd 7.2v stick pack.

Suggestions for a cheap easy power supply?
Galactik is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:19 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
TheCoolCanFanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Watford
Posts: 1,738
Default

I have always used a pack of 2000 nicads with only four cells fully charged, but be carefull as copper is a very soft material and can get to hot when useing the lathe.
TheCoolCanFanMan is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:19 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

that will work...except you'll need to convert to 4cell instead of 6.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:22 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Charlie O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 739
Default

I use an old dynamite dial charger, you set the time & the amp rate with a dial, works good, i can vary the rpm by the anount of amps with the dial, the six cell battery will work but you will be turning a lot of rpm, try using just four cells.
Charlie O is offline  
Old 09-22-2004, 12:41 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

I also use a 4cell pack for my lathe. What I did was turn a 6 cell pact into 1 4 cell and 1 2 cell. I use the 4 cell for the lathe and the 2 cell for breaking in the motor.

The lathe spins a little fast when the pack is full. Just remember to always use cutting fluid on the comm and you will be able to get perfect cuts easily. Alot of shops sell an rc cutting fluid or you can get some at your local hardware store.
Speedie is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 05:11 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

You can use the "Good Olde" AT PC power supply, the standard power supply in almost all computers made in the last century. I have one and I've accidentally jumpered the output wires many times and it still lives.
You ususally get 5 volts between the black and the red wires and 12 volts between the yellow and black wires. The lathe would turn a bit too fast with the 5 volts, nothing you can't live with, but if you connect discharging bulb in series with the lathe motor you get just about perfect speed and the bulb acts as a load indicator, it glows brighter the more load you put on the lathe. The 12 volts are of course fine for your charger.
andsetinn is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 07:51 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

you can use 6 cells if you get the Integy 55t lathe motor
newracer is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:31 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 74
Default

I ended up getting a smoking deal on a Team Cobra Pro Com lathe with the power base. They also made up a 4 cell 3300 set for me. Thanx for all the help.

Now I just gotta set up a connection on my Superbrain 969 to accept the batteries since I have only even used stick packs with Tamiya plugs.
Galactik is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.