Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 10-17-2005, 10:50 PM
  #1426  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

OK, I am sure this has been answered but I cannot find it.

I have a Twister 2 and a Twister..and have the PC cable and the OLD ICS handheld WITHOUT the card.

Will this work with the Twister 2.1?? or will I need to get a new one?
BritRacer is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 11:33 PM
  #1427  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

scoobydo,

I have asked that here on this forum before, but no one gave me an answer. Personally, I think it makes no difference. there is 7cm of wire between my esc and my motor. The only thing that i can think of which could even remotely that can affect the operation of a diode is wire resistance (unless this KO diode does not operate like a conventional schottky diode). However, I cannot see how 12 gauge wire inbetween (very minimal resistance) the diode and the motor can cause any difference.

I put my diode near the ESC. No problems with my car whatsoever due to that.

I would love to hear a technical explanation to this from KO.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:23 AM
  #1428  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scoobydo
I thought the diode was recommended by KO to be soldered on the Motor?
What is the difference if it is on the speedo or the motor and why does KO prefer the motor?
when ive spoken to robert.. he always recommends to place it as close to the motor as possible. but if your lazy (like me) placing it on the speedo also works. that way you dont always have to transfer the diode from motor to motor.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 01:00 AM
  #1429  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

This is how I do it on my 415MSX. Due to the cap + heatsink I don't put it where others have. I splice the cable and put it inbetween the motor and the ESC. Works a treat.
Attached Thumbnails Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-diode415msx.jpg  
F. Alonso is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 09:08 AM
  #1430  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BritRacer
OK, I am sure this has been answered but I cannot find it.

I have a Twister 2 and a Twister..and have the PC cable and the OLD ICS handheld WITHOUT the card.

Will this work with the Twister 2.1?? or will I need to get a new one?
the PC cable will still work. the handheld unit will not...that was designed for the VFS-2000
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:30 AM
  #1431  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hi does anyone have this problem before?
i using 7x1 DC motor amature in orion V2 based and my final ratio is 8.9 and i runing pro 4 with front one way. the track temp around 36 to 42 celcius my ESC was shut down after continuously runing in 2 to 3 min. and it will run back after i had release my throttle and accelerate again in few sec. the temp of the motor is about 200 F and the ESC is about 150 F.
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:33 AM
  #1432  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

whick esc are you using?
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:51 AM
  #1433  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

VFS-1 pro only not the competition version
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:53 AM
  #1434  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
VFS-1 pro only not the competition version
that version has a lower temp cut-off than the comp.
you can DIY or send it to KO..and they can dissable the temp cut-off.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:59 AM
  #1435  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rc-zombies
that version has a lower temp cut-off than the comp.
you can DIY or send it to KO..and they can dissable the temp cut-off.
how to DIY???
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:01 PM
  #1436  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
how to DIY???
see pic
2 options...cutting the wire or desoldering
cutting the wire is easiest.. and can be resoldered back together later on.
Attached Thumbnails Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-kopropo-vfs-cutoff-temp.jpg  
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:08 PM
  #1437  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rc-zombies
see pic
2 options...cutting the wire or desoldering
cutting the wire is easiest.. and can be resoldered back together later on.
so did you try it before? you means that i only cut the wire #4 that show in pic that it? thanks
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:23 PM
  #1438  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
so did you try it before? you means that i only cut the wire #4 that show in pic that it? thanks
nope...I sold the speedo before I tried it.
this was posted about a month ago...and Robert said basically cut the wire and that's it...
just a warning though...after you cut it...the esc will not have any thermal protection and risk frying the esc.... to keep it cool..put a heatsink on top.
KO webisite has one, Alex racing makes one, and the LRP Quantum heatsink
fits as well.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:14 PM
  #1439  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
so did you try it before? you means that i only cut the wire #4 that show in pic that it? thanks
btw... if you cut the wrong thing... that voids the warranty. if you dont live too far away. might be better to send it into Ko Propo USA and have them do the repair/modification.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:48 PM
  #1440  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

KO USA will be releasing a copper based heat sink late next week. Testing has shown a 17% reduction in esc temperature. Aluminum heat sinks have only shown a 10-11% reduction. Lower temperatures increase the effectiveness of the FETs and the rest of the system.

We have been testing this design for several months and have been happy with the results.

Guo-
Try getting more air flow around your esc to keep the temp down for the time being.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.