Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching Problems...Help Quick! >

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Old 08-22-2004, 02:01 AM
  #31  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

We have pretty much same layout. I don't have any glitching problem.
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:02 AM
  #32  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Here's my pic.
Attached Thumbnails Glitching Problems...Help Quick!-pro4.jpg  
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 04:33 AM
  #33  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,283
Default

Originally posted by rcguy2477
The glitching is a common problem with the epic style caps. Try either installing 3 more capacitors, or try soldering the loops directly to the board.
rcguy - you've hit the nail on the head.
sosidge is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 06:02 AM
  #34  
Tech Adept
 
big_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NE England
Posts: 139
Default

I've had no trouble with my layout.
The only difference is I mount the receiver on the top deck
big_G is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 09:24 AM
  #35  
X2
Tech Regular
 
X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England
Posts: 340
Default

Here are some tips that should help alot:
If it is your motor, give it a re skim and seat the brushes in again (I think somebody already said this)
Have you glued the edges of the chassis and top deck? if not do this.
Move the PT as far away from everything as possible.
I had glitches with my Pro4, I mounted the receiver on its side and on top of the servo.. all gone My freind also had the same results by doing this with his Pro4.
Does it glitch with all crystals/frequencies?
Are any of your speedo/servo wires spilt? and keep them tidy and away from each other.
If you are using a fet lead keep it as far away from everything else as possible.
Have you tried different sets of cells? check too see if one set needs re heatsrinking.
Also, if you are going too put your own capacitors on the motor, take the circuit board off it first, adding new ones will half the affect if you dont!!
Interfeirence is a pain when you dont have a clue whats causing it . Good luck!
X2 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:10 PM
  #36  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

As he said before, it was caused by the motor so it has nothing to do with the placement of the electronics. Many people who I have talked to have had this problem, including me. If you have an older motor laying around, take off the middle solder tab so you dont have to solder the caps directly to the can. After doing this, you can remove the board with the stock ones on it.
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 02:26 PM
  #37  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: England (UK)
Posts: 440
Default

I don't have a pro4 but here in england a lot of us on our tc3's with graphite chassis put the reciever on top of the servo, and then we made a hole in the aerial tube above the graphite so it just went into the tube without touching the chassis, if this doesn't work, replace the motor wires etc and schotty diode (sorry if i've spelt it wrong ) and motor capasitor and move the switch away from the motor. If this doesn't work i do not know

Chazz
Chazz is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 04:15 PM
  #38  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Back from the race...

There was no glitching there. Probably just some interference in my neighborhood.

I appreciate the replies!
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:06 PM
  #39  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: RATED X RACING
Posts: 311
Default

move th tranny away from evert thing make an earth from the batt on your reciever to the chassis and tape up the end of the fet lead so it dousnt touch anything and chek the battery contacts in your trnsmitta fixed mine right up
Attached Thumbnails Glitching Problems...Help Quick!-img_0568.jpg  
pink panther is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:19 PM
  #40  
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Default

when running your car on the street/outside your house...one of the main cuases for interfearance is overhead/under ground power lines.

these lines carry thousands and thousands of volts and believe it or not, they through out really strong frequencies, so strong they will effect just about anything that uses radio frequencies.

on my street there is a power line that goes straight down teh middle, all the way down.

if i drive my car on it (27mhz for mini-t..or 40mhz for 12th/tc) my car goes crazy and i have to make a mad run for it if my car speeds off ahead.

but either side of its, its fine.

try it on a different street/area where you know there aren't any power lines near by
raving-monkey is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.