R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2006, 02:02 AM   #1996
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woozer71
I would like to know if anyone has got a good stock setup with a lot of punch? I have got a setup from this site but it just doesn't seem to give me much punch. I use the IB 3800 cells.
go back about 12-16 pages.. i posted a profile for stock/27T motors
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2006, 08:39 PM   #1997
Tech Fanatic
 
hierog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

anybody have any idea where i can buy replacement wires for the VFS besides Rainbow Ten? I guess i could go Dean's 12 ga, but i like the pretty pink and green wires!

vic
hierog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 01:09 AM   #1998
Tech Master
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hierog
anybody have any idea where i can buy replacement wires for the VFS besides Rainbow Ten? I guess i could go Dean's 12 ga, but i like the pretty pink and green wires!

vic
Straight from KO: http://www.shopatron.com/index/166.0.1052.56.0.0.0
XrayFK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 06:48 AM   #1999
Tech Master
 
stormperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 1,185
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to stormperson
Default

Rob- If you want more punch and rip then defenatly keep the power cap on, infact put another one on as well. Two barrels will give the most punch, how much of a difference I dont know, but at Vegas my car was barely over weight and normally I have to add a lead weight or two, so I just put on two barrels now and my car is normally dead on and I a bit more punch, or at least in my head I do, and thats worth something as well.

Woozer- If you arent burning your your motors and are finishing strong then try starting at 5, then each step go down by one, until you get to 1, then just leave that across the whole screen, so basically you are at the lowest drive freq possible all across. With some motor set ups you might fry the motor, but I have run it with varying degrees of sucess, lol. It worked great in the 33, 38 era, but I got caught out a bit in vegas due to the extra rip of world's cells I was frying my motor until I changed the motor set up a bit. But it is something you might want to try.
__________________
R/C Excitement Special Projects Coordinator
Kwik | Speedmerchant | Parma PSE | KO Propo
Team Pickles
stormperson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 09:12 AM   #2000
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Yes, I would suggest using a Straight S4 capacitor if you want rip. At least I imagined it has more rip than another of the other capacitors I have used. I have used the one stock with the vfs-1 pro comp, and the futaba 800mc worlds kit, and i have used them together... still the Straight S4 cap does better, and since its rectangular, its easier to place too!
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 09:17 AM   #2001
Tech Adept
 
diha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default help.........

Hi,

Does anyone knows if corally MMS3 esc is a VFS1.
If yes, which version?
Below is the description from this website.

Thanks.


Corally MMS3 Speed Controller
It features a super small size and low weight. The unique features include the Programmable Drive Frequency in 32 throttle steps with 64 different frequency settings for each one. There are many speed controllers available with changeable frequency but always the same frequency is being held from low speed to high speed. This always means a compromise which is normally being corrected in the setup of the motor. On the MMS3 it is possible to change the drive frequency according to the throttle position. This results in longer runtime and extended motor life! Less motor brush burning!
MMS3 Speed Controller PART NO. 50010
Attached Thumbnails
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-cor50010-cor-524_d.gif  
diha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2006, 10:45 PM   #2002
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

mms3 is the first version, if their casing is not carbon printed. i had one too.

EngTat
__________________
Tamiya TB Evo 5
Spektrum DX3R 2.4Ghz, Sanwa ERG-VX, VFS-1
EngTat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2006, 09:40 AM   #2003
Tech Adept
 
diha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi

Thanks for the confirmation.
Do you have the spec for it?
Or the default freq range?

Thanks.
diha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 02:00 AM   #2004
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diha
Hi

Thanks for the confirmation.
Do you have the spec for it?
Or the default freq range?

Thanks.
the spec is the same as vfs one, sorry i dont have the freq

EngTat
__________________
Tamiya TB Evo 5
Spektrum DX3R 2.4Ghz, Sanwa ERG-VX, VFS-1
EngTat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 07:17 AM   #2005
Tech Addict
 
Thraex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 526
Default

The VFS1 (and the MMS3) has a default freq. off 3.86KHz (no. 35) at every step.
__________________
Thijs van M[HPI/HB]
Thraex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 06:22 PM   #2006
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default set up help

I can't seem to get my vfs-1 set up. I go through the instruction and everything seem like its going fine. When I finish the brake set the light continues the 3 repeat pattern. If I then turn it off and try it the esc is on full throttle. Any ideas?
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone
Xray T2 007
KO Helios
Duratrax ICE
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2006, 06:31 PM   #2007
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porschejim911
I can't seem to get my vfs-1 set up. I go through the instruction and everything seem like its going fine. When I finish the brake set the light continues the 3 repeat pattern. If I then turn it off and try it the esc is on full throttle. Any ideas?
Check your brake setting in your Tx. Make sure that it is set to 100%.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2006, 09:08 AM   #2008
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I had this problem yesterday and I just increased the brake travel % up to 125% or something.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 07:32 PM   #2009
Tech Champion
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,212
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

I want to use the computer interface for VFS-1 Comp programming but neither of my computers has a 9-pin serial port. I'd need to use a 9-pin to USB adapter (with which I've had terrible luck in the past) and the KO instructions are very clear that they don't "guarantee" use in such a fashion.

Anybody had any experiences (pos or neg) with this?

Thanks,

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2006, 07:39 PM   #2010
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottrik
I want to use the computer interface for VFS-1 Comp programming but neither of my computers has a 9-pin serial port. I'd need to use a 9-pin to USB adapter (with which I've had terrible luck in the past) and the KO instructions are very clear that they don't "guarantee" use in such a fashion.

Anybody had any experiences (pos or neg) with this?

Thanks,

Scottrik
I believe you will find the BELKIN one works. But check with KO either message here or call them direct to verify. But you will find it either works or does not work right away.
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:45 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net