Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 03-12-2008, 05:31 PM
  #2401  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Uhm, what did you do? More details. I bet you reversed polarity on the batteries.

I don't think KO has any obligation to you. Yes it is an oem'ed product, but the simple fact is you didn't buy from KO. I don't see how KO has to service support another companies product. If you've had it for several months now, you're waaay past any warranties so you'll have to shell out the $$$ to have it fixed.
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 05:41 PM
  #2402  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (103)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,437
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

i had a 2.1 that i bought new put it in the car put two batteries through it and then nothing. the light was on but nothing else, sent it in they said it was not covered long story short they fixed it,it was a $5.00 part and after repair of $40 plus parts and shipping lets say i wasn't happy. so good luck
20 SMOKE is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 05:42 PM
  #2403  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (103)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,437
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

if you send it to ko they will send it to japan and it will take 3 months before you get it back, i know
20 SMOKE is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 05:49 PM
  #2404  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
if you send it to ko they will send it to japan and it will take 3 months before you get it back, i know
Actually no they won't. The real repair guy is back. He can service it in shop.

There is a point of no return when you fry these speedos. I've done it recently.

BUUUT check this out. I know for a fact you can buy the C2's directly from KOAmerica at a significant discount. Low enough to eliminate having your speedo repaired. Trust me on this. Contact Rob at KO.
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:18 PM
  #2405  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Tron 101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

Nah no reverse polarity, when your setting up a 200 dollars setup plus more, you tend to be finicky.
But what 20 smoke says, happenned to both my speedos! The light is on but NADA! On one of em the light is blinking but NADA.

I wonder if there may be a flaw in a bad batch circulating, cuz the second one , well to make things short and sweet, WOW Speed-DOH!

Anyway HB has wrote me back stating that I should send both of them in. YEAH, The customer has prevailed!WOOT.
Until I get the bill...

Oh well maybe they'll give me a two-fer, eh?!

Thanks for the input guys!!
Tron 101 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:24 PM
  #2406  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Tron 101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

Oh but as for frying or "thermal overload" notta chance, I have had all the necessary set-ups, capacitor ,shotky and heat sink, besides I never had the speed control get even close to being as hot as a motor, never.

The fact that i didn't see smoke was what tipped me off to it being a manufacturer defect. Anyway the warranty of any repair should be a minimum of 3 momnths, and the new Twister that was shot is only a month old, so....(fingers crossed).

I have actually been running Twister 2.1's in my tc and pan for around a year, I never had a problem with heat or shut downs, once I did have to perform surgery on the receiver J plugs but that was the extent of it.
Tron 101 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:43 PM
  #2407  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Good to hear they are gonna help you out.

One thing to try....it's a long shot. But maybe your transmitter setup was lost, try redoing the one touch setup.


If the bill is over 50...call up Rob at KO. trust me...you'll be glad.
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 07:09 PM
  #2408  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
Tron 101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

Only the controller that has the constant light will go into the set up. But you cant do anything with an ESC that doesn't deliver power to the RX. It is weird that the esc shows its getting power but the RX shows no light? The RX works though.
Tron 101 is offline  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:13 PM
  #2409  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Maybe the switch is bad?
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 12:31 PM
  #2410  
Tech Regular
 
quantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 381
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
i have a multi setting adapter if any one needs one
you have pm
quantum is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 03:26 PM
  #2411  
Tech Addict
 
Ferrarimk13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 630
Default

Originally Posted by DirtyRacer View Post
Good to hear they are gonna help you out.

One thing to try....it's a long shot. But maybe your transmitter setup was lost, try redoing the one touch setup.


If the bill is over 50...call up Rob at KO. trust me...you'll be glad.
they are selling the C2 for less than 50$?
Ferrarimk13 is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:30 PM
  #2412  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: N. Cali
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

just contact Robert at KO America and ask him about the C2s speedos
DirtyRacer is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:11 PM
  #2413  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Need some help/advice.... I've got a Twister 2.2 in my 12 scale and after I got t-boned last week the ESC acted strange and now it won't work right....
The thottle cuts in and out and I've tried to reset with no luck... Could it be the NOVAK capacitor?
Nova F1 Racer is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:01 PM
  #2414  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Rewire the ESC completely and see if that helps. Also ensure that its not your transmitter/receiver cutting out.

Otherwise... you may have a broken esc

I know i am stating the obvious... but i hope it helps
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 04:40 PM
  #2415  
Tech Addict
 
Ferrarimk13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 630
Default

i doubt its the power cap, but you can try switching to the included one, and resetting it.
Ferrarimk13 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.