TC3 and 2650kv

Old 02-28-2011, 08:52 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 79
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default TC3 and 2650kv

Has anyone done this and/or can it be done.
Thanks
787Dreamliner is offline  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
drpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BC,Canada
Posts: 536
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Often wondered myself actually. If you can fit it in and add a Flux Capacitor you'll be the first person to be able to time travel lol... give it a go let us know what happens. Easy on that throttle though, thats my only advice. That platform isn't meant for that much torque but if you drive it accordingly there shouldn't be a problem.
drpower is offline  
Old 03-01-2011, 01:34 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7,808
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have done something similar since about 2006: tc4 with novak 4.5hv on 4s lipo with 60mm foam tires and 5.46 fdr!!! It kills 8scales on the straights at 60% throttle! Only the niftech ti shaft can take the torque; losi lcd drives in the front!!! The novak hv esc only runs for maybe 3 minutes under track conditions before thermalling; I plan to replace it with an Rx8 soon!!! Motor never gets really hot!!!!!
bertrandsv87 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.