R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2006, 04:12 PM   #1756
Tech Addict
 
woozer71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 558
Trader Rating: 23 (96%+)
Default

This might be a stupid question, but do the profiles change when you go from 3300 cells to 3800 cells? I have heard that you have to change but I will ask the experts.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------
Fraser Coast RC Car Club/FCRCCC
VBC D06 / Xray T4 2013
Yokomo BMax2 ver 2 - Tamiya F104 x1
Sanwa MT-4
woozer71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 07:37 PM   #1757
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

The profiles themselves do not change. However you now have greater capacity and good voltage for longer periods of time, u may want to change your profiling to adjust for this...

At least that's the way I see it...
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 07:57 AM   #1758
Tech Addict
 
Formula1fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buckeye City!
Posts: 691
Default

I have been using my speed control in a 12th scale on the high speed track settings. I had a friend program it for me. I recently bought a programmer myself and need to program it for technical track. When I did this the car was felt really flat and I dumped while running a conservative rollout and 3800 batteries. I did the setting listed on KO's site, but there are some things that confuse me:
1. I do not have the "CUT. VT" that is listed
2. The set up say "CUR LIM=12" I assume this means 120
3. My programmer does not start at "FREQ0" and ends in FREQ32, should I
move everything up one?
Formula1fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 04:02 PM   #1759
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Formula1fan
I have been using my speed control in a 12th scale on the high speed track settings. I had a friend program it for me. I recently bought a programmer myself and need to program it for technical track. When I did this the car was felt really flat and I dumped while running a conservative rollout and 3800 batteries. I did the setting listed on KO's site, but there are some things that confuse me:
1. I do not have the "CUT. VT" that is listed
2. The set up say "CUR LIM=12" I assume this means 120
3. My programmer does not start at "FREQ0" and ends in FREQ32, should I
move everything up one?
Formula1Fan:

1. cutoff voltage is what the esc will save from your batteries if its nearing to dump... 2.5, 3.0.. etc. once your batteries dump, then you'll only have enough to use the steering to move your car out of the way. this is how i remembered it. i could be wrong.
2. CUR LIM stands for current limiter. 12 does NOT stand for 120. search back about 8-10 pages. you'll see the explaination for the numbers.
3. FREQ0 is considered "stage 1". FREQ32 is the last stage. the numbers underneath are the drive frequencies. program those as you see fit for your track and car conditions (lower number means lower drive freq., more punch, more brush, comm wear, shorter runtime.... high freq, means more efficiency, more top end, rpm, less comm wear, longer runtime

hope that helps.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2006, 08:06 PM   #1760
Tech Addict
 
Formula1fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buckeye City!
Posts: 691
Default

I am using a spektrum and I thought I was suppose to set the cut off at 3.5. If 12 does not mean 120, I am really confused, because on my programer it starts a 300 and I dont think I could get it down to 12.
Formula1fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 01:24 PM   #1761
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Formula1fan
I am using a spektrum and I thought I was suppose to set the cut off at 3.5. If 12 does not mean 120, I am really confused, because on my programer it starts a 300 and I dont think I could get it down to 12.
yes, for spektrum leave it at 3.5V. here's what 12 means for the current limiter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
You are probably opening the file as a text document and the numbers do not correlate to voltage settings, for example 12=120A. The numbers do not work that way. If you insist on opening it with notepad, here is the reference.

0=40A
1=60A
2=80A
3=100A
4=120A
5=140A
6=160A
7=180A
8=200A
9=220A
10=240A
11=260A
12= OFF

If you have a doubt about the setting, use the PC software to open the file. It's FREE.
12 means you are turning off the current limiter.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 06:05 PM   #1762
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Chris have you tried a profile with fairly big jumps between each step, of 3 or more? I ask as i find i need a little more top end, but want to keep the rest of my profile similar to what it is at the moment. If i staged it up greatly in the last few steps, would it be noticable or have an adverse effect on how it drives?
Im using something similar to your recommended stock profile i think, maybe a little lower...
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2006, 09:59 PM   #1763
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berger
Chris have you tried a profile with fairly big jumps between each step, of 3 or more? I ask as i find i need a little more top end, but want to keep the rest of my profile similar to what it is at the moment. If i staged it up greatly in the last few steps, would it be noticable or have an adverse effect on how it drives?
Im using something similar to your recommended stock profile i think, maybe a little lower...
nope. but i have asked robert that question. his response was that the esc wont be as smooth, maybe have a choppy feeling? ive only done every other.

id say try it out in the last 4 stages of the profile.. if your track doesnt require letting off around 1/4-1/8 off of the throttle. let me know what happens. i can try it out for you... but i donated all my batteries. and i gotta order new ones.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 11:58 AM   #1764
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Formula1fan- Try opening the setting files with the software. It makes everything easier. You can donwload the software for free.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:33 PM   #1765
Tech Fanatic
 
jrighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

How do you import the files within the software? I have downloaded both the files and the software and there doesn't appear to be a way to import it.
jrighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:39 PM   #1766
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrighter
How do you import the files within the software? I have downloaded both the files and the software and there doesn't appear to be a way to import it.
You have to remember where you saved the file, then open it from that location.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:43 PM   #1767
Tech Fanatic
 
jrighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I've done that. I saved the settings on my desktop and have the software open. Is there a button within the software to import the text file? I know where the text is saved...
jrighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 01:45 PM   #1768
Tech Fanatic
 
jrighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Here is the screenshot of the software. The bottons on the bottom do nothing for me at this point...
Attached Files
File Type: doc Doc4.doc (74.5 KB, 172 views)
jrighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 02:12 PM   #1769
Tech Master
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,157
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

right click on the screen will give you options from there
kerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2006, 02:19 PM   #1770
Tech Fanatic
 
jrighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

It worked! Thanks a million!
jrighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net