Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 08-01-2005, 03:04 PM
  #1081  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by JayBee
I know I can't connect the PC adapter to the hand held programmer. I didn't mention anything about that in my question. In the PC adapter instructions it shows a picture of the adapter w/ a y-harness. One connects to the servo and the other to a Power Supply of (DC 4.5V-6.5V). Does that help to answer my question? -JB
Ok, you want to program a servo, NOT the VFS-1. That is the only way to program the servo because it requires power to be programmed.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:54 PM
  #1082  
s2
Tech Adept
 
s2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: nr Coventry, UK
Posts: 239
Default

hi,

whereabouts on the VFS1 are the fets closest to outsie of the case?

thanks
Stew
s2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:55 PM
  #1083  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Anyone using a laptop or PC to alter profiles on the Pro COMP? I need some help -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 02:08 PM
  #1084  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default

Hi,

Not sure if this has been asked and answered already? But does anyone know or can they post the default settings for the Corally and Rayspeed type VFS-1.

Thanks
adyb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 03:01 PM
  #1085  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by s2
hi,

whereabouts on the VFS1 are the fets closest to outsie of the case?

thanks
Stew
The FETs are on the upper PC board. Most on top and some on the bottom.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 03:24 PM
  #1086  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,560
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Ko Staff, you have PM.

Thanks
Bob Barry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 05:44 PM
  #1087  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by adyb
Hi,

Not sure if this has been asked and answered already? But does anyone know or can they post the default settings for the Corally and Rayspeed type VFS-1.

Thanks
the Rayspeed settings are posted a few pages back
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:02 AM
  #1088  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 265
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
i would go with...

1 3 5 7 9 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 then put the last 3 or 4 steps at 13, or 14 or 15... whatever is equivalent to the 1.5hz or whatever your target frequency is.

you dont really need to have the first half of the profile that low... since you need on/off.. you can probably do it as short as i have it. you can keep the rest of the profile (80-90%) at your target frequency.
Hebiki
This might be a dumb question but say I hit full throttle on the radio, how long or i should say how many feet down the track does it take to get from the beginning of the profile to the end of the drive freq profile?
Does that question make sense?

I just wanna know for a short vs long oval track how my profile should differ.
I always try to tune my gearing/rollout so my motor peaks about 3/4th's the way down the straight away.

Another question, if I use your setting above....start on 1 and end on 15...say I keep the throttle pegged, no lifting at all, when my car goes into the turn and the motor needs torque to come up off the corner does the profile shift back to 1, then when it comes out of the turns and into the straights go back up to 15, or once I peg it, does it stay at 15 until i let off?
if it stays at 15 the whole time then I dont see any advantage of this speedo over any other (GTX, Keyence, LRP) for oval that is.
erock1331 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 07:16 AM
  #1089  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

I guess it works like this, divide your throttle throw by the number of defineable frequecy steps.

If you pull max throttle, you are at the high number, just slightly on the throttle and you are in the first couple.

In between is the rest of the values.

SO to answer you question, as soon as you hit full throttle you are at that frequecy.

The difference from other speedos is that you can define how max power is arrived at, and what it is. As you gently squeeze the trigger there are thousands of possibilities for the power ramp up.


Sorry if this is wrong, but its how i understand this works.
BritRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2005, 12:02 PM
  #1090  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by erock1331
Hebiki
This might be a dumb question but say I hit full throttle on the radio, how long or i should say how many feet down the track does it take to get from the beginning of the profile to the end of the drive freq profile?
Does that question make sense?

I just wanna know for a short vs long oval track how my profile should differ.
I always try to tune my gearing/rollout so my motor peaks about 3/4th's the way down the straight away.

Another question, if I use your setting above....start on 1 and end on 15...say I keep the throttle pegged, no lifting at all, when my car goes into the turn and the motor needs torque to come up off the corner does the profile shift back to 1, then when it comes out of the turns and into the straights go back up to 15, or once I peg it, does it stay at 15 until i let off?
if it stays at 15 the whole time then I dont see any advantage of this speedo over any other (GTX, Keyence, LRP) for oval that is.

erock1331 - sent you a PM
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 04:05 AM
  #1091  
zax
Tech Regular
 
zax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SINGAPORE
Posts: 283
Default

(NOVAK GTX) OR (KO PROPO VFS-1) BETTER IN RACING??
zax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 08:58 AM
  #1092  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by zax
(NOVAK GTX) OR (KO PROPO VFS-1) BETTER IN RACING??

I have both.... and they're both equally good for racing...
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 10:37 AM
  #1093  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,322
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Any of the higher grade speed controllers are all good for racing, but I like the KO because its fully programable by using the handheld or a PC. Its the best i've used so far.
Roger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 10:51 AM
  #1094  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello,

I'd like to have a good starting profile for touring, 12 turns limit, medium size outdoor track.

Thanks in advance.

Hugo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2005, 09:21 AM
  #1095  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Holland, Gouda
Posts: 113
Default VFS connecting cable

I have bought an Ko VFS esc and was looking for an cable to connect it to my pc.
But when i saw that the cable costs 79 euro( $98) here it shocked me.
Because when i saw the cable it looks like nothing special/expensive.
Can you tell me why this is?

Arjen
Arjen is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service