R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2005, 01:51 PM   #886
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
yes..3.980khz. ill post the frequency comparsion chart on here.

the new Ko VFS has a carbon graphite looking case. the thermal shutoff feature has been removed. its called VFS-1 Competition

thats all i know. ill find out more this week.

VFS-2 replaces the KSC-1200 series escs.
Hebiki
Did you hear anything new on the VFS-1 Competition?
When will this be available and how much will cost more?
Maybe any other differences then the thermal shutoff feature removed?
Thanks.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 02:40 PM   #887
Tech Master
 
FW-05RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,384
Default

Chris or Robert when is the new speedo and RX from KO with the sweet carbon fiber finish coming also will they sell for the same price as the current vfs-1 pro and the 302f?

sorry if this has been answered already
FW-05RR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 03:45 PM   #888
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 42
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berger
I find you need to let the throttle in a little slower, i have to admit in the heat of it all i throttle jam a touch, but provided you dont then it should be okay.. Were the brushes discoloured or was the motor just really hot? As long as it doesnt fade over the 5 minutes i dont worry too much about the motor temp now!
I am going to open it up today and check. There was no fade. Just smelt burnt! Quite a few noticed the burning smell.
NorCal_Big_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 06:04 PM   #889
Tech Regular
 
jdm19turn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 404
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Talking looking for a good 19turn setup for vsf-1 pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCal_Big_L
I am going to open it up today and check. There was no fade. Just smelt burnt! Quite a few noticed the burning smell.
looking for setup for the vfs-1 pro iam currently using the default setup in the esc iam runinng in 19turn class looking for alittle setup advice..
jdm19turn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #890
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdm19turn
looking for setup for the vfs-1 pro iam currently using the default setup in the esc iam runinng in 19turn class looking for alittle setup advice..
grab the one above.. but raise the whole profile 5 stages.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 02:30 PM   #891
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

This evening the first real time to try out different settings for the VFS-1 in combination with 19T handwound Corally motor, geared at 5.5 on a trf415. My hometrack is 'high speed' track www.amcaracing.nl.

Whoa, with all the diff. settings you can really see what a esc can do, especially this one. I ended up with the basic 19T high speed setting which can be downloaded from the Ko site with some adjustments to the neutral brake and the first steps of the settings.

We even tried to hook up a Hara Twister, with no problem and the guy running this was pleased that I brought my laptop

This VFS-1 is def. the speedo to get!! Can't wait until my other speedo QC2 will burn out
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2005, 04:24 PM   #892
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 399
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V12
Hebiki
Did you hear anything new on the VFS-1 Competition?
When will this be available and how much will cost more?
Maybe any other differences then the thermal shutoff feature removed?
Thanks.
The VFS1 competition is normally available, I have received my Twister 2.1 a weeek ago. Price is very similar to actual VFS1 Pro
Ralf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 01:36 AM   #893
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Something else. I already send a mail to Ko in the US, but perhaps someone got the same problem and knows the solution.

When I start the VFS-1 Manager 2.2 software the right side of the program is not visible, so I cannot change the com setting, neutral brake etc.

I run the program on an old Toshiba CTX4060 at 1024 resolution (maximum).

Who experiences the same problem and who has the solution?

Marc
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 01:40 AM   #894
Tech Adept
 
jarkkom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: helsinki, finland
Posts: 208
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to jarkkom
Default

TDO, make sure that the COM port is enabled on your computer.
jarkkom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 01:48 AM   #895
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

Com is functioning perfectly, but I had to select it through the ini file. It is just that the program-screen is cut off at the right side.
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 06:59 AM   #896
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 42
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I downloaded the software and tried to use it. When I start the program, I get a pop up that says "COM 3 Complete". Then when I go to read or program a setting, I get a "Communication Fail". Can anyone help me?
NorCal_Big_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 07:08 AM   #897
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NorCal_Big_L
I downloaded the software and tried to use it. When I start the program, I get a pop up that says "COM 3 Complete". Then when I go to read or program a setting, I get a "Communication Fail". Can anyone help me?
You need the cable to connect from the computer to the device, without it you cannot use the software.
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 07:12 AM   #898
TDO
Tech Apprentice
 
TDO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 77
Default

First some questions:

Did you hook up the esc to the cable connected to the pc?
Did you switched the esc on while holding the set button?
Did you connect the esc to a bat.pack?

When you connect the esc to the cable and the bat.pack then hold the set button and power on the esc. Wait for the red led to go out en then on, release the set button. You should now be in the read/write mode of the esc.

If this doesn't work look in your pc settings under configuration / system what the number is of the com port. Go to the vfs.ini file and set the value to the appr. number.

And if that doesn't work...................well call to get a new VFS-1

Marc
TDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 12:05 PM   #899
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 42
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've done all the steps. The only problem I think I have is the COM port setting, still a little confused on setting it. The esc reads and writes just fine with the handheld. I have a Sony Vaio Laptop, and using a usb/db9 converter to connect to the laptop. My buddy used his laptop on my esc and it worked, like I said, I think it has to be with the configuration of the port.
NorCal_Big_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2005, 12:09 PM   #900
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDO
Something else. I already send a mail to Ko in the US, but perhaps someone got the same problem and knows the solution.

When I start the VFS-1 Manager 2.2 software the right side of the program is not visible, so I cannot change the com setting, neutral brake etc.

I run the program on an old Toshiba CTX4060 at 1024 resolution (maximum).

Who experiences the same problem and who has the solution?

Marc
maybe the program window is larger than your resolution? so its off to the side? thats the only thing i can think of.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:05 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net