Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 05-03-2005, 07:31 AM
  #781  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hebiki - Hmmmmmm, we'll see!

Over Gear - I have a 415MS also with a VFS-1 and I will be taking some photos shortly. When I get em... I'll post em up here.
F. Alonso is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 11:16 AM
  #782  
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Default

you have to put the cap on top of the speed control there is no other way
ngo8 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 11:20 AM
  #783  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ngo8
you have to put the cap on top of the speed control there is no other way

yes there is...

if you solder some 16ga wire on the cap...it can be placed on the side of the ESC.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:41 PM
  #784  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I'm thinking to put the huge cap on the side.... it'll be between the VFS1 and the motor on the 415. and put the huge diode on top of the ESC... but then i don't know where to put the hugh switch. the wire to the switch is short
over gear is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:47 PM
  #785  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by F. Alonso
Hebiki - Hmmmmmm, we'll see!

Over Gear - I have a 415MS also with a VFS-1 and I will be taking some photos shortly. When I get em... I'll post em up here.
hurry hurry!
over gear is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 01:16 PM
  #786  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have the capacitor at a 90 degree angle to the speedo on the end which you solder the wires too, this way i can put my speedo and reciever side by side on the chassis (cuda r2 but it should fit the same in the evo iv). Put the switch flat ontop of the speedo.
berger is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 01:38 PM
  #787  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

According to Champ R/C Adviser there is a new version of the VFS1 being shown at the Shizunoka hobby show in a couple of weeks time. It has some new stuff in it that makes power delivery smoother. I'll let you know when i find out more.
Dan Hughes is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:13 PM
  #788  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Just for whoever would like it: here are some pics of the wiring on my Xray. It is about as tight as any other, I still haven't cleaned up the wiring like I have planned (which will be very schweet!!).

-Mike



Last edited by =MisFitz= NuKe; 05-03-2005 at 07:20 PM.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:21 PM
  #789  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
Just for whoever would like it: here are some pics of the wiring on my Xray. It is about as tight as any other, I still haven't cleaned up the wiring like I have planned (which will be very schweet!!).

-Mike
Is it okay to mount the cap on top of the speedo since the FETS are on top of the case, would that block airflow and heat up the ESC?
TFR is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:22 PM
  #790  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Not sure....but I have never had a problem, and I have run down to a 9 turn. Probably not the smartest idea , but then again, that will be changed with my new wiring...whenever I have more time.

Last edited by =MisFitz= NuKe; 05-03-2005 at 07:53 PM.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:23 PM
  #791  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by over gear
hurry hurry!
the pics from that XRay are pretty much what my 415MS looks like with the wiring and positioning. The chassis are so similiar looking that its close enough to go by that.
F. Alonso is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:52 PM
  #792  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by F. Alonso
the pics from that XRay are pretty much what my 415MS looks like with the wiring and positioning. The chassis are so similiar looking that its close enough to go by that.
Ya, pretty much why I posted them.

another alternative would be to move the switch, and put it somewhere else, then move the speedo out (in in further), solder wires to the cap, and place the cap laying down on its side on the chassis (parallel to the chassis, length wise).

-Mike
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:47 PM
  #793  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I thought about different ways to put the electrics on the car but I mainly just looked at what guys did at the worlds (esp as a lot of em used VFS-1-type speedies) and did what they did. If its good enough for Rheinard... good enough for me.
F. Alonso is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:08 PM
  #794  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I'm trying to program the VFS1 now... I am using the 19T Setting '04 ROAR Nats. from the KO site... but...

what should i set the for the Brake Frequency, Power Save, TH Response and Current limiter?
over gear is offline  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:12 PM
  #795  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by over gear
I'm trying to program the VFS1 now... I am using the 19T Setting '04 ROAR Nats. from the KO site... but...

what should i set the for the Brake Frequency, Power Save, TH Response and Current limiter?
Huh, wonder if Robert converted my nats profile to fit the VFS-1???
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.