Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 09-02-2006, 10:50 AM
  #1981  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

i use the PC interface cable + a laptop to do my settings. You can use a hand held device if you want ... but u have to get a memory card to go with that. i am not sure of hte prices... hebiki is one someone better to ask

my guess is $100 if you already have the ESC.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 01:20 PM
  #1982  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Check the for sale section. I've seen setting adapters there a few times recently. It only takes a few minutes to load profiles with the handheld adapter.
Scrad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 03:34 PM
  #1983  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 54
Default

Ok everybody I got a straight S4 capacitor to use w/ vfs-1 and understand how to hook it up. However anyone know where to put the diode that is in the bag. Thanks in advance
Dtech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 08:10 PM
  #1984  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

its a little resistor... not a diode i believe. I was told it is to be running across the motor + and - terminals.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 09:51 AM
  #1985  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

NO it is not a reseistor, it is a diode. Just solder it to the positive and negetive motor tabs like you would with you wires. You can solder it with your motor wires or on the opposite side as long as the polarity is correct. It has a positive and a negetive, so be absolutly sure to wire it correctly or poof. The manual will show you what side is pos and neg. AND for those that are thinking of installing one on there esc that has reverse, it can't be done. It is a diode and will fry if it is hit with reverse polarity. Later
Rob Phillips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 09:56 AM
  #1986  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Do I need to run the power capacitor for 1/12 4 cell? I have it installed now but was wondering if I could get away without using it to save space and weight. Thanks.
Rob Phillips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 03:01 PM
  #1987  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: somewhere in the north of england
Posts: 353
Default

yeah it not a problem you lose a tine amount of punch at the start but it a good thing a you get reduced wheel spin off the start line.
Smoking motor.. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 04:21 PM
  #1988  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

If its the s4 capacitor, i do not think its a diode... because its got resistor band marks on it? I call them resistor band marks because I recall there were more than 2 bands... ( I am in china right now... and my car is not beside me)
Most diodes i have seen have only one thick band on it to tell polarity, on this little component there is no such band.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 06:44 PM
  #1989  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

My esc came with a cap and a diode. The cap of course mounts to the speedo on the Batt + and -, and the Shotki diode mounts to the motors + and - leads. If this isn't right, I've been doing things wrong for years. heres a link ko esc's

Last edited by Rob Phillips; 09-19-2006 at 06:55 PM.
Rob Phillips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 06:58 PM
  #1990  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

resisters are not the only thing in electronis that use a color coded banding system, but yes, resister do use the coding. The S4 is a condenser/capaciter.
Rob Phillips is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 08:00 PM
  #1991  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Patriiick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: France, Land of the French Fries.
Posts: 587
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

you could say it s useless to be a resistor.
Unless you don't have the capacitor to appreciate nerd puns..




(with special credits to dilbert)
Patriiick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 09:55 PM
  #1992  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Yes, most esc's will come with a capacitor + diode. But this s4 capacitor comes with something else that you attach in parallel to your motor and schottky diode, it has NO POLAIRTY (if there is... then i haven't found a way to tell).

(On a diode it is directional and always easy to tell), but this little component is smaller than the average barrel shaped schottky diode... that's why I think its a resistor.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2006, 10:12 PM
  #1993  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

I found a picture of my car....

Underneath the funny looking resistor/diode is the shottky diode that came with my hara twister 2.1 ...

When I look at the component I circled in red, I think its a resistor and it came with my s4 capacitor. I cannot read japnese instructions, I am not sure why its there, but the store owner in HK told me to solder it parallel to my shottky diode.
Attached Thumbnails Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-diodeorresistor.jpg  
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2006, 12:26 AM
  #1994  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
woozer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 558
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

I would like to know if anyone has got a good stock setup with a lot of punch? I have got a setup from this site but it just doesn't seem to give me much punch. I use the IB 3800 cells.
woozer71 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2006, 12:44 AM
  #1995  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,816
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by woozer71
I would like to know if anyone has got a good stock setup with a lot of punch? I have got a setup from this site but it just doesn't seem to give me much punch. I use the IB 3800 cells.
You should try KO's website. They have plenty- just remember the lower the frequency number is the more punch you have which in turn drains your batts faster HTH...
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service