Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 08-25-2005, 08:11 PM
  #1216  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

I guess its because the motor will draw all the power you want to provide, high current will induce heat.

Heat will blow the esc.

The cap is like a bucket of water with a trap door on the bottom. It empties all the water <into the motor>, then the esc fills the bucket up with water. This happens many times per second, but the esc gets to rest for some of that second.

I am not that electronic minded (which is embarassing considering my profession)

Is that a fair analogy??
BritRacer is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:15 PM
  #1217  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 328
Default

Maybe i should say that i have a master and also bachelor degree in electrical and eletronic engineering. So I understand the cap is to smooth out the input voltage a little bit. But with or without the cap, the ESC will draw the same amount of current and the cap we are using on the ESC is so small that just after a friction of the second all the energy stored will be used up anyway. When the "bucket" (cap) got emptied, the battery will supply the voltage/energy to both the motor and the cap so the ESC won't gets to rest.
Anyway this is all the theory stuff i learned from university.

So i don't understand why no cap will blow up the ESC? someone can explain a bit more?
yellow15 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:35 PM
  #1218  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yellow15
Maybe i should say that i have a master and also bachelor degree in electrical and eletronic engineering. So I understand the cap is to smooth out the input voltage a little bit. But with or without the cap, the ESC will draw the same amount of current and the cap we are using on the ESC is so small that just after a friction of the second all the energy stored will be used up anyway. When the "bucket" (cap) got emptied, the battery will supply the voltage/energy to both the motor and the cap so the ESC won't gets to rest.
Anyway this is all the theory stuff i learned from university.

So i don't understand why no cap will blow up the ESC? someone can explain a bit more?
I probably went too far, it might actually just thermal the esc not blow, don't ask me why. Try running it with or without and see if you can finish a heat. Alot of factors like gearing , the way you drive and track temps. I do notice the cap takes some heat away from the esc which I suppose helps it to be more efficient and maybe last longer.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 09:39 PM
  #1219  
Tech Elite
 
Piyo Piyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jakarta - INDONESIA
Posts: 3,051
Default

Originally Posted by yellow15
would it be okie if i don't install the capacitor? i'm running the hara 12x1

what would be the advantage/disadvantage?
If you don't use cap and schotkies :
1. DO NOT use brake with low turn motors (high current will flow back to your ESC which caused damage.)
2. Never misconnect your battery polarity, or you will buy a new ESC. (Keyence ESC has protection for this)

Other than that, I think it's OK for you not to use cap and schotkies.I
t's better for you to use both of them. Just buy some life insurance for your ESC.
Piyo Piyo is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:08 PM
  #1220  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 328
Default

i have installed the diode but just it's quite difficult if i want to re-install the cap (unless i put it onto the upper deck)...so that's why i'm thinking of not installing the cap..
yellow15 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:15 PM
  #1221  
Tech Elite
 
Piyo Piyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jakarta - INDONESIA
Posts: 3,051
Default

Originally Posted by yellow15
i have installed the diode but just it's quite difficult if i want to re-install the cap (unless i put it onto the upper deck)...so that's why i'm thinking of not installing the cap..
Maybe you can post a picture af your car here and guys here will help you the best way to install your cap.
Piyo Piyo is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:19 PM
  #1222  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Not installing the cap is absolutely ok. I have no engineering degree, but I do have one in physics. Cap only provides small performance advantages during high amperage draw. The schotki diode is a must. There is no bargain there.

So go ahead and do it IMO. Unless there is something else in this particular speedo different from others, there is no problem with it. I have ran 3 speedos without caps, and no problems.

But your best bet is to ask KO Staff. Afterall, his name explains it all.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:28 PM
  #1223  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

KO PROPO Staff:

Take a look at this link:
http://www.precisionrc.com/nv/car/pr...120&cat_id=157

I am just curious, you told me in a previous thread that the hara 2.1 has a higher thermo cuttoff?

But this page says specifically that there is NO thermo cuttoff??

Do you think you can confirm that for me??

Thank you.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:54 PM
  #1224  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I just checked that link... it says that about the Pro and the ProComp too and I know that's wrong -JB
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:21 AM
  #1225  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
jc510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 1,185
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

My Ultra diode Cracked along the post. Is it still good to use? It cracked really easy.

Also, I run stock or 19t. Do I even need one?
jc510 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:29 AM
  #1226  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I have a couple of them that have done that but they work just fine... no worries mahn I would put one on. I use them on my stock motors and if I'm correct, I believe they are there to reduce motor noise/interference...
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:38 AM
  #1227  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 572
Default

Which is the best for stock racing the 2.1 or 2 and is the 2.1 available cause my lhs said that it still not ready for shipment.

Thanks
speed6 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:46 AM
  #1228  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Either one would be great. It's just that the 2.1 has a higher thermal cut-off. You shouldn't have a problem in stock with thermal overload, you'll toast your armature first ...
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:49 AM
  #1229  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by speed6
Which is the best for stock racing the 2.1 or 2 and is the 2.1 available cause my lhs said that it still not ready for shipment.

Thanks
your LHS is wrong...it's been out and I have a couple.

Tower has them in stock for $150.00 and till end of the month there is $25.00 discount for orders over $149
and at $125.00 for the Hara 2.1 is a bargain.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:44 PM
  #1230  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 534
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

A question regarding programming the VSF series. Ive had a Hara 2.1 for a little bit now, but im having trouble finding a program which even gets me close to the inbuilt set up of my Nosram Dominator evo.
Does anyone kow for sure what he drive freqs are on the Stock motor setting on the nosram is?
ive tried a program like 5554443332212345.......current limiter off, throttle pnch 0, but i am still alo faster with the Nosram.

Hebiki: the suggestions you gave helped alot, but im stil 1sec/lap off thr pace Vs' my Dom. Evo.
Anyother help would be greatly appreciated!
Bluey_74 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.