Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 09-27-2005, 06:04 AM
  #1336  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Thanks to everyone. I got atleast 5 copies and more on the way. Might see if I can do the same for a TA05 carkit
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:37 PM
  #1337  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default

Guys i am sorry if you already replied to this but i tried searching and couldn't find it, i ned the ENGLISH manual for the Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Does anyone has one ?

Thanks Ramon
speed6 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 02:52 PM
  #1338  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Email Hotbodies about the Hara edition speedo. It's the same thing. It's not posted anywhere online from what I have found.
Scottmisfits is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:10 PM
  #1339  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Manual

I will be posting a scan copy as soon a I get home. I don't really understand why it such a big deal to include a english version on the KO site.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:42 PM
  #1340  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (44)
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,637
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottmisfits
Email Hotbodies about the Hara edition speedo. It's the same thing. It's not posted anywhere online from what I have found.
It is but it isn't. If you read back a fex posts ago, I asked the same question. The answer is that it is physically the same speed control except it has Hara's mod profile. So you're basically buying it for the preloaded profile on the Hara Twister. Otherwise if you wish to programm your own then you should consider the VFS-1 Super with the programming device included. Last I saw at my LHS it was $200 which is quite a good deal.
YR4Dude is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 04:47 PM
  #1341  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

or you can just buy the cable for a lot less money. You can adjust everything from your computer. It's really easy for me as I have a laptop that I take to the track. I will be getting the cable soon but for now, the loaded profile works. I've only used the speedo off-road so far but I expect it will be even better on road.
Scottmisfits is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:36 AM
  #1342  
Tech Addict
 
acutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
Default

Hi all would the factory setting for a Hara Twister 2 be no good to run with a 27t stock motor on a track that is quite tight and technical?

I have the adaptor but never tried changing it ... I guess it is easy? Can you store the current settings if you want to put them back?

Also if I change this then will I need to adjust my gearing from what I have been running at a particular track?

Last edited by acutts; 09-28-2005 at 10:49 AM.
acutts is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:44 PM
  #1343  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
Hi all would the factory setting for a Hara Twister 2 be no good to run with a 27t stock motor on a track that is quite tight and technical?

I have the adaptor but never tried changing it ... I guess it is easy? Can you store the current settings if you want to put them back?

Also if I change this then will I need to adjust my gearing from what I have been running at a particular track?
acutts:
the default profile on the Hara Twister 2.0 is designed for a modified motor. you can run it with your 27T but it might feel flat (lacking punch/torque). it is pretty easy to download the profile from your esc to your handheld adapter and save it there for later use. go to www.kopropo.com and go to the VFS help center for some profiles for 27T.

for now.. keep your gearing the same (at least for the first run) that way you'll notice the difference and see where you need to adjust. good luck!
Hebiki is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:04 PM
  #1344  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

hey guys i was wondering if you could help me i have a Twister 2.1 and i cooked it totally my fault dont ask anyway i was wondering can i send it in to ko to get it repaired ?
ngo8 is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 08:13 PM
  #1345  
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default

how did you do it? on the manual it says that the 2.1 is not equipped with thermal overload protection and can not be repaired once damaged- I hope their (KO ) kidding

CentaX
centax error! is offline  
Old 09-30-2005, 10:24 PM
  #1346  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i accidently hooked up the motor- on the battery and the battery -to the motor and pfffff i wasnt paying attention such a dumbass i didnt even get to try it it was brand new out of the package .
ngo8 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:54 AM
  #1347  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ngo8
hey guys i was wondering if you could help me i have a Twister 2.1 and i cooked it totally my fault dont ask anyway i was wondering can i send it in to ko to get it repaired ?
if you're in the US... send it in and Robert will be able to give you an estimate of the damage done.

i burned my VFS-1 a few months back..and the FETs were toasted. the actual board was still good. Robert replaced the FETs and i was back up and running.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 01:03 AM
  #1348  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

i am in canada not the US but it shouldnt be a problem i guess i should contact him first thanks.
ngo8 is offline  
Old 10-02-2005, 01:53 PM
  #1349  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default

Guys i have a 3pk with an HRS receiver and on the instructions it says that you can connect only digital servos with or else you will frie the servo and receiver. Do you know if i can use my Twister with it ?

Thanks
speed6 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 02:47 PM
  #1350  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default

anyone please
speed6 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.