R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-01-2005, 03:04 PM   #1081
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee
I know I can't connect the PC adapter to the hand held programmer. I didn't mention anything about that in my question. In the PC adapter instructions it shows a picture of the adapter w/ a y-harness. One connects to the servo and the other to a Power Supply of (DC 4.5V-6.5V). Does that help to answer my question? -JB
Ok, you want to program a servo, NOT the VFS-1. That is the only way to program the servo because it requires power to be programmed.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:54 PM   #1082
s2
Tech Adept
 
s2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: nr Coventry, UK
Posts: 239
Default

hi,

whereabouts on the VFS1 are the fets closest to outsie of the case?

thanks
Stew
s2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:55 PM   #1083
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Anyone using a laptop or PC to alter profiles on the Pro COMP? I need some help -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 02:08 PM   #1084
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default

Hi,

Not sure if this has been asked and answered already? But does anyone know or can they post the default settings for the Corally and Rayspeed type VFS-1.

Thanks
adyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 03:01 PM   #1085
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2
hi,

whereabouts on the VFS1 are the fets closest to outsie of the case?

thanks
Stew
The FETs are on the upper PC board. Most on top and some on the bottom.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 03:24 PM   #1086
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,366
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Ko Staff, you have PM.

Thanks
__________________
Tekno|JConcepts|TeamTrinity|BOOMrc
Bob Barry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 05:44 PM   #1087
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adyb
Hi,

Not sure if this has been asked and answered already? But does anyone know or can they post the default settings for the Corally and Rayspeed type VFS-1.

Thanks
the Rayspeed settings are posted a few pages back
-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊SC5m ◊ B64deez nutz
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:02 AM   #1088
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
i would go with...

1 3 5 7 9 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 then put the last 3 or 4 steps at 13, or 14 or 15... whatever is equivalent to the 1.5hz or whatever your target frequency is.

you dont really need to have the first half of the profile that low... since you need on/off.. you can probably do it as short as i have it. you can keep the rest of the profile (80-90%) at your target frequency.
Hebiki
This might be a dumb question but say I hit full throttle on the radio, how long or i should say how many feet down the track does it take to get from the beginning of the profile to the end of the drive freq profile?
Does that question make sense?

I just wanna know for a short vs long oval track how my profile should differ.
I always try to tune my gearing/rollout so my motor peaks about 3/4th's the way down the straight away.

Another question, if I use your setting above....start on 1 and end on 15...say I keep the throttle pegged, no lifting at all, when my car goes into the turn and the motor needs torque to come up off the corner does the profile shift back to 1, then when it comes out of the turns and into the straights go back up to 15, or once I peg it, does it stay at 15 until i let off?
if it stays at 15 the whole time then I dont see any advantage of this speedo over any other (GTX, Keyence, LRP) for oval that is.
erock1331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:16 AM   #1089
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

I guess it works like this, divide your throttle throw by the number of defineable frequecy steps.

If you pull max throttle, you are at the high number, just slightly on the throttle and you are in the first couple.

In between is the rest of the values.

SO to answer you question, as soon as you hit full throttle you are at that frequecy.

The difference from other speedos is that you can define how max power is arrived at, and what it is. As you gently squeeze the trigger there are thousands of possibilities for the power ramp up.


Sorry if this is wrong, but its how i understand this works.
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 12:02 PM   #1090
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erock1331
Hebiki
This might be a dumb question but say I hit full throttle on the radio, how long or i should say how many feet down the track does it take to get from the beginning of the profile to the end of the drive freq profile?
Does that question make sense?

I just wanna know for a short vs long oval track how my profile should differ.
I always try to tune my gearing/rollout so my motor peaks about 3/4th's the way down the straight away.

Another question, if I use your setting above....start on 1 and end on 15...say I keep the throttle pegged, no lifting at all, when my car goes into the turn and the motor needs torque to come up off the corner does the profile shift back to 1, then when it comes out of the turns and into the straights go back up to 15, or once I peg it, does it stay at 15 until i let off?
if it stays at 15 the whole time then I dont see any advantage of this speedo over any other (GTX, Keyence, LRP) for oval that is.

erock1331 - sent you a PM
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 04:05 AM   #1091
zax
Tech Regular
 
zax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SINGAPORE
Posts: 283
Default

(NOVAK GTX) OR (KO PROPO VFS-1) BETTER IN RACING??
zax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 08:58 AM   #1092
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zax
(NOVAK GTX) OR (KO PROPO VFS-1) BETTER IN RACING??

I have both.... and they're both equally good for racing...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 10:37 AM   #1093
Tech Elite
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,312
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Any of the higher grade speed controllers are all good for racing, but I like the KO because its fully programable by using the handheld or a PC. Its the best i've used so far.
Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 10:51 AM   #1094
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello,

I'd like to have a good starting profile for touring, 12 turns limit, medium size outdoor track.

Thanks in advance.

Hugo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 09:21 AM   #1095
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Holland, Gouda
Posts: 113
Default VFS connecting cable

I have bought an Ko VFS esc and was looking for an cable to connect it to my pc.
But when i saw that the cable costs 79 euro( $98) here it shocked me.
Because when i saw the cable it looks like nothing special/expensive.
Can you tell me why this is?

Arjen
Arjen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:17 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net