Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 03-27-2005, 05:21 AM
  #646  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to be getting one of these puppies with my new car, 415MS. I can't wait to get it. Is programming the speedy that difficult??? Can it be done at all without the handheld device or computer interface?? I'd like to do it with the computer interface I think and be an UBER geek with a laptop at the race meets!!!
F. Alonso is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 09:42 AM
  #647  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Getting it programmed to your radio is a snap, but to really make the most out of it you're going to want the programmer. It's not a gimmick, you can feel a difference on the track.
RCGaryK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 10:51 AM
  #648  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

And it shows on the track against other cars with preset profiles.
Dan Hughes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 12:22 PM
  #649  
Tech Master
 
PizzaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Parts Unkown
Posts: 1,050
Default

Originally posted by PizzaDude
I think this has allready been asked before, but I wasn't able to trace is asap.

Is it possible to set drag brake?
Anyone?
PizzaDude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 12:44 PM
  #650  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Drag brake is set with a computer or handheld programer. Without them, you can only set your transmitter. And you are stuck with 3.98kHz as your drive freq.
JimmyMac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 08:42 PM
  #651  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
Getting it programmed to your radio is a snap, but to really make the most out of it you're going to want the programmer. It's not a gimmick, you can feel a difference on the track.
Alright, I'll see what happens. I'd like to get the programmer so that I can do it at the track too. With the software to the computer, do you have graphs and things like that that you can analyse??? I know that the CS speedies have something like that and I was just wondering if that was the same with this??/
F. Alonso is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 08:52 PM
  #652  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
F. Alonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2,141
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Also.... is the handheld unit quick and easy to use??? I'm not sure what to get really. I would like to think that I could save a profile that I've created on my PC and perhaps download other people's profiles and things like that. But I don't know if that is possible. The KO Website seems to be useless and provides almost no information regarding it.
F. Alonso is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 10:40 PM
  #653  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If Hebiki can use it, it must be easy to use!
RCGaryK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 01:47 AM
  #654  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 177
Default

Which is VSF version came with the better profiles for Touring car?

1. Hara
2. Tamiya MS
3. Masami
4. RaySpeed

Does each of the above speedo has different selection of built-in profiles just the the LRP QC?
MARKANO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 07:41 AM
  #655  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I dont know what the rayspeed and yokomo speedos have programmed onto them, but remember its one profile that was used at the one track in the case of the Hara one with a low turn modified, your best buying the speedo with the programming adaptor for $40 or so more and then using that to tune the speedo how you want it for your motors and tracks.
berger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 08:03 PM
  #656  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

Masami - 1/12th setting
Rayspeed - 2wd off road
Hara - Low turn TC
Not sure Tamiya but it is the J type version and that must have a setting for 23T or something similar.
Dan Hughes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 08:11 PM
  #657  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by F. Alonso
Also.... is the handheld unit quick and easy to use??? I'm not sure what to get really. I would like to think that I could save a profile that I've created on my PC and perhaps download other people's profiles and things like that. But I don't know if that is possible. The KO Website seems to be useless and provides almost no information regarding it.
Simon

hit me up on MSN. ill hook you up. you'll love the VFS-1... definitely a good choice.

- chris
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 10:44 PM
  #658  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default

wired up the VFS-1 into the new fk05. First KO speedo. I have the programmer but have not had the opportunity to tinker with it. Are the stock settings on the speedo a good start for stock touring? IF not, what should my settings be. I need to get through tomorrow night and then I can play with it more. I just wish they would figure out how to do away with that dam Capacitor!!!
Joneser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 10:49 PM
  #659  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (78)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,872
Trader Rating: 78 (100%+)
Default

Jonesr,

Stock settings are okay, but will feel to soft...... Some things you need to do:

Current limiter: OFF
Throttle resp: OFF

I cannot remember all of the drive freq's from the top of my head, but I do know that setting 5 is 1.03 khz. I always run 1k in stock.
RBLove is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2005, 11:12 PM
  #660  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default

I assume that is done through the programmer? Am I going to be able to do this tomorrow night or will I need to go to school. i dont want to blow it up!
Joneser is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service