Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
LRP Pulsar Comp - Question / Problem? >

LRP Pulsar Comp - Question / Problem?

LRP Pulsar Comp - Question / Problem?

Old 09-09-2004, 11:27 AM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
rctoyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clay, Alabama
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default LRP Pulsar Comp - Question / Problem?

I just got a new Pulsar Competition, and I have a question about the motor run-in.

The first couple of motors I put on it seemed to be slow - just based off the way they sounded. Even at up to almost 5V, the motors sounded slow. I put the same motor on a friends CE Turbo35 GFX and they sounded much faster at the same voltages.

The first chance I get (at the track Sat), I am going to try another Pulsar to see if it acts the same way.


Isn't 4 volts 4 volts? Any ideas about what might be going on?
rctoyguy is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 12:27 PM
  #2  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I will see if I can measure mine with a DVM.

I do think it runs slower than the T30/T35/GFX......

I know the amps readings are different, but they can also be different from one T35 to another.
Tres is offline  
Old 09-09-2004, 01:07 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
rod_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Covina CA
Posts: 1,033
Default

A friend of mine had one like that. It's not putting out the same voltage...from what we can tell. He tried running in his motor on my Pulsar and it's very different. He sent his in to be looked at.
rod_b is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 11:49 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (85)
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmond. Oklahoma
Posts: 2,066
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

I think it might be in your charger. I have both the GFX and LRP comp and the motor sounds the same!
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 11:52 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,190
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

ok with that motor run in thing i have a t30 and i dont how to use that motor run thing you people are talking about . can someone please tell me how do i use it ? thanks
Roberto Falcon is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 12:13 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (85)
 
Midnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Edmond. Oklahoma
Posts: 2,066
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Well, I have never used a T30 so I dont think I would be of much help.
Midnight is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 01:06 PM
  #7  
jrp
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,621
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default LRP Charger running motor...

I am not sure if they admit this or not, but the motor run feature seems to limit the amount of current that is drawn. Most good stock motors will all pull about 6 amps at 3.0 volts with a fan. Occasionally, one will try to pull too many amps and the charger will shutdown. Do not use the numbers rom the LRP as a guage. It is only good for running a motor to break in brushes or maybe running a lathe......
jrp is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.