Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC >

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Ko Propo VFS-1 ESC

Old 11-17-2005, 03:13 PM
  #1516  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kerry
i did reset the unit, and no one else was on my freq. i thought this might have happened to someone else. can you do a factory reset on these units??
try it at your house to make sure your not getting any type of interference from other radios. if you turn on your car immediately and the motor goes to full throttle you can do two things.

1. select another "model" on your radio..and reprogram everything again. when you were setting your throttle, neutral and brake. something wasnt set to the default value. and its causing it to go to full throttle (since the esc does not know the endpoints). also reprogram the factory default profile into the esc.

2. your esc could possibly be toast. i tapped a board one time...and the esc went straight into full throttle. when i talked to Robert at KO about it. his explanation was, since all modern ESC are so tiny now, a wrong hit can move the electronics inside and actually short something out (which is what happened with me) i dont think this is your case. but it is a possibility.

try #1 and let us know what happens.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 02:28 PM
  #1517  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default

Hey guys I am having trouble figuring out the programing with a hand held unit. On the KO wesite I down loaded a profile. It says to set the current limiter to a setting of 12, but my handheld programmer gives me a choice from 40 to 260 and off. What am I doing wrong?

Thanx,
Charles
Charles is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:10 PM
  #1518  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Charles
Hey guys I am having trouble figuring out the programing with a hand held unit. On the KO wesite I down loaded a profile. It says to set the current limiter to a setting of 12, but my handheld programmer gives me a choice from 40 to 260 and off. What am I doing wrong?

Thanx,
Charles
here's a reference guide.

Originally Posted by KO PROPO Staff
You are probably opening the file as a text document and the numbers do not correlate to voltage settings, for example 12=120A. The numbers do not work that way. If you insist on opening it with notepad, here is the reference.

0=40A
1=60A
2=80A
3=100A
4=120A
5=140A
6=160A
7=180A
8=200A
9=220A
10=240A
11=260A
12= OFF

If you have a doubt about the setting, use the PC software to open the file. It's FREE.
Hebiki is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:20 PM
  #1519  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,717
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

My laptop gave out so I got a new one. But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software. So I got a usb to serial port adaptor and it will not recognize or read from the speedo. Has anyone else had an encounter with this and know how to get it to work.

Thanks,
CRASH is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 03:48 PM
  #1520  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default

Thank you Hebiki.
Charles is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 04:06 PM
  #1521  
Tech Lord
Thread Starter
iTrader: (26)
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,921
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CRASH
My laptop gave out so I got a new one. But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software. So I got a usb to serial port adaptor and it will not recognize or read from the speedo. Has anyone else had an encounter with this and know how to get it to work.

Thanks,
what serial/usb adaptor are you using? i need to get one for my laptop. maybe i can pick yours up and see if i have the same problem. my guess would be to just check your USB connection and make sure you have all the drivers installed and properly updated.

Charles - no prob. glad i could help.

- Chris
Hebiki is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:05 AM
  #1522  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

But it had no serial port connector for using it with the VFS-1 software
KO please come into the next generation, 9pin ports and 3 1/2 disks are so 90's these esc are state of the art technology and we cant even load the programs without bringing out the commodore 64 make sure your com port is on the correct one,
kerry is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 01:16 PM
  #1523  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hebiki

step #1 was the ticket, set up another model and it worked. thanx for the reply i would have never tried that.
kerry is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 04:37 PM
  #1524  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,647
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Problem with ESC

ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
dawgmeat is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:18 PM
  #1525  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
kerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

what setting are you using for the esc. load back factory settings and repeat process. but before you try that put all your radio settings back to 0 then setup receiver. dont forget to right down your radio settings first. same thing happended to me. hope this helps
kerry is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 06:04 PM
  #1526  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: >New York<
Posts: 1,544
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dawgmeat
ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
Stan,
Come see me at the track tomorrow and I'll give you a hand.
Jamie Corrado is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 06:14 PM
  #1527  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

Originally Posted by dawgmeat
ESC seems sluggish doesn't have any rip at all, I followed the instrcution to the "T" I have Ko Helios Tx and just to make that the Tx was fine I reset everything and then set-up esc with Tx. I borrowered anther ESC and rip was back in full force.......What I'm I doing wrong, I also have the programer
Are you setting the EPA to 100%, or to the maximum it goes to i.e. 140%??
BritRacer is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 07:18 PM
  #1528  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,647
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jamie Corrado
Stan,
Come see me at the track tomorrow and I'll give you a hand.
thank budd but I was going to do that anyway
dawgmeat is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 07:19 PM
  #1529  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
dawgmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2,647
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BritRacer
Are you setting the EPA to 100%, or to the maximum it goes to i.e. 140%??

was at 100 throttle hi point
dawgmeat is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 07:23 PM
  #1530  
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

put it to 140% or whatever the max is.

This confused me too.....it says 100% in the manual, but I think what it means is...put to maximum EPA. Technically 100% is the largest, but its not on most radios....

I did exactly the same thing this week...

Put EPA to max, and re-setup....it will no longer lack ANYTHING!!!
BritRacer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.