Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 08-17-2004, 12:04 PM
  #31  
Registered User
 
tomlau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Can the old setting adaptor be used for this?
tomlau is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 12:14 PM
  #32  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
Mr. Nuke blew his up due to user error and misunderstanding.

ya Robert you got that right...
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 12:36 PM
  #33  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by tomlau
Can the old setting adaptor be used for this?
you will not be able to use the old VFS setting adaptor on the VFS-1 since the VFS-1 has 64 stages. the old one only had 32.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 12:38 PM
  #34  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
ya Robert you got that right...
i did that too... well my pitman did.. plugged in the batteries wrong and POOF!

hey mike.. i read you might not be racing anymore? hope things are okay dude. you can always move to cali and work for Ko Propo although they wont hire me and i just wanted to be the janitor!
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 12:38 PM
  #35  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: GV
Posts: 62
Default Re: Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Originally posted by Hebiki
Maximum continious current 780A (FET specs)
Anyone know the VFS-1 on-resistance??? That's important to know, more important than the current rating.

Any idea what the "FET specs" are... like what FETs are they?

That 780A rating is higher than the 640A on a normal size GT7, they must be waaay high tweaked specs, the Q2 is 150A and even the new GTX is only 150A. What's going on???

And is it water resistant that would be real good
ProMaX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 12:41 PM
  #36  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by tomlau
Can the old setting adaptor be used for this?
The old hand setting adapter will not work with the new VFS-1. There is a new hand setting adapter that uses a card system. Currently, we have the card for the servos. The VFS-1 card will also be available shortly.

If you have the PC interface, this can be used but their will be a new software program that will be available for download. You can not use the old software with the new VFS-1.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 01:03 PM
  #37  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
The old hand setting adapter will not work with the new VFS-1. There is a new hand setting adapter that uses a card system. Currently, we have the card for the servos. The VFS-1 card will also be available shortly.

If you have the PC interface, this can be used but their will be a new software program that will be available for download. You can not use the old software with the new VFS-1.
i brought my setting adapter... are we still meeting up at socal? (im not racing tonight)
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 01:20 PM
  #38  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
i brought my setting adapter... are we still meeting up at socal? (im not racing tonight)
Yes! I have some testing to do, if you know what I mean. See you soon. What time are you going to be there?
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 08:16 PM
  #39  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
hey mike.. i read you might not be racing anymore? hope things are okay dude. you can always move to cali and work for Ko Propo although they wont hire me and i just wanted to be the janitor!
ya, that's right. anyways, just some different things, but this isn't the place to talk about it so...
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 08:36 PM
  #40  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff


If you have the PC interface, this can be used but their will be a new software program that will be available for download. You can not use the old software with the new VFS-1.
Here is the link for the Software downlaod from KO Japan
I just used my older PC interface with the new software..and Bam... I mow have some awesome profile for my VFS-1's
-Dave

Ko VFS-1 Downlaod
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 08:48 PM
  #41  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 594
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Here is the link for the Software downlaod from KO Japan
I just used my older PC interface with the new software..and Bam... I mow have some awesome profile for my VFS-1's
-Dave

Ko VFS-1 Downlaod
Hi Dave,
can you tell me how this esc works? i am planning on getting the full set which includes the controller,card and esc. how do you program this thing? could i just buy the esc and use my PC to program it or must i get the hand controller too?
cheers.
poop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2004, 08:50 PM
  #42  
Tech Master
 
FW-05RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,384
Default

I will work for KO Propo for 1 week free salary

Robert
FW-05RR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:47 AM
  #43  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by JDM_DOHC_SiR
Here is the link for the Software downlaod from KO Japan
I just used my older PC interface with the new software..and Bam... I mow have some awesome profile for my VFS-1's
-Dave

Ko VFS-1 Downlaod
Yes you can download this version of the software as I have. But for those of us that use the English version of windows, you will have a problem. Many of the options in the program do not come up in English. They are still in Japanese. Until the English version of the software comes out, this will work for the general settings that you can see.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 10:49 AM
  #44  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally posted by FW05R
I will work for KO Propo for 1 week free salary

Robert
And what will you do? Take my job?
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2004, 12:11 PM
  #45  
Tech Master
 
FW-05RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: Twister

Originally posted by KO PROPO Staff
The Twister will be updated to the new VFS-1. Expect color changes from the VFS-1.
when can we expect to see the new Hara Twister on the market? is it any time soon
FW-05RR is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service