Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 08-17-2005, 03:23 PM
  #1141  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

you can always get a cheap used laptop for under $100.00 on ebay
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:34 PM
  #1142  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 174
Default

Can someone inform me about the BEC setting? I can change it from 2.3 to 4, but i want to know what advantages,if any, or dis-advantages there are to this?
Dhartman03 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:53 PM
  #1143  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sparx
That's what i was thinking...
Well, if i buy a VFS, i'll have a biig reason to buy a laptop
Or just get the ProComp that comes with the hand-held option -JB
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 09:57 PM
  #1144  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO Staff-
Did you get that paypal? -JB
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:05 PM
  #1145  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

If I want to have a similar reactive frequency setting as an LRP Ouantum 2, would the frequency setting be just 1-64.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:31 PM
  #1146  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 174
Default

Originally Posted by danjoy25
If I want to have a similar reactive frequency setting as an LRP Ouantum 2, would the frequency setting be just 1-64.
well, that would be a basic setting, but you can mess around with different frequencies. I tried that setting and its really effcient since your at 3/4 to full trigger all the time, but if you want alot of punch out of corners try the opposite, 64-1. When you go to rip on it out of corners, its getting punchier, but not as effcient, so its all about your driving style and how efficient you want to be.
Dhartman03 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 03:53 AM
  #1147  
V12
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,658
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sparx
Emm, i'm thinking of buying a VFS1 Comp and to make my question short. Can i use the VFS 1 "Programming program" on a Macintosh Powerbook B3? Cuz that's the only "computer" i can take to the track..

*edit* After closer inspection of the Mac, it doesn't even have a COM-port. Crappy POS
There are some Com/USB converters so this maybe isn´t a problem but according to the KO website Windows is required.
V12 is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:10 AM
  #1148  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by Dhartman03
Can someone inform me about the BEC setting? I can change it from 2.3 to 4, but i want to know what advantages,if any, or dis-advantages there are to this?
The 2.3V setting should only be used with the KR-302F receiver. Most other receivers should be able to handle 2.5V setting. Spektrum should be set no lower then 3.5V.

This setting is the lowest possilbe incoming voltage of the battery before the BEC is activated. This allows you to get the most out of your battery pack.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:19 AM
  #1149  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

KO/Robert

I thinking of getting a cheap mini laptop to take to the track that has com port.
will the VFS-1 software work on Windows CE (pocket pc) OS?

lmk thanks...
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:29 AM
  #1150  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by rc-zombies
KO/Robert

I thinking of getting a cheap mini laptop to take to the track that has com port.
will the VFS-1 software work on Windows CE (pocket pc) OS?

lmk thanks...
I've never tried it so I wouldn't know. Sorry.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 11:56 AM
  #1151  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

after some searching the answer is no..
this is what I came up with...


Q: Does Windows CE support DOS or Windows applications?

A: No, Windows CE is a new operating system. The programs for Windows CE are completely different than DOS or Windows applications. Windows CE is a true multitasking and multithreaded operating system, you can even run 2 or more applications at the same time. It is Win32 API compatible except it does not have all the extensions available such as MAPI, OLE, DDE, etc
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 03:22 PM
  #1152  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Got the package back Robert, THANX -JB
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:47 PM
  #1153  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dublin, California
Posts: 342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO STAFF,

I just got a used VFS-1. Only thing is I need to know which terminals are which. Also would like a .pdf of the setup amd manual sheet.

If I like this thing I'll definitly buy a couple of new ones!
Lee H is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:52 PM
  #1154  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,322
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Lee: You'l like it alot . If you need help, I can help you since your local for me.
Roger is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:47 AM
  #1155  
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
The 2.3V setting should only be used with the KR-302F receiver.
Robert, What will happen if I set more tha 2.3V on my 302f receiver? I am not paying attention on this part when I change the profile

CE!
centax error! is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.