Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 01-09-2007, 08:37 AM
  #2146  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Holland, Gouda
Posts: 113
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
Arjen

BEC voltage has been covered in this thread. but i forgot which page. scroll up to the top..and click on "search this thread". and you'll see the recommended voltage settings from Robert (a Ko Propo USA representative.)
Thanks for your reply Hbiki.
So if i understand it good it's not good to go lower then 3.5v bec setting when using Spektrum. but further as low as possible to get the most out of your packs?

And do you know if there is an new program available for modified 5cell racing? or will the program of the 2.2 version work on the 2.1?

Thanks for your help.
Arjen
Arjen is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:49 AM
  #2147  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
I am not hebiki, but i think 12 means the limiter is off.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 09:52 AM
  #2148  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Arjen
Thanks for your reply Hbiki.
So if i understand it good it's not good to go lower then 3.5v bec setting when using Spektrum. but further as low as possible to get the most out of your packs?

And do you know if there is an new program available for modified 5cell racing? or will the program of the 2.2 version work on the 2.1?

Thanks for your help.
Arjen
i havent seen (or heard anything) about new profiles for either 4cell or 5 cell racing. i would guess that you would need to adjust your profile to make runtime? really not sure since i havent raced 4 or 5 cells.

the default profile on the 2.2 will be different from the 2.1 because each "step" now has a new drive frequency. i havent picked up a 2.2 yet so i havent been able to compare the drive frequencies.

if you search this thread, i posted a long time ago a PDF file that compares the drive frequency of the VFS-2000 against the VFS-1 at each step. you'll notice there's a big difference.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 01:53 PM
  #2149  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,977
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

I know the new C2 has remapped drive freqencies, but does anyone know what they actually are? and does the standard handheld programmer work with the new C2?

Thanks in advance.

Leonard.
DirtyDog3375 is offline  
Old 01-09-2007, 02:08 PM
  #2150  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by DirtyDog3375
I know the new C2 has remapped drive freqencies, but does anyone know what they actually are? and does the standard handheld programmer work with the new C2?

Thanks in advance.

Leonard.
The frequencies are the same. How the CPU goes through each step have been changed. The PC interface and hand held programmer work.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 09:57 PM
  #2151  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,047
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hey Guys!! I've mentioned before that I have the Tamiya Volac edition and I am wondering what version esc this is. Also, I primarily run stock and silver can classes, would it be advantagious for me to modify the profile and in what regard would the advantages be noticed? Thanks again--Al
big al is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:45 PM
  #2152  
Tech Addict
 
|JayFlores|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Paranaque
Posts: 700
Default

to hebiki / robert(KO PROPO staff)

by any chance can you give me a base map for brake freq's? i will use it in a 8x1 mod motor in a flowing track with a couple of tight turns but most or often times the throttle is halfway pressed.

and can you also clarify the th. response feature? what is it for?

thanks in advance.
|JayFlores| is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:27 PM
  #2153  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by big al
Hey Guys!! I've mentioned before that I have the Tamiya Volac edition and I am wondering what version esc this is. Also, I primarily run stock and silver can classes, would it be advantagious for me to modify the profile and in what regard would the advantages be noticed? Thanks again--Al
tamiya volac is the first version of the VFS-1. this is the first version that still had temp cutoff.

search the thread for stock profiles. use the same profile but with less punch since silver can is all about carrying corner speed so you dont let off the throttle as much.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 11:30 PM
  #2154  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by |JayFlores|
to hebiki / robert(KO PROPO staff)

by any chance can you give me a base map for brake freq's? i will use it in a 8x1 mod motor in a flowing track with a couple of tight turns but most or often times the throttle is halfway pressed.

and can you also clarify the th. response feature? what is it for?

thanks in advance.
i apologize, i cannot help you with brake frequencies. i race primarily stock and 19T and i just use the standard settings for brakes.

the throttle response feature as last explained by Robert to me (i can be completely wrong about this) when it was first introduced is how the power from your batteries is best used. it helps maximize all the available power by smoothing out how the esc draws power from the batteries. Hopefully Robert can clarify this when he comes in on Monday.

ive left throttle response at 0. dabbled in it with setting it at 1 when i needed to be smoother with the throttle.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:51 PM
  #2155  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Hi,

Can anyone help me, I have a hara twister 2.0 speedo (basically a vfs!)
I recently brought the interface software and connecting cables so i can program my speedo to suit the tracks I race at better.

Only then did I realise that the connecting cable requires a rs232 port which my new laptop ain't got), I brought a usb/rs232 convertor and still cant get comms with the speedo, is there a usb version available or is there a way of getting the rs232 cable to work?

cheers

Gary
gaza121 is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 02:03 PM
  #2156  
Tech Apprentice
 
Ericjooopuntnl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 66
Default

@ Gary,

Yep, mine works perfect with a ordinairy USB/RS232-convertor....

greetz,

Eric
Ericjooopuntnl is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:38 PM
  #2157  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (261)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,371
Trader Rating: 261 (100%+)
Default

Gary,

There IS a USB cable version (#61018) that we've been patiently waiting for here in the 'states. I asked after it last week and was told they're finishing up the translation stuff and we will hopefully see it next month.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 02:29 AM
  #2158  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gaza121
Hi,

Can anyone help me, I have a hara twister 2.0 speedo (basically a vfs!)
I recently brought the interface software and connecting cables so i can program my speedo to suit the tracks I race at better.

Only then did I realise that the connecting cable requires a rs232 port which my new laptop ain't got), I brought a usb/rs232 convertor and still cant get comms with the speedo, is there a usb version available or is there a way of getting the rs232 cable to work?

cheers

Gary
did you install the drivers (of the usb <-> rs-232 converter) correctly? I have one and it works quite ok for me....

al
rampal is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 10:50 AM
  #2159  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Gary-
Make sure that you have the correct COMM port selected. The USB-> 232 will require a different COMM port selection.

Jay-
Typically the drive frequence is left at 32, sometime as low as 30. I've seen the drag brake (neutral brake) feature set as high as 20 by Surikan.

The throttle response for the VFS-1 Pro and Competition allow you to increase or decrease the response of the throttle input. This can aid with lose grip or high grip. For the VFS-1 C2 this feature was changed to pre-set drag brake features. You then could fine tune the drag brake with the neutral brake setting.

-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 03:19 PM
  #2160  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

what doe it mean to "increase or decrease the response of the throttle input"? sorry i know its a dumb question... but i cannot understand how it works
rcnewb2004 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.