Brush slotting

Reply

Old 09-09-2004, 08:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Brush slotting

I just got a brush slotter to start messing around with. I'd like to ask if there are any good slotting patterns and what not. I will be using them on a stock motor. Thanks.
micros_rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 08:41 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,725
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

what scale do you race?
dontfeelcold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 08:43 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default

I race 1/10 Stock. I use either a Binary2 or Monster Stock.
micros_rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2004, 10:23 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Default

Best cuts I have tried for stock motors is to either drill a small hole in the center of the brush or use the slotter to remove about 1/32-1/16 of the brush leading edge. Removing some of the brush leading edge is a way to simulate advanced timing.
Qwiglee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 03:12 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (23)
 
ALBERTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK
Posts: 2,986
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

how far do you make the hole in the brush or do you go str8 through
ALBERTO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 06:00 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
mafiaracers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 3,759
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

no more than an 1/8th inch. I drill mine with a 1/16th bit with my fingers just deep enough to have created an actual wall that makes the hole.
mafiaracers is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 10:28 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Nrctc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 2,536
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I dont know if anyone else has tried this when they drill a hole in the brush... But have you filled it with comm drops then ran it? I like it alot, it reduces friction big time!
Nrctc3 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 06:39 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default

So will the hole help punch? That's what I want the most? What can I do with the slotter? I '-' cut, or '+'? Or something else
micros_rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 07:55 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,725
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

dont slot, drill or cut serrated brushes, you will lose power. only try it on full face brushes.
dontfeelcold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 08:50 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default

So what brushes should I use?
micros_rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 06:40 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default

Originally posted by micros_rock
So what brushes should I use?
micros_rock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 06:45 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

Originally posted by dontfeelcold
dont slot, drill or cut serrated brushes, you will lose power. only try it on full face brushes.
You better tell this to Todd Putnam
davepull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 07:56 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
dontfeelcold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where there's smoke there's a tyre
Posts: 1,725
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

You better tell this to Todd Putnam
that was just from my experiences.

What Putnambrushes have slots etc in them?
dontfeelcold is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 07:59 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

yah Todd is a big fan of narrowing up his brushes. and I know he slots the X brush in his 19t
davepull is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 11:51 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Lonestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2,383
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Qwiglee
Best cuts I have tried for stock motors is to either drill a small hole in the center of the brush or use the slotter to remove about 1/32-1/16 of the brush leading edge. Removing some of the brush leading edge is a way to simulate advanced timing.
uuuuhhhh I think you mean *trailing* edge (since timing is in the same direction as rotation). You'll also loose a bit of torque that way.

Paul
Lonestar is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service