servo glitching

Old 09-09-2004, 06:33 PM
  #1  
ajg
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default servo glitching

When my car is on the servo keeps wiggling, and some times it turns to one side but still wiggles. Does it matter if the servo wire passes by the antenna?

How can I fix it?

Thanks
ajg is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:39 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

is this the servo in your micro???? if it is u might not have enough power going to your electronics.. u might want to run a seperate reciever pack for your electronics.. and the main one for the motor
burbs is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:43 PM
  #3  
ajg
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

I'm running 9.6 volts. Also, it doesn't glitch till I do a second speed run.
ajg is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:47 PM
  #4  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default

On the second run you might not have enough voltage/amperage for the servo to work properly.
tmeeks is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:49 PM
  #5  
ajg
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Yeah, makes sense, since it drains alot of the battery pack for one couple second long run.

Thanks guys.
ajg is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:49 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ask any modified racer.. they all run reciever packs.. especially with 4 cell racing.. the further into the runtime u get the less voltage u have stored.... the lower it gets the less power to spread..
burbs is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:53 PM
  #7  
ajg
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Guess I can only do one run per charge.

Can I use my other battery packs (using them to power my charger) to charge my battery pack on site? Like a bump box, except charging it more.
ajg is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 06:58 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I would use a 12V car battery to power your charger, which i dont know what it is, maybe you should add it to your signature? Have you tried one of the magnets to help smooth the voltage to the servo, similar to the ones found on playstation pads etc to see if that helps?
berger is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 09:37 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i would use 12 cell pack to power your charger if u use it as a bump box... but yes it would work
burbs is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 09:33 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,636
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Buy a better radio. Honestly, why waste the $1092 that you have spent on one glitch? We still want to see your verified speed run.
071crazy is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 09:52 AM
  #11  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default

Originally posted by 071crazy
Buy a better radio. Honestly, why waste the $1092 that you have spent on one glitch? We still want to see your verified speed run.
I guess you're not a huge fan of ajg. Your signature is unbelievably funny. I've heard rumors of ajg, but I still don't see what the big deal is. I'm sure there are faster micros out there.
tmeeks is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 09:57 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,636
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

well, I'm not lying, am I? Why see all that money go to waste because of a glitch? He has invested a lot of money into his micro, it would be a major bummer if it flew into a curb.
071crazy is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 02:29 PM
  #13  
ajg
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Hey 071crazy, we already figured out the problem, low battery mah after the first run. Also I have a different radio.

I haven't got any good runs yet (I've been doing short runs and hitting around 65mph on them), I can only get 1 run in for every couple days since I don't have much time (school and basketball practice).
ajg is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.