Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Reply

Old 01-04-2006, 11:34 AM
  #1636  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,920
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Formula1fan
Okay, so I am looking for a 8200F cap. rated at 25V. Is it correct that if that spark is gone when I hook up my batteries, it cap. is bad?
i remember mine used to spark until i replaced the cap. but that was awhile ago. so yes, your cap could be bad. the spark should be gone when you put on a new cap. i have no real evidence of this, just my past experience.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 12:39 PM
  #1637  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 45
Default

No the spark is okay, it is because there is a high instant current flow to charge the capacitor when you connect the battery pack.
Smartarse88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 01:37 PM
  #1638  
Tech Addict
 
Formula1fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Buckeye City!
Posts: 691
Default

Originally Posted by Smartarse88
No the spark is okay, it is because there is a high instant current flow to charge the capacitor when you connect the battery pack.
That's what I thought. I am going to get it replaced. Thanks
Formula1fan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2006, 07:27 PM
  #1639  
Tech Adept
 
beerbarron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 218
Default

Originally Posted by Smoking motor..
is it okay to solder the diode to the batt + and batt - terminals rather that to the motor - terminal as the diode is to big to fit in the 1/12 scale pod
I fit my diode in the pod of my 12L4. I just put it on top of the motor wires. The diode was shortened some.
beerbarron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 07:43 AM
  #1640  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

I picked up a slightly used VFS1Pro w/programmer and card as part of a package. I was going to sell it on but now I'm anxious to give it a shot. The installation and initial set-up (match to transmitter) instructions were clear enough but I was disappointed to see there isn't any discussion of how to attain default settings for the programming nor is there any discussion of the effects of or theory behind the programming.

Can anybody shed some light or direct me to a resource for same? I'm pretty sure all the instructions are with the products as the fellow I bought this stuff from sent the instructions for EVERYTHING including ball cups and turnbuckles

Many thanks in advance!

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 07:45 AM
  #1641  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

once you overwrite the default settings, the only way to get them back is to re-program the esc as normal.

try the ko website, I think there are handheld programmer instructions.
BritRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 07:59 AM
  #1642  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (245)
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,216
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default

I've got no idea if the default (which really isn't, it appears if it has to be entirely re-coded) has been overwritten or not--I just assume it has. I've got the handheld programmer instructions (single side of page, mostly having to do with installing AAA batteries ) and the back page of the Setting Card manual has some cursory discussion of the settings, but nothing that makes me comfortable with screwing around in there.

Always nice to have a default you can swim back to if you completely muck things up.

Can someone direct me to the KO website area that might have the information I need to get comfy with this device?

Thanks,

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 08:03 AM
  #1643  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

www.kopropo.com

there are profiles on there for different motor/track types.

Connect the esc to a battery pack. Plug the esc into the handheld adaptor.

Turn on handheld.

Push and hold the button and turn on the esc.

Wait till light goes out and release esc button.

On handheld, go till you get RX, and select. This will read data from the esc, you can then scroll through and look at what is in it.

To reprogram, look at one of the profiles and enter it it, then hit TX

done
BritRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:01 AM
  #1644  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 454
Default

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
There is a thremal cutt off (set very high) in the esc but if you trigger it, most likely you have damaged the esc.
Can you adjust the thermo cut-off?
trf_racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 09:07 AM
  #1645  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trf_racer
Can you adjust the thermo cut-off?
factory set...non-adjustable.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 10:34 AM
  #1646  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,483
Default

Now, i've kind of followed this thread a bit, but maybe not 100%.

So, can i just confirm that the only difference between "old (pro)" and "New (pro comp)" is the temp cutoff, and settings that can be changed with the PC interface.

cheers.
MattW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 11:12 AM
  #1647  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: World Wide Westside!
Posts: 1,209
Default

trf_racer- get one of the new copper based heatsinks. Thermo problems will go away. We've tested the heatsink with a 7x2 motor and could not get the esc to thermo cut.

Matt- The 'Comp' version has the higher thermo cut off, the carbon fiber looking case and is pre-programmed with an aggressive mod setting.
KO PROPO Staff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 11:40 AM
  #1648  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,920
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Scottrik
I've got no idea if the default (which really isn't, it appears if it has to be entirely re-coded) has been overwritten or not--I just assume it has. I've got the handheld programmer instructions (single side of page, mostly having to do with installing AAA batteries ) and the back page of the Setting Card manual has some cursory discussion of the settings, but nothing that makes me comfortable with screwing around in there.

Always nice to have a default you can swim back to if you completely muck things up.

Can someone direct me to the KO website area that might have the information I need to get comfy with this device?

Thanks,

Scottrik

Scott, the default setting for the VFS-1 is set at 36 all the way across the entire profile. this is really way too soft for stock or 19T motors. its a neutral setting for mod motors.

here is the link to the VFS help center on the Ko propo site:
http://www.kopropo.com/vfs_help.htm

there are also some profiles here for stock and 19T... just search back a several pages and you'll see some. hope that helps!
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 01:30 PM
  #1649  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,483
Default

Thank you, i thought i had got it right.

Now, briefly can someone tell me about the "power save" setting, i seem to remember seeing somewhere that this can (has to ??) be set differently when running with a 302 reciever.

Initially, i'm going to be putting VFS 1 in my 12th car, with 302 reciever and 949 servo. Probbaly be running rx pack - i did see the post a while back that the positive reciever wire needs removing and both switches switched. Can't be so lazy now, LRP speedo only needs rx pack switching one!!
MattW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2006, 01:36 PM
  #1650  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,920
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MattW
Thank you, i thought i had got it right.

Now, briefly can someone tell me about the "power save" setting, i seem to remember seeing somewhere that this can (has to ??) be set differently when running with a 302 reciever.

Initially, i'm going to be putting VFS 1 in my 12th car, with 302 reciever and 949 servo. Probbaly be running rx pack - i did see the post a while back that the positive reciever wire needs removing and both switches switched. Can't be so lazy now, LRP speedo only needs rx pack switching one!!
matt

you only change the power save setting on your VFS if you are using the spektrum. i believe the setting is 3.5v

you can leave it on its default setting when you using the 302/949. Robert can better answer your question about the rx pack. ive never run 1/12th. so i wouldnt know.
Hebiki is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service