Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY >

Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY

Hobbywing ESC Settings ONLY

Old 05-05-2012, 11:18 AM
  #226  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 545
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Ok I have a problem, the xtreme stock speedo my mate has won't flash. When you click upgrade it just comes up with an error message saying it can't install the firmware.

I installed the LCD box software (Hobbywing_USB_Link_setup_V1.64_111011.exe), updated the box to the latest version firmware (which was 1.0.1.8 or something) then tried to choose 930 stock from the list but no go. Tried all of the V3 firmwares available and still no go.

When my mate first received the speedo it was flashed to 508 for running at the club, it was then re-flashed to a stock software (don't know which one) and it was re-flashed when he was out racing last week by a local guy to 323 stock as he was having some problems with his new motor (x12) and now it won't reflash. Any ideas?
Conrad is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:49 AM
  #227  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Craig W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: stoke on trent
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Conrad View Post
Ok I have a problem, the xtreme stock speedo my mate has won't flash. When you click upgrade it just comes up with an error message saying it can't install the firmware.

I installed the LCD box software (Hobbywing_USB_Link_setup_V1.64_111011.exe), updated the box to the latest version firmware (which was 1.0.1.8 or something) then tried to choose 930 stock from the list but no go. Tried all of the V3 firmwares available and still no go.

When my mate first received the speedo it was flashed to 508 for running at the club, it was then re-flashed to a stock software (don't know which one) and it was re-flashed when he was out racing last week by a local guy to 323 stock as he was having some problems with his new motor (x12) and now it won't reflash. Any ideas?
take it back to 508 stock them put 930 on
Craig W is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 12:05 PM
  #228  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Conrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 545
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

It doesnt work, it won't flash to any firmware in the 1.64 release, I would reflash it with 323 and try from their but 323 isn't in the list for me to try.
Conrad is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 12:36 PM
  #229  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Craig W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: stoke on trent
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Conrad View Post
It doesnt work, it won't flash to any firmware in the 1.64 release, I would reflash it with 323 and try from their but 323 isn't in the list for me to try.
send cobra a message on here he may be able to help
Craig W is offline  
Old 05-20-2012, 03:17 PM
  #230  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 53
Default V3 with v3.1 firmware

Hi guys i have just update my V3 to the latest firmware (3.1). I have very little brakes, any one with the same problem ? i am using a thunderpower 13.5T motor, fdr approx 6.0 on tarmac with a 40m straight
mcdoogle is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:35 AM
  #231  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
peter p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Torquay
Posts: 199
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi im setting up a 21.5 lrp, and i notice that alot of guys have setting with 50 or so timing plus 30 or so turbo,iv read that 60 is the max you should have.i know the lrp has about 27.5 mechanical timing, so how can you put so much timing from the speedy into the motor ?lets say the motor's got 30 then 50 from the speedy plus turbo 30 all up 110. How does the motor handing it ? iv used alot of setting from here and they work really well, id just like to know if any one has a explanation of what is going on.Thanks
peter p is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 03:46 AM
  #232  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Originally Posted by mcdoogle View Post
Hi guys i have just update my V3 to the latest firmware (3.1). I have very little brakes, any one with the same problem ? i am using a thunderpower 13.5T motor, fdr approx 6.0 on tarmac with a 40m straight
Try fdr 6.5 with more aggressive esc setup.
cyanyde is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 04:29 AM
  #233  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: AUSTRIA
Posts: 233
Default

hi guys,

just unpacked the new v3. i wanna run modified 4.5T motor. has anyone tried the settings in the default modified programm on the speedo? any changes you guys made? or what settings are you generally running on a 4.5T.

just looked through the thread but its all posts from the v2 and stuff. so i am wondering about the v3.

thx for any help
cheers
vitomon is offline  
Old 06-14-2012, 09:01 AM
  #234  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,130
Default

Originally Posted by vitomon View Post
hi guys,

just unpacked the new v3. i wanna run modified 4.5T motor. has anyone tried the settings in the default modified programm on the speedo? any changes you guys made? or what settings are you generally running on a 4.5T.

just looked through the thread but its all posts from the v2 and stuff. so i am wondering about the v3.

thx for any help
cheers
They hang here http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...tware-618.html
cyanyde is offline  
Old 06-26-2012, 08:52 PM
  #235  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
woozer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

I am running 12th scale. Has anyone got a setup running hobbywing 1s with a LRP 4.5 on outdoor track?
woozer71 is offline  
Old 06-27-2012, 04:14 AM
  #236  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 26
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by heretic View Post
I'm not sure i'm following you. I think that is 0 Turbo... right ? if I misunderstood the way parameter work, please enlighten me ! Like I said I was told not to put any, because this would be pointlessly more complex to setup, and not any faster, on such a small track with a straight under 45 feet. But you seem to think I should add some regardless ? Again, not sure what you mean. Thanks still !
it means youre using less timing..almost zero timing/blinky..total 20degree..

increase the boost if u dont want to use turbo..should gain more power..
yes, technically the turbo is off..

u want the highest timing without burning the motor..
waiora_protuner is offline  
Old 06-28-2012, 09:42 PM
  #237  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Great job..i should keep it, very useful
crazytank is offline  
Old 09-27-2012, 02:49 AM
  #238  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Barcelona - Catalonia
Posts: 152
Default

I don't read in this post about adjustable timing (LRP X12 octa)
And is to set-up the motor to different speed controllers

Timming for LRP X12 Oct 6.5 for XERUN?

@cherry2blost
THANKS for this post
Motor used with your Pan Car setup? I put a new one or 213STK?


regards
TyoBBS is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:18 AM
  #239  
Tech Initiate
 
mavrickf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 28
Default

has anyone got a setup for 12th scale 10.5T with boost and that, want to try something but not sure where to start with 1s lipo,
cheers
iam using the HB 1s esc with orca 10.5T
mavrickf1 is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 12:33 PM
  #240  
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 468
Default

Originally Posted by peter p View Post
Hi im setting up a 21.5 lrp, and i notice that alot of guys have setting with 50 or so timing plus 30 or so turbo,iv read that 60 is the max you should have.i know the lrp has about 27.5 mechanical timing, so how can you put so much timing from the speedy into the motor ?lets say the motor's got 30 then 50 from the speedy plus turbo 30 all up 110. How does the motor handing it ? iv used alot of setting from here and they work really well, id just like to know if any one has a explanation of what is going on.Thanks
the settings in the ESC are not degrees but points - it has been discussed many times that hobbywing should change the description !

there are 64 points of timing available
in total - not 64 degrees
Barry_Hughes is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.