Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 03-28-2006, 11:53 AM
  #1831  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
B&B Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Here is what the manual says to do:
  • Hold down the set button while switching the power to the ON position. Hold the button down until the LED light comes on and release.
  • The LED light will repeat a pattern of flashing once. Leave the throttle trigger in the neutral position and press the set button once.
  • The LED light will repeat a pattern of flashing two times. The throttle trigger should be pulled to the full forward position and held while the set button should be pushed once.
  • The LED light repeats a pattern of blinking three times. The throttle trigger is pushed to the full brake position and held while pushing the set button once.
  • When the standard setting is completed, LED will remain on and full operation of the throttle/break is possible. Turn the power off and connect the motor. When the power on/off switch is cut before a standard setting is completed, the setting is not memorized. You will need to perform the setting of the speed controller again.
The only time that I have not been able to complete this standard setting mode is when the CPU fried in our Twister 2.0 ESC. That required a complete replacement as it could not be fixed.

Last edited by B&B Racing; 04-07-2006 at 08:09 PM.
B&B Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 03:57 AM
  #1832  
Tech Addict
 
acutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
Default

Hi All hoping someone can advise on a problem I have with the vfs-1. The ultimate schotty diode that attaches to the motor keeps getting destroyed on my Xray as it sticks out so I was wondering whether I could solder it direct to the pos and neg on the esc?? This would make changing motors and paying $25 for a replacement much better.

Any help appreciated.
acutts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 04:10 AM
  #1833  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 560
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
Hi All hoping someone can advise on a problem I have with the vfs-1. The ultimate schotty diode that attaches to the motor keeps getting destroyed on my Xray as it sticks out so I was wondering whether I could solder it direct to the pos and neg on the esc?? This would make changing motors and paying $25 for a replacement much better.

Any help appreciated.
Yes you can...may be a bit less effective, but works. Many people around here does that...
Stein Tumert is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 05:30 AM
  #1834  
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
Hi All hoping someone can advise on a problem I have with the vfs-1. The ultimate schotty diode that attaches to the motor keeps getting destroyed on my Xray as it sticks out so I was wondering whether I could solder it direct to the pos and neg on the esc?? This would make changing motors and paying $25 for a replacement much better.

Any help appreciated.
Works just the same if you solder it directly to the ESC's positive/negative terminals. Wrap the contact wires with shrink tube to protect it from short circuit.

Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 01:00 AM
  #1835  
Tech Addict
 
acutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
Default

Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
Works just the same if you solder it directly to the ESC's positive/negative terminals. Wrap the contact wires with shrink tube to protect it from short circuit.

I am going to be doing this .... just to confirm though I connect it to the esc's + terminal and the middle (blue) terminal that goes to the motor ... not the terminal that goes to the battery?
acutts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 01:56 AM
  #1836  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
I am going to be doing this .... just to confirm though I connect it to the esc's + terminal and the middle (blue) terminal that goes to the motor ... not the terminal that goes to the battery?
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 04:40 AM
  #1837  
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
I am going to be doing this .... just to confirm though I connect it to the esc's + terminal and the middle (blue) terminal that goes to the motor ... not the terminal that goes to the battery?
Connect it to both motor terminals on the ESC, blue and red. Check the diode's polarity well before soldering.


Last edited by Nicadrauspro4; 04-11-2006 at 05:36 AM.
Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 04:46 AM
  #1838  
Tech Addict
 
acutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
Default

Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
Connect it to both battery terminals on the ESC, black and red. Check the diode's polarity well before soldering.

Surely this is wrong .... it is a diode and goes on the terminals that feed the motor????? As generally you have it direct on the motor!
acutts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 04:54 AM
  #1839  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
B&B Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Good catch!! You would put it across the MOTOR terminals on the ESC.
B&B Racing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 05:27 AM
  #1840  
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
Surely this is wrong .... it is a diode and goes on the terminals that feed the motor????? As generally you have it direct on the motor!
Oh yeah...

My mistake. Sorry for that. I'm still in a daze.

Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 06:38 AM
  #1841  
Tech Adept
 
Stew Noble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Team Ian
Posts: 210
Default

Originally Posted by acutts
Hi All hoping someone can advise on a problem I have with the vfs-1. The ultimate schotty diode that attaches to the motor keeps getting destroyed on my Xray as it sticks out so I was wondering whether I could solder it direct to the pos and neg on the esc?? This would make changing motors and paying $25 for a replacement much better.

Any help appreciated.
Try using a externally mounted diode, this one is Novak, but MuchMore now make two too.
Attached Thumbnails Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC-diode.jpg  
Stew Noble is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2006, 10:50 AM
  #1842  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (74)
 
Customworksking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Springfield ILLINOIS
Posts: 3,659
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default condenser/shotki

do I need to use the ultimate condenser for stock rubber ? and where can I get a shotki diode thanks
Customworksking is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 06:15 AM
  #1843  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (3)
 
rattlr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

just recieved twister2.1 can anybody tell me if the pc adapter cable from the original twister will work? tried to email ko, no reply so i'll see if they answer on here
if cable is different which one do i need

thanks
rattlr2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 06:52 AM
  #1844  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (24)
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Customworksking
and where can I get a shotki diode thanks
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...=++&search3=Go


http://www.stormerhobbies.com/cgi-bi...umb=on&smode=0
2-Bad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2006, 07:18 AM
  #1845  
Tech Addict
 
Nicadrauspro4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Automobili Lamborghini S.p.A., Italy
Posts: 728
Default

Originally Posted by rattlr2
just recieved twister2.1 can anybody tell me if the pc adapter cable from the original twister will work? tried to email ko, no reply so i'll see if they answer on here
if cable is different which one do i need

thanks
The cable will work on both models.

Nicadrauspro4 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service