Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 09-24-2004, 08:15 AM
  #181  
Tech Master
 
Joe Pillars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,010
Default

I cant wait to run these new speed controls. I am running the Hara version before this new one and its dialed.
Joe Pillars is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 05:56 AM
  #182  
Tech Regular
 
diesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 393
Default

Can the new VFS1 adapter be used on the old VFS2000 speedo for adjustment? Thanks.
diesel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 06:35 AM
  #183  
Tech Apprentice
 
esmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 75
Default

Unfortunately, you cannot use it.

Originally posted by diesel
Can the new VFS1 adapter be used on the old VFS2000 speedo for adjustment? Thanks.
esmie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 09:00 AM
  #184  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by losirob
Does anyone know a source to purchase the handheld programmer for the VFS-2000? I just recently aquired one from a friend and would like to pick one of these up.

Rob
You can get them from Shopatron.

Man, I ordered my VFS-1 combo Thursday (2 days ago) and I still don't have it, man Robert, What gives?!?! LOL J/K, you know I am looking forward to this bad boy. I already have a nice home ready for it in my Mi2.
RCGaryK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 09:14 AM
  #185  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Precisionrc.com, cheap and fast
Hugo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 09:17 AM
  #186  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

So what's the little card for that goes in the setting adaptor?
RCGaryK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 11:06 AM
  #187  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

wow, this thing is awesome. UPS dropped it off at my house on thursday, and I took a look at it, very small!! The quality is by far the best I have seen. I can't wait to try this thing.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 04:57 PM
  #188  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
HarshGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 3,379
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by =MisFitz= NuKe
wow, this thing is awesome. UPS dropped it off at my house on thursday, and I took a look at it, very small!! The quality is by far the best I have seen. I can't wait to try this thing.
I ran it today, motor/speedo was great ...driving whole nother story, I ran a "modified version" of your 19T nats profile that you posted a while back.
HarshGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2004, 02:04 AM
  #189  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

mike are you racing again? hehe.. looks like your ROAR Nats profile is very popular! it actually works very well in almost any application. im gonna modify it for my VFS-1 as soon as i get mine.. it'll be awhile still..

hehe.. patience is a virtue..
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2004, 03:41 AM
  #190  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
FUK_WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Any one selling an ICS adaptor

Anyone selling a ICS adaptor for the VFS 1 series? PM me
FUK_WRX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 07:15 AM
  #191  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by HarshGuy
I ran it today, motor/speedo was great ...driving whole nother story, I ran a "modified version" of your 19T nats profile that you posted a while back.
Awesome, glad to see people like it...
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 07:16 AM
  #192  
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Default

Originally posted by Hebiki
mike are you racing again? hehe.. looks like your ROAR Nats profile is very popular! it actually works very well in almost any application. im gonna modify it for my VFS-1 as soon as i get mine.. it'll be awhile still..

hehe.. patience is a virtue..
Well, I am still not back into on-road, working some things out with a car company. I have been running some off-road for the last 2-3 months, but I am not about to put the VFS-1 in my truck...
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 11:07 AM
  #193  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally posted by RC Driver Gary
So what's the little card for that goes in the setting adaptor?
The setting adapter is our new universal programmer. You will just need to insert the correct card for the application that you will be using. Currently, there is the card for the VFS-1 and the servos.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 11:13 AM
  #194  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

I'm thinking about getting VFS-1 valve pack. There's no info about setting adaptor on the website. Is it easy to use? How's it compare program on computer?
Aku-Man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2004, 11:29 AM
  #195  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Aku-Man
I'm thinking about getting VFS-1 valve pack. There's no info about setting adaptor on the website. Is it easy to use? How's it compare program on computer?
I Have the Pro Value Pak..and also the Pc Adapter.
the Handheld settting adapter is fairly easy to use...but I prefer the PC adapter..it's so much easier to use. You can see the throttle curve and make adjustments at a click of the mouse.

I use the handheld programmer just to store different profiles that I take to the track.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service