Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Novak SS pro sensor wire removable? >

Novak SS pro sensor wire removable?

Novak SS pro sensor wire removable?

Old 04-28-2011, 04:28 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (72)
 
TT_Vert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wauconda, IL.
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default Novak SS pro sensor wire removable?

I've disassembled my 25.5 ss pro novak motor and i can't seem to get the top part off that would allow removal of the sensor wire. I'm assuming it is not replaceable on this motor? I've unscrewed the 3 screws on the top and got that top cap off but I cannot get the electronic part off that sits on top that the wire goes through.

Thanks for the input

Dave
TT_Vert is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 06:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (267)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 4,315
Trader Rating: 267 (100%+)
Default

Can't remove the harness on an SS series. Ballistic series only!
Andy Koback is offline  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:19 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (72)
 
TT_Vert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wauconda, IL.
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Well that sucks. What do people do if they need a longer or shorter sensor wire? I have this in a tc5 and it's way too damn long ;(.

Dave
TT_Vert is offline  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:34 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You buy a motor that has a sensor wire receptacle.

One of the guys at the track was using a Novak SS 13.5 and his sensor cable is messed up. He had two options; splice the cable or buy another motor. He opted for the latter.
AreCee is offline  
Old 04-29-2011, 02:56 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (267)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 4,315
Trader Rating: 267 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TT_Vert View Post
Well that sucks. What do people do if they need a longer or shorter sensor wire? I have this in a tc5 and it's way too damn long ;(.

Dave
If it's too long, you're lucky. Just have to loop it up a couple of turns and tie it together with tie strap or etc... Too short, you're in trouble!!!
Andy Koback is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.