Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching Problems...Help Quick! >

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Old 08-21-2004, 04:20 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Arrow Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

I have a race tomorrow and I figured I'll run my car outside to configure the trims and stuff.

The car glitches when it's about 25 ft away from me. Everything loses control, motor and servo.

I tried switching modules on my radio (Spectra to regular). Didn't work. Tried different radios. Didn't work either. So there must be something wrong with the receiver. I took it apart and there seems to be nothing wrong. Antenna is intact and no frays.

I also used a different car with a different receiver and still it glitches.

What gives?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:22 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

esc?
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:29 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Here's a pic of how my electronics layout is.

By the way, I've run this same layout for a while now.
Attached Thumbnails Glitching Problems...Help Quick!-dsc01884.jpg  
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:31 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

its alittle bunched out. But thats because pro 4 really has no room. I think your best best is to take the reciever and stand it up and let the esc breath alittle. When it is next to that motor. It can get hot.
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:36 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Santa Cruz CA
Posts: 40
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Move your personal transponder as far away from the servo as you can. I had that same problem and once I move the personal everything was fine. Hope this helps.
Austin B is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:52 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Just tried the receiver stand up, didn't help a lot.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

well i dunno what the problem is. Did you try a different motor and batts?
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:04 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

I moved the PT to the front bumper and still glitches.

Hmm, well, this did happen after I switched to a new motor. I'll try the old motor then.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:05 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

hope it helps. I hate when it happens.
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:14 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
 
onnetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,727
Default

seems like every glitch I've ever had could be traced back to the motor.
onnetz is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:27 PM
  #11  
Registered User
 
ritchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,044
Default

this may not be the problem, but isn't the stripe on the schotty suppose to be on the positive. that is unless you the black wire going to positive. also if you look at the top of the motor you will see where the little lock taps touch the circuit board and one of the two little wires that go to the motor screws also touches a tab on the board, solder those, that does help.
ritchie is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:34 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

I have my motors backwards (to show the label, try it).

I just ran my car outside with the old motor. No glitches even when far away (around 100ft). This is intresting since my newer motor (Fukuyama Mako) is making the glitch? My older motor is slow so I don't know if I want to run it tomorrow.

I'm going to try the Mako one more time.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:40 PM
  #13  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CFL
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Glitching

have u tried switching crystals?,if u run rechargable batts try putting some regular AA,and check the arm if the stack is starting to peel up they are only layered and epoxyed on there.(I think correct me if im wrong) I was glitching today in kissimme and noticed on the arm when i pulled it out it was peeling up and i switched arms and no glitch.
Hope this helps
Trailer of Stuf is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:42 PM
  #14  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CFL
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default oh

I forgot my buddy was glitching today with a mako also he switched motors and it was fine his arm was peeling up like mine.
all i got to say for kissime is 4.9
Trailer of Stuf is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:46 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

so i guess it was the motor.
JDXray is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.