R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-26-2006, 01:24 AM   #1711
Tech Initiate
 
ferry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 43
Default

how to setting VSF-1 competition with 23T and Tamiya Sport tune motor?
ferry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 02:16 AM   #1712
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferry
how to setting VSF-1 competition with 23T and Tamiya Sport tune motor?
if your running 8 mins.. use a 27T profile..

if its 5 mins.. use a 19T profile..

- Chris
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 12:25 PM   #1713
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

John- Hmm.. Honestly, never seen this happen so I don't know what the long term effects would be. Does the esc opperate correctly when connected properly?

Joe- Your item was sent back on Monday.

Crui- The factory setting in the Hara version will not be as aggressive as the profile on the website for 19T.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 12:54 PM   #1714
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Default

@ KO STAFF, the speedo seems to be working fine now it is all wired up correctly (havent tried it on trakxc tho) but as you say i do not know what the long term effects will be (am leaning to the idea that there will be none), would it posiible to ask/find out from one of your colleagues any possibvle problems that there may be.(if they know of any)

Thanks for the help and sorry for the inconvinience,
John
John Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2006, 11:58 PM   #1715
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

I think my Hara 2.1 blew up.. my friend told me it started smoking .. well does anyone know how long it takes for them to fix it or replace it ? what are the steps in doing that?
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 12:03 AM   #1716
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roberto Falcon
I think my Hara 2.1 blew up.. my friend told me it started smoking .. well does anyone know how long it takes for them to fix it or replace it ? what are the steps in doing that?
Robert from Ko posted a few pages back. i think repairs go out the same day they receive them. PM him or contact him at: [email protected]
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 03:00 AM   #1717
Tech Adept
 
Iain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 181
Default

Hey Guy's

I've just gotten a new Hara 2.1, I also have the setting adapter, which I've had for just over 6 months. My question is, the adaptor seems to have failed, it doesn't transmit or recieve any setting's (It turns on and loads setting's ok)? It started doing this at the end of last year with my original vfs-1 and I just tested it with the 2.1 and same deal, has anyone had any drama's with the adaptor or card? I'm going to try to see if I can borrow a card and adaptor and try to figure out which is stuffed through trial and error.

Also, on the VFS-1, I had thermal shutdown issues with it. I've just installed the 2.1 into my EC, and I have mounted the Cap on the top deck with a couple of thin wires taking it down to the terminal's, not directly on top of the speedo like I had my VFS-1? Does anyone know if that is going to cause any issue's? I just wanted to get teh cap away from the speedy, as it get's warm in use.

Thanks
Iain
Iain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 04:40 PM   #1718
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iain
Hey Guy's

I've just gotten a new Hara 2.1, I also have the setting adapter, which I've had for just over 6 months. My question is, the adaptor seems to have failed, it doesn't transmit or recieve any setting's (It turns on and loads setting's ok)? It started doing this at the end of last year with my original vfs-1 and I just tested it with the 2.1 and same deal, has anyone had any drama's with the adaptor or card? I'm going to try to see if I can borrow a card and adaptor and try to figure out which is stuffed through trial and error.

Also, on the VFS-1, I had thermal shutdown issues with it. I've just installed the 2.1 into my EC, and I have mounted the Cap on the top deck with a couple of thin wires taking it down to the terminal's, not directly on top of the speedo like I had my VFS-1? Does anyone know if that is going to cause any issue's? I just wanted to get teh cap away from the speedy, as it get's warm in use.

Thanks
Iain

as long as there arent any chances of the wires crossing and shorting out, your cap should be fine on the top deck. now you can install a heatsink on your 2.1. that should keep things cool. plus the 2.1 already has a higher temp cutoff... so you should be okay.

cant really answer your question about the adapter. i have the original VFS-2000 and one for the VFS-1. both have not failed me yet.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 06:06 PM   #1719
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Iain- Are you holding down the button long enough? You should get either an 'OK' or 'NG' when trying to Tx or Rx from the "Tx Rx" screen.
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 06:15 PM   #1720
Tech Adept
 
Iain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 181
Default

Thanks Hebiki,

Yes, I've used heaps heatshrink to make sure there is no way bare wires can touch anything. I plan on getting the heatsink, so, yes hopefully it won't cause me any more problems, how big is it? Is it as large as the top of the esc? Because I've mounted the Diode from the terminal's, it's not right on the esc, but slightly above it. So it may have to overhang a little.

KO Staff,

Yeah, NG comes up on the screen, when I try to send or recieve. I am definately holding the button down, because it can load and save profiles. So I will try to borrow someone's this weekend and try to see if I can figure out which is not working properly.

Thanks
Iain
Iain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 06:41 PM   #1721
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Iain-

Make sure that you have the esc plugged into the multi setting adapter. Try disconnecting/connecting again. You may be getting a bad connection.

Another thing to make sure is that you have the esc in programming mode. Hold down the button and turn on the switch. Keep holding down the button until the LED goes out and then release the button. The LED will come back on and you are now in programming mode.

-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 07:14 PM   #1722
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Robert, do you have to do it that way for the VFS-2000? Because mine seems to load without the esc on as long as it is hooked up to a battery.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 07:20 PM   #1723
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrad
Robert, do you have to do it that way for the VFS-2000? Because mine seems to load without the esc on as long as it is hooked up to a battery.
Scrad-
For the VFS-2000, hold the button down. The LED will come on then go off and then back on for the programming mode. You may want to try this method to make sure that you are changing the setting correctly. Your method should not work.
-Robert
KO PROPO Staff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 11:12 PM   #1724
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

It always seemed to feel different after I change the settings. But I did it your way and the light flashes after it sends, so I'm guessing it is loading.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2006, 11:36 PM   #1725
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lake Elsinore, ca
Posts: 873
Default

Is the big capacitor really needed for stock and 19 turn?
__________________
FT B44 - FT J82
LRP TC SPHERE - Futaba Fasst
Orion Lipo & Vortex motors
" Go that way really fast, if something gets in your way, turn"
tcmerf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:50 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net