Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 03-07-2005, 11:41 PM
  #616  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 756
Default

I tried it but it still has that delayed response. Hmm....this is driving me crazy.
Proteus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 12:03 AM
  #617  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Proteus
I tried it but it still has that delayed response. Hmm....this is driving me crazy.
throttle response set to "off" on your VFS?
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 06:00 AM
  #618  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
JC... i havent tried using my laptop. since i race generally outdoors..and we use small generators.
These days laptops can run off of rechargeable batteries

...I'm using an omnibook 800CT I got off of ebay for like $100 or so:



HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 07:52 PM
  #619  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
These days laptops can run off of rechargeable batteries

...I'm using an omnibook 800CT I got off of ebay for like $100 or so:



ooo.. those things might have a serial connection built-in in the back huh? i should look into that.

i just have my sony VAIO.. but the batts are dying on it. thanks for the tip!
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 08:30 PM
  #620  
Tech Fanatic
 
Entropy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 965
Default

I am still quietly waiting for the PocketPC versions of all ICS software to be released.
Entropy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 08:44 PM
  #621  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
ooo.. those things might have a serial connection built-in in the back huh? i should look into that.

i just have my sony VAIO.. but the batts are dying on it. thanks for the tip!
Yep sure does (have a serial port in the back) and a "popout mouse" ...that's that little "blob" you see on the pic with the opened one, and small to boot, not very powerfull ...but that is all I use it for
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 09:56 PM
  #622  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default

hey guys....in the pictures I see of Hara running his twister 2, I do not see the capacitor. I may be missing it but I was really hoping it was not a must do. I would like to get one of these (vfs-1 or twister 2) in place of the GTX but I just hate running the caps.
Joneser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 10:16 AM
  #623  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

He does but he places it next to the speedo instead of on top. It will void the warranty if you do not use it though.
Dan Hughes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 08:19 AM
  #624  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
pimpedaccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Massillon OH
Posts: 724
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Anybody know what the factory freq setting are? Couldn't find it on KO's site...
pimpedaccord is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 10:38 AM
  #625  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
berger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Its 36 for each step i think, at least thats what the handset resets the speedo to if you tell it to.
berger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 03:31 PM
  #626  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hey does anyone know hara setting for the esc in reedy asia, jmrca, dhi and titc race? thanks
Guo Chean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 06:45 PM
  #627  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default

OK guys so is this speedo any better than the GTX or QC2....or is it just your preference. I am very interested in getting one but have a couple concerns....1. support at races....at the indoor champs if I have a problem or question, I can go talk to Charlie....2. how easy it to learn....I will be the only guy at the track with one I cant afford a long learning curve.

Thanks

Eric
Joneser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 07:57 PM
  #628  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Joneser
OK guys so is this speedo any better than the GTX or QC2....or is it just your preference. I am very interested in getting one but have a couple concerns....1. support at races....at the indoor champs if I have a problem or question, I can go talk to Charlie....2. how easy it to learn....I will be the only guy at the track with one I cant afford a long learning curve.

Thanks

Eric
Eric

you really cant go wrong with any of the top of the line ESC's. but with the VFS-1 along with a handheld programmer, you'll be able to customize every step of the throttle profile for the ESC. you can adjust it for more punch for (stock) or more efficiency for mod.. or a little bit of both for 19T.

its very easy to learn and you'll have the process down in no time. In terms of support, the Ko site always has multiple profiles on there for different conditions (asphalt, MOD, stock..etc). Any other questions you can always post here.

Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 10:13 PM
  #629  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

My VFS-1 Pro was set with a stock freg of 3.98kHz across the whole throttle range. Right now I'm using an altered 19t technical touring setup. The ESC is very nice. But somestimes a pain if you need to change the setup and you don't have your programmer or laptop with you. Best to get it as the value set.
JimmyMac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2005, 03:55 AM
  #630  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KilRuf
My VFS-1 Pro was set with a stock freg of 3.98kHz across the whole throttle range. Right now I'm using an altered 19t technical touring setup. The ESC is very nice. But somestimes a pain if you need to change the setup and you don't have your programmer or laptop with you. Best to get it as the value set.
Kilruf.. ever try running a stock profile in 19T?
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service