R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2004, 11:38 AM   #436
Tech Champion
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

John, I have a Q2 and a VFS-1 right now and for carpet at least I prefer the VFS-1, and here's why. I run a one-way with some roll throttle, and with the Q2's variable frequency, I've noticed that the amount of roll isn't consistent because the Q2 is switching frequencies. It's made the car feel a bit inconsistent. I also like the "feel" of the VFS-1's bottom end more than the Q2's, but I need to try a new profile on the Q2 (even though the manual says to use #5 for stock, talking to some folkes at AE they say to use 4, so I have to try it). And don't be afraid of the settings, it's really easy to adjust if you have either the hand held programmer or the software.
__________________
Site Content Specialist- Surface
HorizonHobby.Com

Horizon Hobby is on YouTube with hundreds of different videos! Visit us at
http://www.youtube.com/HorizonRCdotCom
RCGaryK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 12:31 PM   #437
Tech Addict
 
Tim Stamper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Redford, Mi.
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
John, I have a Q2 and a VFS-1 right now and for carpet at least I prefer the VFS-1, and here's why. I run a one-way with some roll throttle, and with the Q2's variable frequency, I've noticed that the amount of roll isn't consistent because the Q2 is switching frequencies. It's made the car feel a bit inconsistent. I also like the "feel" of the VFS-1's bottom end more than the Q2's, but I need to try a new profile on the Q2 (even though the manual says to use #5 for stock, talking to some folkes at AE they say to use 4, so I have to try it). And don't be afraid of the settings, it's really easy to adjust if you have either the hand held programmer or the software.
I was told by someone at AE that the Q2 is variable only in profile 4.

I did feel a difference when I went to profile 4 from 5. I didn't like it.

Tim
__________________
This space for rent
Tim Stamper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 03:31 PM   #438
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asw7576
my friend got this thing, awesome size! smaller than his receiver.

but he ran into overheat problem in 5min - 8t modified race. he had to stop and go few times
Most likely the setting is to agressive. He can also try changing the gearing or back off on the timing or add an air-scoop.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 07:00 PM   #439
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnMatrix
If you had a choice would recommend this esc over the Q2?

This thing scares me to much because of all the settings.
John,

id recommend the VFS-1 over the QC2 just because of the flexibility it will give you. sometimes you'll hit that sweet spot gearing on your motor.. but just want a tad more punch.... the VFS-1 will let you do that. QC-2 will only give you the option of profile 4 and 5. (when i did have one, i used profile 4 for stock and it was decent)...

but with the VFS-1... drop the drive frequencies and you can customize the punch and rip in all the different phases of your throttle motion.

btw.. i had my VFS-1 in my EvoIV when i raced up there.

- Chris
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 10:40 PM   #440
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Send a message via AIM to JohnMatrix
Default

Thanks for the info guys.

Now I buy the Speed Control and than I need to get the Hand held programmer and or the software?

Whats the cost on ether of those?

Thanks guys.
JohnMatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2004, 10:47 PM   #441
Tech Initiate
 
Dennis Rabanes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 40
Default

How do you reset VFS-1 pro to factory setting? My mate told me that the stock setting from the facotory is good enough for 23T motor. I have the handheld programmer.

Thanks in advance.

Dennis
Dennis Rabanes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 06:55 AM   #442
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dennis Rabanes
How do you reset VFS-1 pro to factory setting? My mate told me that the stock setting from the facotory is good enough for 23T motor. I have the handheld programmer.

Thanks in advance.

Dennis
Using the handheld programmer, set it to step 32 (of 64) all the way across the throttle curve.

This setting is stock (pretty sure, havent used the darn thing in like 4 months), and the other setting will need changing if you have messed with those.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 11:44 AM   #443
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnMatrix
Thanks for the info guys.

Now I buy the Speed Control and than I need to get the Hand held programmer and or the software?

Whats the cost on ether of those?

Thanks guys.
Mr Matrix:
you only need one or the other. software will require a laptop tho (dont know if you wanna lug that to the track). handheld/esc combo runs about $220 at speedtech rc

http://64.23.108.110/speedtechrc/218.html

- chris
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 04:59 PM   #444
Tech Master
 
linger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,132
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hey Robert,

If I buy the Tamiya version of the KO speedo....will KO do the warrantee repair on those if needed?

-Ling
__________________
I used to be a spitter, now I'm a swallower. I graduated.
linger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2004, 05:16 PM   #445
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by linger
Hey Robert,

If I buy the Tamiya version of the KO speedo....will KO do the warrantee repair on those if needed?

-Ling
No, that will have to done through Tamiya.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 10:09 AM   #446
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 363
Default

Can i use the single ko shokti diode with a 12x3 motor or will i have to get the double diode and what does the condenser do i couldnt see it mentioned in any other posts.
Dan Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 10:44 AM   #447
Tech Elite
 
JasonC's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

anyone have a good offroad profile for 2wd mod ?
__________________
#60 of the Original 100
If your not part of the solution
Your part of the problem !
JasonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 10:50 AM   #448
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dan Hughes
Can i use the single ko shokti diode with a 12x3 motor or will i have to get the double diode and what does the condenser do i couldnt see it mentioned in any other posts.
The instructions say to use the Double Ultimate Shotki for anything lower than a 15T. The capasitor helps in lowering the temperature and keeping the esc efficient. Not using it will damage the esc.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 12:10 PM   #449
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Did my VFS-1 come with a double diode or is that single?
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2004, 12:19 PM   #450
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Should be a single. I bought a double and it is quite a bit thicker. Wish I knew that I only needed singles for stock, wouldn't have bought the double then.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:53 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net