Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 02-22-2006, 08:00 AM
  #1771  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default

I've been running the VFS-1 in my 1/12th car for a few weeks now now problems, this weekend I noticed I was losing punch at around 6 minutes even with a 19t in, it felt worst with a 19t then a modified, with the 19t I was basially having to use full throttle round the whole track to keep momentum up.

I tried different profiles and different motor (motor was not getting hot either just warm). I had quit a heavy impact in practise I'm worried could the esc be damaged?

Or is it just that my 10 month old GP3700's are getting tired even though they were coming off with 800-1000ma still in them?
rbecking is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 11:11 AM
  #1772  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
hierog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 893
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hebiki
Formula1Fan:

3. FREQ0 is considered "stage 1". FREQ32 is the last stage. the numbers underneath are the drive frequencies. program those as you see fit for your track and car conditions (lower number means lower drive freq., more punch, more brush, comm wear, shorter runtime.... high freq, means more efficiency, more top end, rpm, less comm wear, longer runtime

hope that helps.
Chris (or anybody who knows for that matter!)

in reference to ther frequency settings:

would stage 1 mean just as you start to throttle, and stage 32 be full pegged? i'm trying to get an idea of how this thing works as i tried it for the first time this past weekend on carpet.
I used your setting Chris, and tweaked it a bit (lowered the initial 16 stages or so) to create more punch, but my RPM's sucked! i don't remember what the settings were, i will check them out when i get home.

I was using an EA monster stock, and then switched to a Binary for more RPM's (Stockton had a pretty easy flowing track this weekend) but EVERYBODY was passing me.

It was geared at 6.97 for an MSX and the motor was temping at 160 right after the race, hardly getting hot!

So i figured it must be the ESC settings! (gotta blame something!! )

Should each step be within 1 or 2 steps from each other for the smoothest response?

thanks for the help

vic
hierog is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 03:21 PM
  #1773  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hierog
Chris (or anybody who knows for that matter!)

in reference to ther frequency settings:

would stage 1 mean just as you start to throttle, and stage 32 be full pegged? i'm trying to get an idea of how this thing works as i tried it for the first time this past weekend on carpet.
I used your setting Chris, and tweaked it a bit (lowered the initial 16 stages or so) to create more punch, but my RPM's sucked! i don't remember what the settings were, i will check them out when i get home.

I was using an EA monster stock, and then switched to a Binary for more RPM's (Stockton had a pretty easy flowing track this weekend) but EVERYBODY was passing me.

It was geared at 6.97 for an MSX and the motor was temping at 160 right after the race, hardly getting hot!

So i figured it must be the ESC settings! (gotta blame something!! )

Should each step be within 1 or 2 steps from each other for the smoothest response?

thanks for the help

vic
vic... you nailed it right on the head. the first stage is when you barely touch the throttle.. and stage 32 is full peg, white knuckle and all.

if you need more top end/efficiency.. check the end portion of your profile. stages 28-32... i usually have those in the mid 20s for stock.

yes you can have it skip as much as every other stage and it will still be smooth.. (i.e. 3, 5 ,7 ,9...etc) i havent tried anything greater than that.. yet. btw vic.. in talking with Eric Anderson (EAMotorsports)... epic roar motors are more finicky to gear... monsters are more forgiving. just a thought.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 07:37 PM
  #1774  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 457
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody know what the pinout is on the PC adapter cable, if it is not too complicated I would rather build my own out of an old serial cable.
Cammer is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 04:11 AM
  #1775  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
hurley081182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 735
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cammer
Does anybody know what the pinout is on the PC adapter cable, if it is not too complicated I would rather build my own out of an old serial cable.
if that works let me know please and how you did it
hurley081182 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:02 PM
  #1776  
Tech Regular
 
whitelazer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 428
Default

does anyone have a pic with 2 capasitors installed.....
whitelazer1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 08:51 AM
  #1777  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
B&B Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

We sent a Twister 2.0 into KO Propo for repair after it quit working for us. KO sent a note back to us stating "I have taken a look at your Twister 2 esc and it is not repairable. The CPU is dead along with other components. Looks like there was a bad short that killed these things." They are offering to replace it with a new VFS-1 J for a slightly redused price, $10. I am wondering if anyone here knows what the differances are between the 2 models excluding the program? I do know that the J model has the wires pre-installed on the ESC. Thanks.
B&B Racing is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 11:01 AM
  #1778  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by B&B Racing
We sent a Twister 2.0 into KO Propo for repair after it quit working for us. KO sent a note back to us stating "I have taken a look at your Twister 2 esc and it is not repairable. The CPU is dead along with other components. Looks like there was a bad short that killed these things." They are offering to replace it with a new VFS-1 J for a slightly redused price, $10. I am wondering if anyone here knows what the differances are between the 2 models excluding the program? I do know that the J model has the wires pre-installed on the ESC. Thanks.
BB.. obvious difference... the twister is purple, VFS-1J is black. both have the same temp cutoff (for those that run low turn mods). J saves a tiny bit more battery so if your batteries just dump real hard, you'll have some battery left for some steering. (but you can adjust that on the VFS-1 series anyways) other than that, and the differences you mentioned, sounds like a good plan for a replacement.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:26 AM
  #1779  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (23)
 
woozer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

Hi guys I was wondering if this changes from using 3300 to 3800 batteries or does it stay the same?

5 <--- starting point for throttle curve
5
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
1 <--- throttle half way pressed (stage #16)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 <--- throttle fully pressed. white knuckle and all
woozer71 is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:11 PM
  #1780  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
tandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: airdrie
Posts: 3,029
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I am having a problem with my Twister 2.1's. I am not getting power to the receiver from the speedo. If I hook up a receiver pack to the receiver the speedo and servo work fine. As soon as I un hook the receiver pack the servo and speedo quit working. I have tried numerous different ways of hooking the gear up with different receivers and servos. The only way it works is if I hook up a receiver pack.....what gives???
Any info would be greatly appreciated.
tandman is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:54 PM
  #1781  
Tech Regular
 
chris_morrison_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: victoria canada
Posts: 364
Default

try checking the red power wire on the speedo that goes to the reciever
chris_morrison_ is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:33 PM
  #1782  
Company Representative
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,700
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tandman
I am having a problem with my Twister 2.1's. I am not getting power to the receiver from the speedo. If I hook up a receiver pack to the receiver the speedo and servo work fine. As soon as I un hook the receiver pack the servo and speedo quit working. I have tried numerous different ways of hooking the gear up with different receivers and servos. The only way it works is if I hook up a receiver pack.....what gives???
Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Dwayne,

If you check the + postive as Chris has mentioned and it looks fine, then maybe:

Is it possible that somehow you have changed the BEC voltage within the speedo? The range is 2.4V to 3.4V ( 3.4 required for Spektrum) Maybe double check the voltage setting in your handheld/program and make sure it is correctly set up for your system.

The KO rx ( 302F) has voltage boosting, which allows you to run a lower voltage BEC and still fulfill the servo/rx requirments.

Hope this helps, see you next week
Korgae is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:41 PM
  #1783  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,922
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by woozer71
Hi guys I was wondering if this changes from using 3300 to 3800 batteries or does it stay the same?

5 <--- starting point for throttle curve
5
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
1 <--- throttle half way pressed (stage #16)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17 <--- throttle fully pressed. white knuckle and all
you can probably raise the entire profile since the voltage on the IBs are so much higher than the 3300s
Hebiki is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 09:46 AM
  #1784  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I have searched this thread but nothing came up. Was Hara Twister 2.0's original profile posted? Its not 36 all across right?
TFR is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 10:55 AM
  #1785  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,541
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Check the vfs 2000 thread. Should be there.
Scrad is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.