R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-17-2005, 03:13 PM   #1516
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerry
i did reset the unit, and no one else was on my freq. i thought this might have happened to someone else. can you do a factory reset on these units??
try it at your house to make sure your not getting any type of interference from other radios. if you turn on your car immediately and the motor goes to full throttle you can do two things.

1. select another "model" on your radio..and reprogram everything again. when you were setting your throttle, neutral and brake. something wasnt set to the default value. and its causing it to go to full throttle (since the esc does not know the endpoints). also reprogram the factory default profile into the esc.

2. your esc could possibly be toast. i tapped a board one time...and the esc went straight into full throttle. when i talked to Robert at KO about it. his explanation was, since all modern ESC are so tiny now, a wrong hit can move the electronics inside and actually short something out (which is what happened with me) i dont think this is your case. but it is a possibility.

try #1 and let us know what happens.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 02:28 PM   #1517
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default

Hey guys I am having trouble figuring out the programing with a hand held unit. On the KO wesite I down loaded a profile. It says to set the current limiter to a setting of 12, but my handheld programmer gives me a choice from 40 to 260 and off. What am I doing wrong?

Thanx,
Charles
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 03:10 PM   #1518
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles
Hey guys I am having trouble figuring out the programing with a hand held unit. On the KO wesite I down loaded a profile. It says to set the current limiter to a setting of 12, but my handheld programmer gives me a choice from 40 to 260 and off. What am I doing wrong?

Thanx,
Charles
here's a reference guide.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
You are probably opening the file as a text document and the numbers do not correlate to voltage settings, for example 12=120A. The numbers do not work that way. If you insist on opening it with notepad, here is the reference.

0=40A
1=60A
2=80A
3=100A
4=120A
5=140A
6=160A
7=180A
8=200A
9=220A
10=240A
11=260A
12= OFF

If you have a doubt about the setting, use the PC software to open the file. It's FREE.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 03:20 PM   #1519
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

My laptop gave out so I got a new one. But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software. So I got a usb to serial port adaptor and it will not recognize or read from the speedo. Has anyone else had an encounter with this and know how to get it to work.

Thanks,
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 03:48 PM   #1520
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default

Thank you Hebiki.
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 04:06 PM   #1521
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRASH
My laptop gave out so I got a new one. But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software. So I got a usb to serial port adaptor and it will not recognize or read from the speedo. Has anyone else had an encounter with this and know how to get it to work.

Thanks,
what serial/usb adaptor are you using? i need to get one for my laptop. maybe i can pick yours up and see if i have the same problem. my guess would be to just check your USB connection and make sure you have all the drivers installed and properly updated.

Charles - no prob. glad i could help.

- Chris
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 10:05 AM   #1522
Tech Master
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,157
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software
KO please come into the next generation, 9pin ports and 3 1/2 disks are so 90's these esc are state of the art technology and we cant even load the programs without bringing out the commodore 64 make sure your com port is on the correct one,
kerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 01:16 PM   #1523
Tech Master
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,157
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hebiki

step #1 was the ticket, set up another model and it worked. thanx for the reply i would have never tried that.
kerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 04:37 PM   #1524
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,504
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Problem with ESC

ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 05:18 PM   #1525
Tech Master
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,157
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

what setting are you using for the esc. load back factory settings and repeat process. but before you try that put all your radio settings back to 0 then setup receiver. dont forget to right down your radio settings first. same thing happended to me. hope this helps
kerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 06:04 PM   #1526
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: >New York<
Posts: 1,428
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgmeat
ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
Stan,
Come see me at the track tomorrow and I'll give you a hand.
Jamie Corrado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 06:14 PM   #1527
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawgmeat
ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
Are you setting the EPA to 100%, or to the maximum it goes to i.e. 140%??
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 07:18 PM   #1528
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,504
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Corrado
Stan,
Come see me at the track tomorrow and I'll give you a hand.
thank budd but I was going to do that anyway
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 07:19 PM   #1529
Tech Elite
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,504
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BritRacer
Are you setting the EPA to 100%, or to the maximum it goes to i.e. 140%??

was at 100 throttle hi point
dawgmeat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2005, 07:23 PM   #1530
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

put it to 140% or whatever the max is.

This confused me too.....it says 100% in the manual, but I think what it means is...put to maximum EPA. Technically 100% is the largest, but its not on most radios....

I did exactly the same thing this week...

Put EPA to max, and re-setup....it will no longer lack ANYTHING!!!
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KO PROPO BMC-VFS esc Molala3 Electric On-Road 0 04-23-2008 11:57 AM
KO PROPO VS-1 FS/FT Headshot R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-11-2007 06:16 PM
ko propo buffalobill989 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 08-09-2006 05:08 AM
~F/S Ko Propo Mars R/Ko Propo VFS 2000 Pro/BMI FK05~ RandomTask R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-21-2006 10:18 PM
WTB Ko Propo VFS-1 Pro Roberto Falcon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 10-22-2005 11:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:13 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net