Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 08-15-2005, 04:12 PM
  #1126  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Robert-
Did you get the package? -JB
JayBee is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:25 PM
  #1127  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by HarshGuy
What is the current limiter setting for? ...the "label" seems to imply that the esc would not deliver more than the current indicated in the drop down ...if that is the case, why qould you want that ..seems like you'd want "all the jiuce possible" to get to the motor?
The current limiter is so that you do not "waste" power. As an example: in a 60 foot straight you car can pull all the way down the straight with the current limiter set to 180A. You change the current limiter to 120A and can pull the same speed and lap times. You have now just did a little battery management and your runtime should increase due to not "wasting" an extra 60A that the motor could draw. You can however set this too low and see that the car will no longer will pull the straight and may become less aggressive.

Mainly if you are having runtime issues, this is an option to get a little more runtime.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:33 PM
  #1128  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,885
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HarshGuy
...maybe everyone else has just bought more motor since you raced last

...its not his motor Harsh. I personally guarantee it!
Advil is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 05:15 PM
  #1129  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,322
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Advil
...its not his motor Harsh. I personally guarantee it!
Yeah, Advil is my motorman and his motor are ballistically fast when my esc is properly calibrated with my M11.

Anyways, this is what happened. I wasn't getting full throttle from my radio. It just so happened that I just got a new M11 radio and I calibrated that with my spektrum perfectly. But, ( stupid me ) I forgot to calibrate my radio to my esc. I was only getting 3/4 throttle during the whole day, but still managed to qualify 6th and finish in 6th in the A. I noticed it when I was playing with the throttle trim on my car. When I cranked it up, the car wouldn't move as much. But, when I resetted the tx to the esc, the esc was working like a champ.
Roger is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:20 PM
  #1130  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Managed to test my speedo tonight with everything on my bench and it works still... Guessing the thermal cutoff just kicked in and the slight smoke someone saw was traction compound or something evaporating if it had been spilt near the speedo/motor.
Dont want to repeat going from full chat with a 7 single to stopped dead on the back straight though!
Ill try and test it out in stock and make sure its working ok again before i do some more modified.
berger is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:44 PM
  #1131  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,885
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default Hella Fast Car!!!

Roger,

Will you be looking for "victims" on Saturday or Sunday this weekend?
Advil is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 10:25 PM
  #1132  
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default profile for twister 2.1

anyone has a profile for hara's twister 2.1? please share.

thnx.

CE!
centax error! is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:37 PM
  #1133  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,322
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Advil
Roger,

Will you be looking for "victims" on Saturday or Sunday this weekend?
Oh yeah, there's gonna be some victims saturday at Ripon !!!
Roger is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 03:17 AM
  #1134  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 94
Default

i know there are setups for 27T motors out there but does anyone have any suggestion for a rs540 motor to get the best out of it any help would be great

cheers
judge10tpt is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 08:03 AM
  #1135  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Roger
Yeah, Advil is my motorman and his motor are ballistically fast when my esc is properly calibrated with my M11.

Anyways, this is what happened. I wasn't getting full throttle from my radio. It just so happened that I just got a new M11 radio and I calibrated that with my spektrum perfectly. But, ( stupid me ) I forgot to calibrate my radio to my esc. I was only getting 3/4 throttle during the whole day, but still managed to qualify 6th and finish in 6th in the A. I noticed it when I was playing with the throttle trim on my car. When I cranked it up, the car wouldn't move as much. But, when I resetted the tx to the esc, the esc was working like a champ.
ahhh ...yepo that would do it ...so do you have the pc software for it? ...you can dial in that speedo to your hearts content I love this speedo, I actually own 4 of them, one in each car, a backup one, and one I picked up on ebay (I guess a "backup to the backup" )
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 08:03 AM
  #1136  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Advil
...its not his motor Harsh. I personally guarantee it!
ah ...sounds like end user error then
HarshGuy is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 11:19 AM
  #1137  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,322
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HarshGuy
ahhh ...yepo that would do it ...so do you have the pc software for it? ...you can dial in that speedo to your hearts content I love this speedo, I actually own 4 of them, one in each car, a backup one, and one I picked up on ebay (I guess a "backup to the backup" )
Javs: Yeah, I have the handheld programmer for my esc. I need to buy another VFS-1 for back-up.
Roger is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 02:30 PM
  #1138  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

Emm, i'm thinking of buying a VFS1 Comp and to make my question short. Can i use the VFS 1 "Programming program" on a Macintosh Powerbook B3? Cuz that's the only "computer" i can take to the track..

*edit* After closer inspection of the Mac, it doesn't even have a COM-port. Crappy POS
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 02:43 PM
  #1139  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sparx
Emm, i'm thinking of buying a VFS1 Comp and to make my question short. Can i use the VFS 1 "Programming program" on a Macintosh Powerbook B3? Cuz that's the only "computer" i can take to the track..
unless you have a program that can emulate a windows environment (like soft windows). i dont think it'll work. the VFS program is a .exe

Hebiki is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 03:21 PM
  #1140  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

That's what i was thinking...
Well, if i buy a VFS, i'll have a biig reason to buy a laptop
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.