Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 03-13-2005, 04:50 PM
  #631  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,446
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Uh... Okay!! I'll do it!
JimmyMac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 05:38 PM
  #632  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default

I understand what the programmer is used for, but does it store settings as well? In other words, if I find a setting I like for stock, can I save it so I can go back to that setting after going to a 19 turn setting?
Joneser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 05:27 AM
  #633  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 174
Default

My 2 VFS-1's arrived today, got a Value and normal one sent over, not like i need 2 doofers is it
Looking forward to seeing it run, just waiting for the FK05 to come out next monday, and we'll see how they both go

I bought mine after fancying the VFS2000 model, but having never seen anyone else run one, decided to play it safe, but seeing as Berger/Karl has just bought one, ive decided to play copycat cos he's started flying with that installed.

Joneser:
I think it holds 3 setups on the card, i could be wrong, and Karl doesnt know either, so on Friday well see if i put a setup onto my card and put it into his reader, my guess is its the card holding it, like a Flash card in there, rather than just a convertor for servo or the esc.
PaulC2K is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2005, 05:53 AM
  #634  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

They do hold 3 settings. Iv had mine just before xmas and you can turn the wick up when you need it for the final.
Dan Hughes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 02:27 AM
  #635  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 328
Default HELP

i was practising tonight and suddenly the car decided to flip over for no reason and keep rolling until it hit the curb...
a close inspection tells me that the switch for my vfs-1 was broken actually i should say the plastic case for the swtich was broken as the switch itself still functions fine and i can still program it using my hand programmer.

Now can anyone tell me if i can buy a replacement swtich from anywhere? or does someone got a spare switch (or just the case) that can sell to me? i went to KO's website but it seems they don't sell the switch/switch case separately and i don't want to send my ESC back to japan just to replace the switch case..
can anyone help me?
yellow15 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 05:48 AM
  #636  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: fl
Posts: 275
Default

hey guys,
just wondering can anyone tell me why i should buy this over a gtx, i have a couple of gtx's and perfectly happy, but of ofcourse always looking for something better.
odawg315 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2005, 08:52 AM
  #637  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
pimpedaccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Massillon OH
Posts: 722
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Just stick with what you got if your happy with it. The cost of a new speedo isn't going to help you as much as a bunch of tires or batts since you've already got good speedos.
pimpedaccord is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 08:57 AM
  #638  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: europe
Posts: 149
Default

Could someone help me...
When I introduce a new profile in the Multi stting adapter in Mem1 (for example), I save it, I turn it off--and on again, everything is still in mem 1

But if I turn it off for about 1 week, all the datas are lost and back to set=36??? Does someone has encountered the same problem?

thanks for advice
benoitrdv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 10:10 AM
  #639  
Tech Adept
 
Marcus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Singapore (serangoon)
Posts: 130
Default

wat kind of cable do you guys use to transfer the setting from the laptop to the esc. best is that can attach a picture, so i can see how the end of both sides of USB cable look like. thanks in advance
Marcus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 10:29 AM
  #640  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by benoitrdv
Could someone help me...
When I introduce a new profile in the Multi stting adapter in Mem1 (for example), I save it, I turn it off--and on again, everything is still in mem 1

But if I turn it off for about 1 week, all the datas are lost and back to set=36??? Does someone has encountered the same problem?

thanks for advice
After saving the data and turning off the hand held you MUST load the data from the memory location. Otherwise, it will appear all at 36.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 10:37 AM
  #641  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Marcus
wat kind of cable do you guys use to transfer the setting from the laptop to the esc. best is that can attach a picture, so i can see how the end of both sides of USB cable look like. thanks in advance
Marcus, you'll need the PC Interface from ko propo (http://www.shopatron.com/product/pro...052.1057.0.0.0)

from there.. you can use it if your laptop/PC has a serial connection or you can buy a USB hub so you can use it to plug into the USB port on your computer. (Belkin makes USB/serial hubs) you will also need the software (free download from ko propo - http://www.kopropo.com/ICS.htm)

from there you can create different profiles from your laptop and transfer them to your esc.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 04:36 PM
  #642  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
Marcus, you'll need the PC Interface from ko propo (http://www.shopatron.com/product/pro...052.1057.0.0.0)

from there.. you can use it if your laptop/PC has a serial connection or you can buy a USB hub so you can use it to plug into the USB port on your computer. (Belkin makes USB/serial hubs) you will also need the software (free download from ko propo - http://www.kopropo.com/ICS.htm)

from there you can create different profiles from your laptop and transfer them to your esc.
Ya...too bad they dont make the software for a Mac....
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 04:44 PM
  #643  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
Ya...too bad they dont make the software for a Mac....
Who uses those anyways?
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2005, 05:32 PM
  #644  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
Who uses those anyways?
hey!

actually.. macs are awesome for graphics work. i used to have one.. cost me an arm, two legs and a kidney to buy it though.

now.. if the handheld programmer for the VFS could be like the IPOD..and play MP3s.. NOW THAT WOULD BE COOL!
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2005, 03:51 AM
  #645  
Tech Master
 
PizzaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Parts Unkown
Posts: 1,049
Default

I think this has allready been asked before, but I wasn't able to trace is asap.

Is it possible to set drag brake?
PizzaDude is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service