R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2005, 12:29 PM   #901
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCal_Big_L
I've done all the steps. The only problem I think I have is the COM port setting, still a little confused on setting it. The esc reads and writes just fine with the handheld. I have a Sony Vaio Laptop, and using a usb/db9 converter to connect to the laptop. My buddy used his laptop on my esc and it worked, like I said, I think it has to be with the configuration of the port.
You will need to look at up the com port setting on your computer. The lap top that i use does not have a seriel connction so I use a USB converter. The converter changes the com port to 5. I have found that some converters do not like certain OS (operating systems). For example, an older converter may not be compatible with XP.

Like I said, you will need to look up your comport settings. Click on My Computer->System->Hardware->Devise Manager->Ports. There you should be able to find your converter port.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 01:16 PM   #902
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
maybe the program window is larger than your resolution? so its off to the side? thats the only thing i can think of.
Well I did not check that. Will do so first on my other system. problem is that my RC system does not go any higher than 1024 res.
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 05:14 PM   #903
Tech Regular
 
jdm19turn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 404
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default ko propo vfs-1 pro

hey guys thats for the setup info it worked great..
__________________
mi4 ,mi5
jdm19turn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2005, 09:18 PM   #904
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Talking

Just installed the kicazz VFS1 Pro, now all I need is a kicazz stock profile for a large flowing med.-grip track. Anybody got one that they wouldn't mind sharing? -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO

Last edited by JayBee; 09-12-2008 at 10:29 PM.
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2005, 11:05 PM   #905
Tech Master
 
Alex C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: On a ship in the warm seas with no sail !!!
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Jaybee,

Great to hear that you just purchased the best speedo money could buy!
The Person who helped me out the most was Chris Lim a.k.a (Hebiki), he was very knowledgeable on this speedo. I myself could not believe the difference between my KO-Propo and my Quantum 2.

A few guys that I race with could not believe the punch this speedo had compared to there Novak GTX, they all now are running the KO-Propo VFS-1!!

Attached below is the Stock setting that I am using for a Monster Stock, If you are running a Roar Stock just up the profile 2 steps.

On another note, I noticed that you where running your speedo past the edge of your chassis. Try to stand up your reciever and make room for the most important part of you car!!
Quote:Originally Posted by Hebiki

for stock... try this setting...

5 <--- starting point for throttle curve
5
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
1 <--- throttle half way pressed (stage #16)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 <--- throttle fully pressed. white knuckle and all

enjoy!

__________________
Alex Cortez
Thank You to all My Sponsors
Ko Propo USA / RC America - Xray - Hudy / Max Power Engines / VP PowerMaster Fuel / Team Espo - "Lay it down Prop"!!!!
Alex C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:08 AM   #906
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Thanks for the setting!! I'm running a Fantom stock...
I don't think the speedo stickin' out of the chassis is that big of a problem. I figure that if it was a problem Corally wouldn't have spent so much time designing a chassis that places the motor out even farther
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:29 AM   #907
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee
Thanks for the setting!! I'm running a Fantom stock...
I don't think the speedo stickin' out of the chassis is that big of a problem. I figure that if it was a problem Corally wouldn't have spent so much time designing a chassis that places the motor out even farther
One good hit from the side by another car and your speedo comes of or worse......... you'd better place it behind the motor, so the motor will take any hits. Just my 2cts and RDX cars I have seen here in NL.
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:40 AM   #908
Tech Elite
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,312
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
grab the one above.. but raise the whole profile 5 stages.
When you say "raise the whole profile 5 stages ", what does that mean ? Thanks.
__________________
http://nitrokb.netne.net/profiles/RogerSerafin.html
Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:49 AM   #909
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Just loaded the before mentioned stock setting. Let's see how this baby performs tomorrow -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 02:07 AM   #910
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee
Thanks for the setting!! I'm running a Fantom stock...
I don't think the speedo stickin' out of the chassis is that big of a problem. I figure that if it was a problem Corally wouldn't have spent so much time designing a chassis that places the motor out even farther
jaybee.. i obliterated a VFS-1 on my SDW because i had it sitting out like you did. trust me from experience, all my ESCs are sitting inside now. receivers are much easier to replace
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 02:09 AM   #911
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger
When you say "raise the whole profile 5 stages ", what does that mean ? Thanks.
in your handheld programmer you have an option to move the entire profile up and down. the menu is called: ALL SEL
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 08:10 AM   #912
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Default beeping sounds from PDS-949ICS servo

dear ko staff:

The folowings are the components for my 8T 1/12:

1. KR-297FZ 40 FM KO Receiver
2. VFS-1 Pro, default setting
3. KO PDS-949ICS servo
4. KO ex11 presto

and below are my questions:

1. There are some beeping sounds from my servo since the frist time i tried it on pit table ....why??is it normal or what?
2. what i need to take advantage of the "digital" character of my servo?
3. can i add a receiver cap? (when i do not use a receiver pack...of coz)
4. if i am minded to avoid glitching/jamming due to over motor amp draw...should i tune UP the BEC in my VFS1 (4V), or tune it down?

thanks a lot.
RC12L3a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 08:54 AM   #913
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Is it possible to use the Setting adapter with the setting card from the VFS-1 Pro Value Pack with a Hara Twister 2 Version 2.1 ?
darulor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 10:25 AM   #914
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 42
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I figured out my problem, I was missing the USB Controller driver. But now it's all good, I am upm and running on the laptop! Here's the pic of my FK05 with the VFS-1 i it. Thanks Hebiki for sharing set ups and everyone who replied on my problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-vfs-1-xray-fk05.jpg  
NorCal_Big_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 10:19 PM   #915
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darulor
Is it possible to use the Setting adapter with the setting card from the VFS-1 Pro Value Pack with a Hara Twister 2 Version 2.1 ?
yes you can.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:30 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net