3pk Questions

Old 09-08-2004, 02:26 PM
  #1  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Talking 3pk Questions

I'm in the market for a new radio and have decided on the Fut. 3pk. What I need to know is, I know that PCM is a form of the FM signal, but is it a significally better signal to deal with. Also, don't the PCM models have a failsafe<--- what is this for? And the Magnum is the US version right?

- jaybEE
JayBee is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 03:42 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

yes magnum is the us version

PCM signals failsafe signals...

so when the receiver stops receiving any signals from the TX, it remembers what it is suppose to do (full break, steer right etc)
Super Steve is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:56 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Default

yup pcm i like a hopped up version of the fm. its better and has less glitch. it also has a failsafe. remember the 3pk is capable of using hrs recievers and this too has a built-in failsafe feature.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 09:35 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hrs receiver combined with a Digital servo... you'll have one awesome set-up with super fast response time...

rc-zombies is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:28 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

So I should not get the PCM Version, or just the regular FM Version? I already have an Airtronics 94758z digi servo, so I can't wait. I wanna play with the steering expo. I just put the syn. module on back order; will this work, don't I need a syn. receiver?

- jaybee

Last edited by JayBee; 09-08-2004 at 10:57 PM.
JayBee is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.