R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-21-2013, 01:26 PM   #16
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_K View Post
So I've just connected my Orion R10 Pro (2/3S) after using the 1/2S for about a year without any problem. But when I connect the ESC it doesn't respond to anything and starts blinking (red) with a beep sound. The speedo doesn't respond to the transmitter (but give's BEC through, cause the servo works), doesn't react on the Program Box. Doesn't react on the set-up button of the switch.

Anyone seen this before? The Trouble shooting page doesn't say anything about this behavior.

Some advice?

Regards Robert
sounds like you need to set your throttle and brake positions,you know how to do that?
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 06:59 PM   #17
Tech Elite
 
asc6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Meridian Idaho
Posts: 3,386
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_K View Post
So I've just connected my Orion R10 Pro (2/3S) after using the 1/2S for about a year without any problem.
Regards Robert
Which R10 Pro do you have ? the 65101 for 1s/2s or the 65102 for 2s/3s. When it was working correctly were you running 1s or 2s ? And now when it is not working are you running 2s or 3s ?
After rereading it many times it almost sounds like you got a second system, I'm confused.
Their are tons of r10 threads in various forums but a quick search didn't give an answer.
__________________
"you reach the limit, you touch the limit, then you pass the limit, now there is a new limit"
Ayrton Senna
asc6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 05:40 AM   #18
Tech Addict
 
Robert_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Netherlands, Sweet Lake City
Posts: 500
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chasingthepack View Post
sounds like you need to set your throttle and brake positions,you know how to do that?
Couldn't do that. I know how to set it, but the speedo didn't respond to anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asc6000 View Post
Which R10 Pro do you have ? the 65101 for 1s/2s or the 65102 for 2s/3s. When it was working correctly were you running 1s or 2s ? And now when it is not working are you running 2s or 3s ?
After rereading it many times it almost sounds like you got a second system, I'm confused.
Their are tons of r10 threads in various forums but a quick search didn't give an answer.
I have 2 speedo's, a 1/2S and a 2/3S. The 1/2S I use for a year in both 12th scale (at the worlds) and 10th scale. I've recently bought a 2/3S version but that one refused to work.

But I've found the problem. I made an internal short circuit with the receiver and switch wire. There was a large solder pin sticking out the Print Circuit Board, and when I rerouted the wire's and screwed the case on again, the pin punished one of the wires, making a short circuit, which made the speedo stop working (luckely the smoke stayed in ;-))

Thanks for the help.

Regards Robert
__________________
Sponsored by: Schumacher Racing and Dualsky
Supported by: Shepherd Benelux and Thunder Tiger.
Robert_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 08:35 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
John Doucakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,108
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I ve also experienced good reliability with the R10Pro as I had it turned on and accidentally plugged in reverse polarity on the lipo, saw a big spark, instantly unplugged it and corrected polarity and still runs perfectly. Impressive.
John Doucakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 04:28 AM   #20
Tech Regular
 
BadPanda818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Camp Pendelton
Posts: 345
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Doucakis View Post
I ve also experienced good reliability with the R10Pro as I had it turned on and accidentally plugged in reverse polarity on the lipo, saw a big spark, instantly unplugged it and corrected polarity and still runs perfectly. Impressive.
Funny you mentioned that. I've managed to plug my wires reversely and turned it on. No smoke but the smell was definitely there. corrected the polarity and still ran. Did it once with my MMP. Let's just say I won't be using mamba again. Had the esc for about a year and some change and still TQ'ing and making the Mains. Orion's new slogan, " with quality so good even a toddler can use it".
__________________
Capricorn Lab TE-01 Orion R10 Pro, Orion VST2X 17.5, KO RSX One
Capricorn Lab TE-03 Orion R10.1, Fantom Ion V5, KO RSX One
Xray XB4 2017, Orion R10.1, Fantom FR-1 13.5, Protek 160T
Axial RR10 Bomber, MMP, Reline Pro4 4000Kv,Protek 150T
Futaba 4PKS R All sponsored by Visa

Last edited by BadPanda818; 06-23-2013 at 09:34 AM.
BadPanda818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 08:44 AM   #21
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Doucakis View Post
I ve also experienced good reliability with the R10Pro as I had it turned on and accidentally plugged in reverse polarity on the lipo, saw a big spark, instantly unplugged it and corrected polarity and still runs perfectly. Impressive.
you will have blown the capacitors though,i was daft enough to do it and had to get new ones
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 09:40 AM   #22
Tech Regular
 
BadPanda818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Camp Pendelton
Posts: 345
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_K View Post
So I've just connected my Orion R10 Pro (2/3S) after using the 1/2S for about a year without any problem. But when I connect the ESC it doesn't respond to anything and starts blinking (red) with a beep sound. The speedo doesn't respond to the transmitter (but give's BEC through, cause the servo works), doesn't react on the Program Box. Doesn't react on the set-up button of the switch.

Anyone seen this before? The Trouble shooting page doesn't say anything about this behavior.

Some advice?

Regards Robert
Try this on your 2/3 version. Replace the switch. Finally updated the software for both esc and settings box and my esc's were doing the thing your stick in. recalibrated and it works. If that doesn't work, I guess it's time to call horizon hobby.
__________________
Capricorn Lab TE-01 Orion R10 Pro, Orion VST2X 17.5, KO RSX One
Capricorn Lab TE-03 Orion R10.1, Fantom Ion V5, KO RSX One
Xray XB4 2017, Orion R10.1, Fantom FR-1 13.5, Protek 160T
Axial RR10 Bomber, MMP, Reline Pro4 4000Kv,Protek 150T
Futaba 4PKS R All sponsored by Visa
BadPanda818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuremburg {Spielwarenmesse}Toy Fair BrodieMan Electric Off-Road 18 02-05-2011 09:13 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:51 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net