Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Glitching Problems...Help Quick! >

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Glitching Problems...Help Quick!

Old 08-21-2004, 04:47 PM
  #16  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: CFL
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

most likely the arm have u checked it out yet?
Trailer of Stuf is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:49 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

it might be the electrical board on the motor.
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:07 PM
  #18  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Hmm, would a bad schottky cause glitching? I swapped out the old schottky with the one I always used and not THAT much glitching afterwards (with the Mako).
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:10 PM
  #19  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

maybe it was the diode. Goodluck with your car and your race.
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:12 PM
  #20  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Have you checked your brushes? If they are bouncing around in there, it'll cause arcing which will make you glitch. Put on a new set, break them in and see what happens.
Runin Ronin is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:16 PM
  #21  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newville,Pa
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by onnetz
seems like every glitch I've ever had could be traced back to the motor.
Seems all my glitching is caused by my right or left hand.....LOL
IMPACTPLAYR is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:16 PM
  #22  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Thanks all for your help!

It's still glitching like before. The servo twitches, the LED on the GT7 flickers every 2 seconds and you hear a high pitched noise when it does it.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:19 PM
  #23  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Runin Ronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

One other thing... When I run my car in front of my house, it also glitches like crazy.... probably the garage door openers, microwave ovens, etc around the neighborhood.

Hopefully, all your glitches are gone at the track.

Good Luck.
Runin Ronin is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:22 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Originally posted by Runin Ronin
One other thing... When I run my car in front of my house, it also glitches like crazy.... probably the garage door openers, microwave ovens, etc around the neighborhood.

Hopefully, all your glitches are gone at the track.

Good Luck.
That might be it. It always glitches at the same part of the street. Hmm...

Thanks!
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:37 PM
  #25  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

This may be a bit off topic but my servo is making a lot of noise. At idle, it makes a lot of noise even if I take off the servo horn. Maybe one of my servo gears are stripped?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 05:55 PM
  #26  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

The glitching is a common problem with the epic style caps. Try either installing 3 more capacitors, or try soldering the loops directly to the board.
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:45 PM
  #27  
Tech Fanatic
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Default

i would reprogram my esc, install 3 caps on the motor, check for frays on connctor wires from esc-rx-servo, most importantly make sure that the batts are snug tight in place - i noticed that your shaft has scratches which could mean that when you had a hard crash it loosend the batts and when it touches the shaft it shortsout and naturally glitching occurs.

another thing your power wires are touching the upper deck try running your wires over the deck C Fiber is known to cause glitching.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:56 PM
  #28  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

What size capacitors do I put on?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:59 PM
  #29  
Tech Master
 
onnetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,727
Default

Originally posted by IMPACTPLAYR
Seems all my glitching is caused by my right or left hand.....LOL
and the purpose of your post was what?
onnetz is offline  
Old 08-22-2004, 12:22 AM
  #30  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Originally posted by DOMOisCOOL
What size capacitors do I put on?
0.01 uF
Tek Nickal is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.