R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2005, 04:12 PM   #706
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ralf
I run modified motors with the setting for technical track and the speedo loses power and shuts off.
technical track setting for MOD motors right? not stock? i just want to make sure.

make sure you run the cap and diode. since mod guys always use the brakes.. it creates a short on the motor... the diode will prevent you from frying your esc.

maybe Robert can shed some more light into this subject?
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 04:45 PM   #707
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 399
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Hebiki,

yes I confirm that I use the technical track setting for mod.
I have soldered the cap and diode too...
Ralf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 07:21 PM   #708
Tech Elite
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to F. Alonso Send a message via Yahoo to F. Alonso
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PaulC2K
Only problem i could see would be the motor/car moving if something was triggered which shouldnt happen under normal circumstances, popping a brush out could save the hassles of it legging it off with your adapter hanging on for dear life
So the only problem with it is that its just a precaution so that you don't FLY the car off with your adapter, etc. Is there any other possible reason??
__________________
Simon Feigl
RCRacer.com.au - Dedicated Australian Forum and Website

XRAY | HPI | Hotbodies | Hobbies Australia | LRP Electronics | Futaba
F. Alonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 07:31 PM   #709
Regional Moderator
 
daniz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: D-Square Racing
Posts: 3,189
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ralf
Speedo - Daniz24
You have experienced this issue, I am interested to know how you have resolved it.

I run modified motors with the setting for technical track and the speedo loses power and shuts off. This is very annoying

I think it is a thermal protection but when I touch the esc, it is warm...

Maybe, KO Staff can also enlighten and give advice ?

thanks in advance,
Yes, I have this problem also when running Mod motors before. I believe it's the thermal protection which shut off the ESC for a couple seconds.

I have one on my CGM and to resolve this I placed the cap beside the ESC with additional wire and have a longer wire to the motor to prevent heat transfer from the motor. It works fine till now. But if you don't have problem with runtime then you can just add a small fan to the ESC and it works great.
daniz24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 10:04 PM   #710
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Overheating...

hey guys.. i talked to Robert this evening, he said to double check your settings. They may be set too low and its overheating the esc. Lower the entire profile a few stages
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 10:25 AM   #711
Tech Initiate
 
bSimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wrongwood, FL
Posts: 39
Default newbie question

I am trying to undestand the relationship between gearing and VFS1 settings. I run stock touring car on-road on ashphalt. Unless I program the frequencies up into the 30's I'll have no top-end speed. I see that some of you are programming in the low or mid 20's... do you compensate by lowering the gear ratio? How do you get any speed?!
bSimpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 10:28 AM   #712
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The lower the number on each step the more punch, you dont need punch when you are using full throttle so you increase the numbers towards the end of the profile(full throttle) because you dont need that extra punch, all it does is give more heat and less efficiency.
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 11:10 AM   #713
Tech Master
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,501
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

KO Propo Staff/Robert
Reffered over by TeamButter, he said you may be able to answer my question.
Having Trouble getting my 2343 servo to work with my LRP QC2. I also use a JR RS310 reciever.
It just doesn't work, or when it does, it is all crazy and twitchy.
Somebody recommended the VFS-1, but wanted to find out if it is a servo defect or if the QC2 or the RS310 are not compatible?
Thanks
Original Thread
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=69083
scoobydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 01:12 PM   #714
Tech Initiate
 
bSimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wrongwood, FL
Posts: 39
Default VFS1 programming

Thanks Berger. I have another question- does anyone have experience with programming the VFS1 other than in incremental steps? For example, what happens if you program the frequencies at say 7, 9, 11, 15 instead of 7,8,9,10...?
bSimpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 01:19 PM   #715
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Re: VFS1 programming

Quote:
Originally posted by bSimpson
Thanks Berger. I have another question- does anyone have experience with programming the VFS1 other than in incremental steps? For example, what happens if you program the frequencies at say 7, 9, 11, 15 instead of 7,8,9,10...?
I don't think that would be good as there is a one step jump and its not linear so I guess more punch at every other step of the throttle trigger?
__________________
Muchmore l AHRP l Xenon l Futaba
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 01:45 PM   #716
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Re: VFS1 programming

Quote:
Originally posted by bSimpson
Thanks Berger. I have another question- does anyone have experience with programming the VFS1 other than in incremental steps? For example, what happens if you program the frequencies at say 7, 9, 11, 15 instead of 7,8,9,10...?
believe it or not.. you can actually get away with this type of programming. if search a few pages back. i posted an excel sheet that compares the stages/frequencies for the VFS-2000 and VFS-1.

the gap between stages in the VFS-1 is actually smaller. so you can get away with programming a "9" and then an "11" in your throttle profile. and it comes out to similar profile on the VFS-2000 where it would be sequential. i.e. 9 then 10.

ive never experimented having an entire profile set up like this. ive only done it at the end of the profile stages 26-32.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 01:46 PM   #717
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: VFS1 programming

Quote:
Originally posted by TFR
I don't think that would be good as there is a one step jump and its not linear so I guess more punch at every other step of the throttle trigger?
mod guys might be able to see the difference and it MIGHT not be as smooth. but in stock and 19T. i havent been able to feel/see the difference.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 06:06 PM   #718
Regional Moderator
 
daniz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: D-Square Racing
Posts: 3,189
Default Re: Overheating...

Quote:
Originally posted by Hebiki
hey guys.. i talked to Robert this evening, he said to double check your settings. They may be set too low and its overheating the esc. Lower the entire profile a few stages
My friend is using the stock/standard setting from VFS-1. Using 8T or 9T motors, he always overheating. From what I've heard again, Atsushi Hara's is switching off the temp protection. Is it can be done?
daniz24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 09:57 PM   #719
Tech Elite
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to F. Alonso Send a message via Yahoo to F. Alonso
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by scoobydo
KO Propo Staff/Robert
Reffered over by TeamButter, he said you may be able to answer my question.
Having Trouble getting my 2343 servo to work with my LRP QC2. I also use a JR RS310 reciever.
It just doesn't work, or when it does, it is all crazy and twitchy.
Somebody recommended the VFS-1, but wanted to find out if it is a servo defect or if the QC2 or the RS310 are not compatible?
Thanks
Original Thread
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=69083
Try PMing him.
__________________
Simon Feigl
RCRacer.com.au - Dedicated Australian Forum and Website

XRAY | HPI | Hotbodies | Hobbies Australia | LRP Electronics | Futaba
F. Alonso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2005, 04:21 AM   #720
Tech Fanatic
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Send a message via ICQ to S-T-R-l-K-E-R
Default

i got the masami version of the VFS1 this weekend and i was wondering on the value of the single diode that was included with the ESC. it also stated that i needed the dual diode when i run my modified motor.

single diode = ? amps
hyper dual diode = ? amps


i have ordered the dual ones but i have the novak super schottky diode in stock and i was wondering if i could use this while waiting for my order to come in.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:52 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net