R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2005, 11:54 PM   #1291
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: land of mass unemployment
Posts: 1,313
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

rcnewb2004:

Hi,

all mine were...........Gee.lets make a really cool POP noise as we go onto the straightaway.......followed by some smoke and a slight slowing of the sedan.
the only real bad one was the GT7. it did it right off the line both caps exploded.split the shrink wrap. you could see a glowing through the body, I was standing there and I just grabbed a pair of nippers and cut the - wire. no real damage just a unsoldered - lead to the caps, a cut - to bthe cells and alot of laughs at the track.

Hebiki:

Thanks for all your help!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Team Tekin, KoPropo, Power Push Batteries, Tempgun.com
PROTECT ME FROM THE THINGS I WANT.
THAT WHICH FEEDS ME DESTROYS ME.
Life is short - live it! Your only old when your dreams are replaced by regrets.
TimXLB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 11:55 PM   #1292
Tech Champion
 
danjoy25's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,149
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Pop = the thing exploded with all the crap inside. Esc is working fine after but just that it was the first time I have ever seen it happen.
__________________
Awesomatix A800 & A800X/ Mugen MTX-5 / 3 Racing F113 / Kyosho RB5 / Kyosho Mini-Z
danjoy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2005, 12:13 AM   #1293
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

hm... that sounds like a bunch of crappy caps... sorry to hear that. i haven't had a cap go off on me. (Lucky) but then again i have only had 3 speedos

If you haven't exceeded the voltage rating, i'd guess they are most likely poorly manufactured. Problems with the electrolyte inthe cap. (i could be wrong, but I can't think of anything else that causes caps to blow up)
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 03:40 AM   #1294
Tech Rookie
 
TRF 415 SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Joburg, South Africa
Posts: 2
Default VFS1 PRO COMPETITION HELP

Hi

I have just bought a VFS1 pro competition Speedo with the handheld programmer. not good at following instructions - so i landed up not saving the original profile.

Can some help me with the original profile for the Competition model speedo

Thanks in advance

PS this is the greatest chat forum out there
TRF 415 SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 06:53 AM   #1295
Tech Adept
 
Iain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 181
Default

TRF 415 SA,

I believe to get back to the factory settings, you just have to recalibrate the speed controller to the transmitter??

Iain
Iain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 07:10 AM   #1296
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The default setting is 36 for each step, but i cant remember the throttle response, i would guess at it being set to 0 and the limiter at max.
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 12:28 AM   #1297
Tech Rookie
 
TRF 415 SA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Joburg, South Africa
Posts: 2
Default

Berger

I was under the impression the 36 setting for the entire profile was the standard setting that appears on the handheld adaptor - seems like it is

Thats why i landed up saving another profile over the original setting

Thanks

Will experiment further this weekend
TRF 415 SA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 10:58 AM   #1298
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

I will try to post the competition setting later on the KO site. It is different from the original VFS-1 Pro version. The VFS-1 Pro version has the setting set at 36 all the way across.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 01:43 PM   #1299
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Oooops didnt realise the pro and the comp had different default profiles, if you could post them and i can stick the comp on my handheld to try then that would be great Robert
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 03:58 PM   #1300
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default Factory Defaults

The factory default settings are now posted for the VFS-1 Pro/J/Competition at http://www.kopropo.com/vfs_help.htm.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 05:30 PM   #1301
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Is the settings onthe twister 2.1 the same as those of the vfs-1pro comp?
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 05:45 PM   #1302
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

i have a twister 2.1 and i still have the setting adapter from the VFS-1 pro do i need a new setting card to program the twister 2.1 or i can still use the old one if i need a new setting card whats the part#?
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 05:58 PM   #1303
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

rcnew2004- I don't beleive the setting are the same. Hara, Masami, Rayspeed and Tamiya all have different settings.

ngo8- As long as you have the VFS-1 card, it will work with all VFS-1 versions (VFS-1/Pro/J/Competition/Hara/Masami/Rayspeed/Tamiya/Corally).
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 06:36 PM   #1304
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

thanks ko staff
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2005, 09:18 PM   #1305
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Thanks KO Staff Member.

I am curious, on other threads, i am under the impression that the upcoming g11 or the g10 pro blows the vfs-1 out of the water. How reliable are these claims?

Because I do not understand how this g11 or the g10 pro(from reading its specs) will blow everything out of the water....

Seems like just another esc... where is the "advancement" in these fields being made?

Also I am curious, why the KO never posts the internal resistance values of the ESCs like other companies?
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:41 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net