R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-04-2007, 02:26 AM   #2251
Tech Master
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Question. If I use this Muchmore Schottky Diode , do I still need to use the stock Shotki diode for the VFS1?

http://teammuchmore.com/product_info...roducts_id=147
over gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 03:15 AM   #2252
Tech Elite
 
RBLove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,747
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by over gear View Post
Question. If I use this Muchmore Schottky Diode , do I still need to use the stock Shotki diode for the VFS1?

http://teammuchmore.com/product_info...roducts_id=147
No you do not. The MM will replace, but I recommend sticking with the KO.
RBLove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 03:30 AM   #2253
Tech Master
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RBLove View Post
No you do not. The MM will replace, but I recommend sticking with the KO.
why is that?
over gear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 01:09 AM   #2254
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 55
Default

Hey guys just need some help i have changed radios from EX1 to Futuba 3PK 2.4mhz having trouble programing the speedy every time i hold the button down on the switch and turn the speedy on it goes in communication mode, where i want to set neutral, forward, and brake how do i get in to this mode? to set new radio settings.

cheers Ben
SLIDEQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2007, 01:36 AM   #2255
Tech Elite
 
JasonC's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLIDEQ View Post
Hey guys just need some help i have changed radios from EX1 to Futuba 3PK 2.4mhz having trouble programing the speedy every time i hold the button down on the switch and turn the speedy on it goes in communication mode, where i want to set neutral, forward, and brake how do i get in to this mode? to set new radio settings.

cheers Ben
sounds like your holding the button down too long . as soon as you see the red light ... let go of the button.. ( takes about .5sec after you turn the ESC on)
JasonC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 11:32 PM   #2256
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,789
Default

Could somebody which compete in 540 silver can could share me the setting in small circuits for c1, please?
mac853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:12 AM   #2257
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac853 View Post
Could somebody which compete in 540 silver can could share me the setting in small circuits for c1, please?
go to www.kopropo.com

and start with technical stock settings
oversquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 09:27 AM   #2258
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oversquared View Post
go to www.kopropo.com

and start with technical stock settings
Thanks, but honestly I saw it already, I want only to comparing with other guys on forum, due these appeared on site maybe not very useful, than I try before but not very competitive among other guys, even with new motor I am always overtook on straight. Maybe there are some kind to change?
mac853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 04:38 AM   #2259
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

does anyone know where can i send my Hara Twister 2.1 speedo for repairing? thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 01:13 PM   #2260
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guo Chean View Post
does anyone know where can i send my Hara Twister 2.1 speedo for repairing? thanks

http://www.kopropo.com/repair_centers.htm
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 04:10 PM   #2261
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post

one advantage to the handheld is its easier to carry around. drawback, no visual representation of the throttle profile. laptop is the exact opposite. pain in the rear to haul around. great visual in terms of the throttle profile.

hope that helps.
Hi, about to invest in the VFS-1 etc. Am I right in thinking that I can setup profiles on the PC with the Manager download software then transfer 3 of them to the handheld with PC interface then transfer 1 of the 3 to the ESC. Or have I got it wrong
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 08:27 PM   #2262
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Hi, about to invest in the VFS-1 etc. Am I right in thinking that I can setup profiles on the PC with the Manager download software then transfer 3 of them to the handheld with PC interface then transfer 1 of the 3 to the ESC. Or have I got it wrong
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 08:30 PM   #2263
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mac853 View Post
Thanks, but honestly I saw it already, I want only to comparing with other guys on forum, due these appeared on site maybe not very useful, than I try before but not very competitive among other guys, even with new motor I am always overtook on straight. Maybe there are some kind to change?
check your gearing. this plays a major role on how the esc settings can affect the motor performance.

doing certain things (like lower drive frequencies, it'll give you more punch, but will require more motor maintenance) will affect how the motor behaves, but nothing like gearing.

if your running stock, make sure you turn off the current limiter. its not needed for stock. also if you are NOT running spektrum. lower the power save voltage cutoff to the lowest possible setting.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:01 AM   #2264
Tech Regular
 
bretthitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: hollywell
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default esc prob

hi has anyone had this problem i bought a vfs-2 about 2 months ago for a offroad car on the weekend i could not get any drive to the motor the lights come on the switch the steering works i reset it so i tied putting my gtx in and it works has any got any ides what could be wrong with the vfs-2 thanks brett
bretthitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 05:27 AM   #2265
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki View Post
check your gearing. this plays a major role on how the esc settings can affect the motor performance.

doing certain things (like lower drive frequencies, it'll give you more punch, but will require more motor maintenance) will affect how the motor behaves, but nothing like gearing.

if your running stock, make sure you turn off the current limiter. its not needed for stock. also if you are NOT running spektrum. lower the power save voltage cutoff to the lowest possible setting.
thanks for Hebiki: the stock motor i mean is 540 silver can, so is not possible not have maintenance, but anyway i like to put lower frequencies than recommended on ko's site, the another problem is limit of gear ratio, which is under of race regs., we are not allowed to put lower gear ratio than reg. meant, about current limiter still in doubt, maybe i will change to 2.4g, only thing i could do maybe put lower voltage cutoff .
mac853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:23 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net