Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Barracuda from Alex racing >

Barracuda from Alex racing

Like Tree1Likes

Barracuda from Alex racing

Old 05-12-2003, 04:26 PM
  #2221  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default Re: Fit R2 arms on R1

Originally posted by martinm
Hi

Just wondering if its possible to fit R2 arms on R1. I suppouse that you must to move the shock towers with spacers, what else???, Also with this is possible to user R2 sway bars??

TNX

Yes you can use the R2 A-arms but if you have the normal R1 chassis you can only use the long span ones and as for the sway bars fron the R2 you can use them in the same way between the shocktowers and the bulkheads ..but in order to use the shocks in that layout you will need to trim a small ammount from the shock towers on the bottom ..just under the mounting holes..becuase the shock caps will rub on them ...and you will also need this part # from Alex racing 6049 this is the shorter upper shock mount bushings about 5 USD I think???

Hope this helps ya`

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 04:39 PM
  #2222  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 56
Default Re: Re: Fit R2 arms on R1

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Yes you can use the R2 A-arms but if you have the normal R1 chassis you can only use the long span ones and as for the sway bars fron the R2 you can use them in the same way between the shocktowers and the bulkheads ..but in order to use the shocks in that layout you will need to trim a small ammount from the shock towers on the bottom ..just under the mounting holes..becuase the shock caps will rub on them ...and you will also need this part # from Alex racing 6049 this is the shorter upper shock mount bushings about 5 USD I think???

Hope this helps ya`

-Dave


TNX

I will try and see what happends
martinm is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 04:41 PM
  #2223  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: Fit R2 arms on R1

Originally posted by martinm
TNX

I will try and see what happends
Cool let us know if you need more help

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 07:00 PM
  #2224  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,615
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator
Finaly you'll show us your goodies

cells are Epic, never heard of them myself but Steve says they are good he made a mistake with some integy's so "found" these
one set has 619secs 1.206v at 20amps
second set 613secs 1.207v
they also have 30amp numbers so I'm not sure if they've been done at both rates or one is a calculated.
Hermi,

Epic is Trinity's new "sub-company" I believe.

I think ernie created it so he had a true racing line of batts and motors. They are releasing a quad magnet motor just like Reedy's new Kr....Just a D5 with 4 magnets....

This is all hearsay, so if anyone acually has the "skinny", please feel free to correct me...
kansasracer is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 10:42 PM
  #2225  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
rcruv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 375
Default Re: Re: Re: Well took the R1 EXCEL Cuda to the track yester day

Thanks for warm welcome.
Great to hear good things from Barracuda camp. R2 really looks like a winner. I can't wait to put my dirty hands on one of those R2s.
It will be really exciting seeing Barracuda racing side by side with TC3s and new Yokomo SDs.

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Wow Have not see you post here in a While
Welcome back!!
Well the R2 is pretty much a revamp of the R1 .. ..they went and fixed all of the Chassis balance weak points sus arm weak points and front one way problems.. also they added a few new goodies like threaded shock bodies and a slightly thicker shock towers and upper deck

-Dave
rcruv is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 12:51 AM
  #2226  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (5)
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,

a little off topic, but EPIC is a new label from Trinity I believe. I'm not sure if it is a new company all together, but it is a part of Trinity one way or another. We've been getting the GP3300 straight from Trinity in both EPIC packaging and normal Trinity packaging. Which ones are better? It depends on the batch, the latest EPIC batches are high voltage, but the batch we received last Friday under the Trinity packaging are just as good So things are a bit confusing at the moment, but they are all coming from the same place right now.

Steve Wang
SpeedTech is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 05:46 AM
  #2227  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (4)
 
ImGoinRCn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Knoxville, Tennessee
Posts: 2,309
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Well..




This is it . you wont ned any thing els for this car

-Dave
ned, as in ned flanders? okalie doakalie
ImGoinRCn is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 07:54 AM
  #2228  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by SpeedTech
Hi Guys,

a little off topic, but EPIC is a new label from Trinity I believe. I'm not sure if it is a new company all together, but it is a part of Trinity one way or another. We've been getting the GP3300 straight from Trinity in both EPIC packaging and normal Trinity packaging. Which ones are better? It depends on the batch, the latest EPIC batches are high voltage, but the batch we received last Friday under the Trinity packaging are just as good So things are a bit confusing at the moment, but they are all coming from the same place right now.

Steve Wang

I very intersted in the Batterys Please keep us up to date !!!!!

BTW you have a PM Steve

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 08:59 AM
  #2229  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

Just noticed the warning sheet included with the cells says they are from the Trinity factory, also mentions a website

www.epicmotorsports.com

same sheet also recommends a peak of 10-20mv per pack seems a little low to me. Pro Trak tests seem to conclude that charging to a 40celcius temperature is more consistant that peak detecting glad I have the best charger there is and yes I included the 35GFX in my conclusions which doesn't have some of the key features of the Pro Trak.

Anyway back to the Cuda...

anyone had any problems with transpoders not recording when placed in the windscreen above the servo? I'm guessing no but just want to be sure before my windscreen starts looking like a cheese grater I have to find a new location after having less than half my laps recorded last night after trying different transponders, it seems aluminium is better at blocking signals than graphite.

Have you noticed the front foam bumper seems to be slightly too big, it touches the front A-arms at the big ball hinges, not a huge problem but still something to watch for.
Herminator is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 08:58 PM
  #2230  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Herminator

Have you noticed the front foam bumper seems to be slightly too big, it touches the front A-arms at the big ball hinges, not a huge problem but still something to watch for.
Thats why I just [email protected]?y bumpers

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 05-14-2003, 11:53 AM
  #2231  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,615
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Got my car back today....

WOW...Thanks steve!!!
kansasracer is offline  
Old 05-14-2003, 12:52 PM
  #2232  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (5)
 
SpeedTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 6,028
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Mike,

You're welcome!

Steve Wang
SpeedTech is offline  
Old 05-14-2003, 07:00 PM
  #2233  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by kansasracer
Got my car back today....

WOW...Thanks steve!!!

What a differance a day makes

Let us know whow the car is after you drive it now

-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 04:04 AM
  #2234  
fai
Regional Moderator
 
fai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 765
Default

Steve: Does it mean that now there're packs in US that can have 1.2xxV at 30A discharge/0.90V cut-off?! Thanks!
fai is offline  
Old 05-15-2003, 04:05 AM
  #2235  
fai
Regional Moderator
 
fai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 765
Default

Dave: Where are your pics?? I can't see any!
fai is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.