Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 04-15-2006, 07:47 AM
  #1846  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
rattlr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

nicadrauspro4
the reason i ask was hooked up cable and tried to set the esc and kept getting communication error, trying to figure it out

to get in communication mode i held set button down and turned on switch held till light went out as per instructions
when released set button light came back on is that normal

just making sure i'm doing it prperly


thanks
rattlr2 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:32 AM
  #1847  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

anyone know what are the amp rate for ko shotki diode, the single and double. thanks
EngTat is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:51 AM
  #1848  
Tech Master
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by EngTat
anyone know what are the amp rate for ko shotki diode, the single and double. thanks
Amp rate for shotki diodes

Single: 15A, 20A
Double: 30A, 40A & 45A

Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:22 AM
  #1849  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
rattlr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

with the twister 2.1 do i need to run the condenser that came with it, i'll be running stock 4cell oval on carpet
rattlr2 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:09 PM
  #1850  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
Amp rate for shotki diodes

Single: 15A, 20A
Double: 30A, 40A & 45A

i am little confused here, i thought kn only have the single #45515 and double #45516. why do it have so many rating? thanks
EngTat is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:15 PM
  #1851  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EngTat
i am little confused here, i thought kn only have the single #45515 and double #45516. why do it have so many rating? thanks
single if i not mistake is 4 regular shokti diode and double is 8 regular shokti diode normally we used 5amp regular shokti diode so it may 20amp shokti diode for single and 40amp for double shokti diode
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:35 PM
  #1852  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
single if i not mistake is 4 regular shokti diode and double is 8 regular shokti diode normally we used 5amp regular shokti diode so it may 20amp shokti diode for single and 40amp for double shokti diode
team orion and associated shottky is rated at 9amp
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXUE62&P=M
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LX2682&P=7
is this consider single? what the rate for the ko regular? thanks
EngTat is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:39 PM
  #1853  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

is it is 9A then the single would be 9x4=36 and 9x8=72Amps
can anyone verify the ko spec...
EngTat is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:04 AM
  #1854  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

anyone know the rating for the diodes?
EngTat is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 10:11 AM
  #1855  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Single 80A
Double 160A
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 01:26 PM
  #1856  
Tech Master
 
EricF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,552
Default power switch

KO PROPO Staff.

How do I get a new switch cover? Where can I order one from and is there a part numer?

Thanks,
E
EricF is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:49 PM
  #1857  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 109
Default

hi, im having a bit of a problem with my Hara Twister 2.0.

foolish me have been running the ESC without no shotky and powercap so the Brake-Fets burned out. well its just one but the brake doesnt work anymore...

is there a shop anywhere in the world that sells Brake-fets and ships international?

I'd be glad if someone could give me a link or something. my LHS cant get this and contacting Ko-propo directly ends up in me having to send in the ESC for repairs wich will cost me about 20 dollar just to get it to ko-propo without even the repairs and the shipping back.
i guess i can solder them in my self so that wouldnt be a problem

Many Thanks

Mark

Last edited by Markiempje; 10-21-2013 at 11:52 AM.
Markiempje is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:22 PM
  #1858  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,210
Default

Originally Posted by Markiempje
hi, im having a bit of a problem with my Hara Twister 2.0.

foolish me have been running the ESC without no shotky and powercap so the Brake-Fets burned out. well its just one but the brake doesnt work anymore...

is there a shop anywhere in the world that sells Brake-fets and ships international?

I'd be glad if someone could give me a link or something. my LHS cant get this and contacting Ko-propo directly ends up in me having to send in the ESC for repairs wich will cost me about 20 dollar just to get it to ko-propo without even the repairs and the shipping back.
i guess i can solder them in my self so that wouldnt be a problem

Many Thanks

Mark
Mark-
If you've damaged the brake FETs, more then likely you have also damaged something else. You may not notice it at first until it stops working. Trust me, I fix them everyday.
-Robert

Last edited by KO PROPO Staff; 10-21-2013 at 12:19 PM. Reason: -asked to remove name from post
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 05:08 PM
  #1859  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Mike Schumacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: RC Madness, CT
Posts: 298
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

KO PROPO staff,

Can I use Novak 36A diode on my KO VFS-1?
Mike Schumacher is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 02:27 PM
  #1860  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 109
Default

so I should just send it in for repairs??

can we telk by mail or something?
that'd be great

Mark

Last edited by Markiempje; 05-16-2013 at 12:31 PM. Reason: name change
Markiempje is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.