Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 10-26-2006, 12:18 PM
  #2041  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Not sure if this question has been answered before but do I have to run the big capacitor with the VFS-1 Comp in a 1/12th running 19T? I can't find the room to mount one at all..
TFR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 04:21 PM
  #2042  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

you don't HAVE to run the cap., but it does give the car a better feeling though . I have never driven 1/12th, but you cannot mount the cap ontop of the esc?
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 05:07 PM
  #2043  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You must run a diode with the VFS-1, and a cap is highly recommended. Like previously posted, what's wrong with mounting it on top of the esc itself?
XrayFK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 05:27 PM
  #2044  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

does any yone know what is the differences between the VFS1-Pro competition & VFS-1 Pro Competition 2? thanks
Guo Chean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 05:43 PM
  #2045  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Fresno,CA
Posts: 266
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

too bad that most likely there will be no OS X software for the usb interface
gezer2u is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2006, 08:39 PM
  #2046  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gezer2u
too bad that most likely there will be no OS X software for the usb interface
Well I have the USB to Serial converesion for my VFS connector.
Worked flawlessly the first time I installed it.
No software needed.
-Shookie <><

Oh be creative when mounting your capasitor...some put it on the receiver side to add weight over there...
I use a Stright 8 capasitor that lays on the side of the VFS and there is enough room on my CRC Carpet Knife..
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2006, 08:26 AM
  #2047  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
does any yone know what is the differences between the VFS1-Pro competition & VFS-1 Pro Competition 2? thanks
check out the previous page. a few things were mentioned.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 06:14 AM
  #2048  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guy's
Can some one help me please with a question. I went to the KO website and got some set ups for the VFS1. My question is when I am putting the info into the Hand held programer, On the website it say's, say for example in Modified Fast track freq 0= 24, freq 1= 25, and so on but my adaptor starts at 1 through to 32 so how do I start with freq 0. Also on the site the programs they give me start from 0 thru to 31 not 1 thru to 32.
I really hope I am making sense on this .
Can some one please explain this to me.
Thank's Guys for any help on this.
Addam
Wing Chun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 07:29 AM
  #2049  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

Computers count from 0 where we (humans) have learned to count from 1. The handheld programmer, I'm sure, is an attempt to create an "interface" so it counts like you and I would. In this case, 0=1, 1=2...31=32.

Yes, it ends up creating a bit of confusion if you're trying to copy existing programs.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2006, 02:56 PM
  #2050  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
Wing Chun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gold Coast,Australia
Posts: 1,025
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Scottrik
You have been a great help to me.
Best wishes
Addam
Wing Chun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 11:21 AM
  #2051  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 245
Default

anyone have info on the new competition II speed controller, is it really a worthwhile upgrade form the regualr competition or the normal pro for that matter?
6g72tt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 11:37 AM
  #2052  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

Taking the question a little further, are our VFS-1 Comp esc's upgradeable to Comp 2 spec if they're sent in? How about VFS-1 Pros? I've got two former and one latter.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 02:06 PM
  #2053  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
Team Speedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Eastern, PA
Posts: 2,074
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Would anyone happen to know where I could locate a Corally MMS3 Speed Controller PART NO. 50010? I know I can get it directly from Corally but would like to see who else has one besides them. I do know its a rebadged Ko speedo, I just like the color of it!

Team Speedy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 03:07 PM
  #2054  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Scottrik...

that was my question too... but i doubt it is "upgradeable"... as they make no $ on upgrades first of all.. and its remapped the cpu to give different frequencies is what i heard... so.... no chance i don't think.

i wish we could upgrade though...
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 03:14 PM
  #2055  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
Scottrik...

that was my question too... but i doubt it is "upgradeable"... as they make no $ on upgrades first of all.. and its remapped the cpu to give different frequencies is what i heard... so.... no chance i don't think.

i wish we could upgrade though...

Oh--they make money on upgrades if they charge us for same. I'm certainly not opposed to paying some reasonable amount to do so.

As far as mapping--that SHOULD be upgradeable depending on how the memory is stored. I'd be surprised if it isn't. I'm not entirely clear if this is really a change (re: mapping) for those of us who do our own programming or if it's a matter of they changed the default map wrt new batteries and motors. Some clarification from those who are "in the know" would certainly be helpful--thus far all I've seen is re-stating KO's press release info.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service