Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 07-29-2005, 01:53 PM
  #1066  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Alex C
Chris,

If it was not for you, I would not have had any real starting point.

Thanks Again Chris for the vote of confidence.

Best Regards

Alex
got an even better one.. let me know if you want it ill PM ya

good luck at the Sizzler Race! bring it home for Ko Propo
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 05:30 PM
  #1067  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Hey Hebiki, PM me with that new profile. I want to try it this weekend against one other profile you gave me -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 06:07 PM
  #1068  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayBee
Hey Hebiki, PM me with that new profile. I want to try it this weekend against one other profile you gave me -JB
i havent received your paypal bribe yet. alex C. sent his over already! JK!

you should see it in a few mins. ill send it right over
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 08:34 PM
  #1069  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
i havent received your paypal bribe yet. alex C. sent his over already! JK!

you should see it in a few mins. ill send it right over
You should see your paypal bribe in a few minutes... -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 06:51 PM
  #1070  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,573
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Dawg

whatis the recomended powersave voltage using a spektrum and 2 motor fans?
dawgmeat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 07:09 PM
  #1071  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,573
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dawgmeat
whatis the recomended powersave voltage using a spektrum and 2 motor fans?
1 more thing , I tried to download the profiles from KO website,but when I'm done downing and try to open it, it says that I don't have right software to open it?
dawgmeat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 07:59 PM
  #1072  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

If you dont have the software to transfer from a pc to the vfs-1 then use notepad, it should show you the values that everything is set to and then you can use the handheld controller to input them manually.
berger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 11:22 PM
  #1073  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Am I correct in thinking that I can use use 4 AA in a battery box as a power supply that's insisted on in the manual when you're using the PC adapter to adjust profiles on a laptop? -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 11:24 AM
  #1074  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Dawgmeat-

You can download the software for free from the KO website and use that to open the files.

When using spektrum you should set the power save to a minimum of 3.5V, otherwise you will run into the problem of the receiver re-booting.

-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 11:28 AM
  #1075  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (5)
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Alex C-good to meet you this weekend. I am sorry I did not see this till today. But I will print this and keep it.

Ray
rayhuang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 11:34 AM
  #1076  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO Staff,
I repeat - Am I correct in thinking that I can use use 4 AA in a battery box as a power supply that's insisted on in the manual when you're using the PC adapter to adjust profiles on a laptop? -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:11 PM
  #1077  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by JayBee
KO PROPO Staff,
I repeat - Am I correct in thinking that I can use use 4 AA in a battery box as a power supply that's insisted on in the manual when you're using the PC adapter to adjust profiles on a laptop? -JB
Jaybee- I don't think that I understand you question. Did you want to connect the PC interface to the hand held programmer? If so, it doesn't work.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:26 PM
  #1078  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,573
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
Dawgmeat-

You can download the software for free from the KO website and use that to open the files.

When using spektrum you should set the power save to a minimum of 3.5V, otherwise you will run into the problem of the receiver re-booting.

-Robert
Thanks Homie
dawgmeat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 01:54 PM
  #1079  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,818
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
Jaybee- I don't think that I understand you question. Did you want to connect the PC interface to the hand held programmer? If so, it doesn't work.
I know I can't connect the PC adapter to the hand held programmer. I didn't mention anything about that in my question. In the PC adapter instructions it shows a picture of the adapter w/ a y-harness. One connects to the servo and the other to a Power Supply of (DC 4.5V-6.5V). Does that help to answer my question? -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 02:19 PM
  #1080  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Alex C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On a ship in the warm seas with no sail !!!
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rayhuang
Thanks Alex C-good to meet you this weekend. I am sorry I did not see this till today. But I will print this and keep it.

Ray
Any time Ray,

It was great to meet you, I am just glad you did not have a problem, like Rob K.
If you have any questions feel free to pm me.

Best Regards

Alex
Alex C is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service