Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 01-28-2007, 06:01 PM
  #2176  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

Originally Posted by MattW
Has anyone tried a VFS 1 with 5 cell (I guess more likely to be Europeans)??

I tried it today, and it was ok to start, but as the run went on it starts to stutter under power. I think it's a BEC volt drop problem - but not really sure what i can do about it, apart from run a rx pack. I tried a small capacitor on the BEC circuit (470uF), no difference.

I'm running it with a 302 RX and 2413 servo.
it shouldnt be doing this as my vfs-2000 works fine in 4cell oval, and a buddy of mine runs the vfs-1 in 4cell mod oval.

you can try setting the bec voltage to minimum since the 302 receiver supports this (you should have it this way anyway when using 302 rx)
floodo1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 08:51 AM
  #2177  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,481
Default

I have run with 4 cell - as i run it 12th scale as well!! Although i always run a RX pack with 4 cell.

I thought about the BEC setting, and am 99% sure it was set to 2.3V. I say 99% as i was using hand programmer, where as i'm more familiar with the PC software but didn't have a PC lead with me.
MattW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 02:15 PM
  #2178  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have to send in a vfs1. Whats the best way to ship it? Padded envelope? Also how do I pay for the charges to repair it? Do they bill you after?
JoelV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 02:22 PM
  #2179  
Tech Adept
 
Sean T Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 172
Default

Anybody know who has got the KO ICS USB adapter in stock.
Thanks for any help in advance.
Sean T Guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 05:34 PM
  #2180  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys. I've been playing with different profiles for my Twister 2.2's and have a couple of questions that I couldn't find a direct answer for when searching this thread. Any help would be appreciated.

1. I have the PC interface and after I put all of my profiles into the program as different tabs (data files) I can't save it and reopen it with them being there. It will only save it as a k?? file that can't be opened with anything I have. What am I doing wrong? I hate having to redo a profile every time I want to change the esc.

2. It has been said on here in several places that the power save should be a minimum 3.5 when using Spektrum. The stock Hara profile is 2.5 and I haven't had any trouble using that. Am I missing something...or just been lucky? 'Cause I'm usually not lucky.

Thanks,
Mark Stetler
Stetler17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 06:21 PM
  #2181  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Stetler17
Hey guys. I've been playing with different profiles for my Twister 2.2's and have a couple of questions that I couldn't find a direct answer for when searching this thread. Any help would be appreciated.

1. I have the PC interface and after I put all of my profiles into the program as different tabs (data files) I can't save it and reopen it with them being there. It will only save it as a k?? file that can't be opened with anything I have. What am I doing wrong? I hate having to redo a profile every time I want to change the esc.

2. It has been said on here in several places that the power save should be a minimum 3.5 when using Spektrum. The stock Hara profile is 2.5 and I haven't had any trouble using that. Am I missing something...or just been lucky? 'Cause I'm usually not lucky.

Thanks,
Mark Stetler
all you have to do is right click then you can save and open any profiles you have made
JasonC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 08:47 PM
  #2182  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

OK I've done that and it saves it as a ??????KPD file type and won't let me pick any other type of file. Then when I open that up it is a microsoft sheet similar to excel. I thought I would be able to put several profiles in on different tabs and then save it. That way when I wanted a different profile I would just have to hook up the ESC and download the chosen one out of the program. The way it is working all I'm saving is a copy of the numbers in a list, but they would have to be put back into the program manually before I could download it to the ESC. Does that make sense? I hope I'm explaining it well enough for someone to see what I might be doing wrong. Up to that point everything could not have worked any better. No problems whatsoever putting profiles in and sending them to the ESC. Just lose it all when I'm done.

Thanks.
Stetler17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:10 PM
  #2183  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

You will have to load your saved profiles into the program before you send it to the esc. I don't think there is anyway around that.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:25 PM
  #2184  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

This might sound stupid but does anyone have a setup for the KO running a Mabuchi silver can?
subman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:33 PM
  #2185  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by subman
This might sound stupid but does anyone have a setup for the KO running a Mabuchi silver can?
Not stupid at all...I was kinda wondering the same thing myself as I was installing the VFS-1 in my TCS Mini.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:35 PM
  #2186  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottrik
Not stupid at all...I was kinda wondering the same thing myself as I was installing the VFS-1 in my TCS Mini.

Scottrik
Ding Ding exactly what I was planning!
subman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:37 PM
  #2187  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like SOMEONE'S planning to race in Regina next month...
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 09:49 PM
  #2188  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 177
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Thanks rcnewb2004

I guess i don't see the point in creating multiple tabs with profiles in the program itself if they are not going to be there when I open it back up. It's like starting over every time. This can't be right. Why do they have a comments area for each profile if it just saves it a spreadsheet without that information.
Stetler17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:01 PM
  #2189  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (120)
 
JasonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: oceanside ca
Posts: 4,099
Trader Rating: 120 (100%+)
Default

i am pretty sure that the vfs-1 program is the only one that can read a kdp. file. kinda like an adode file.
JasonC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 09:30 AM
  #2190  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Originally Posted by Stetler17
I guess i don't see the point in creating multiple tabs with profiles in the program itself if they are not going to be there when I open it back up. It's like starting over every time. This can't be right. Why do they have a comments area for each profile if it just saves it a spreadsheet without that information.
Once the software is open, right click in the window. From there, select "Open" and select the file that you would like to open.

Maybe when you are saving your created tabs you are not selecting "Save All"??

As for the power save, you are probably lucky. This is the voltage at the battery pack before the BEC is activated. So if you are using higher capacity batters (ie 4200) you are probably not getting the voltage down far enough during your run.

-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service