Novak GTX

Old 05-01-2006, 07:34 PM
  #556  
Tech Apprentice
 
edracer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 93
Default

I want to get this ESC but I'm concerned that it's been out for a while. Does it compare well, to say the QS3 or the Tekin G11pro?
edracer1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:39 PM
  #557  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
mini-dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: seattle
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

The GTX is as good (in my opinion better) than any of the other top of the line speed controls on the market right now. Don't worry about it being out for a while, it still performs better.
mini-dub is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:53 PM
  #558  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Tsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by edracer1
I want to get this ESC but I'm concerned that it's been out for a while. Does it compare well, to say the QS3 or the Tekin G11pro?
I have had two GTX's since they came out, absolutely bullet proof. I highly recommend.
Tsquare is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:17 PM
  #559  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,480
Default

the GTX is AWESOME. very adjustable and small. i also have to say that jimmy babcock is one hell of a nice guy, he runs a great series, track, hobby shop and gave me a power cap for the GTX.
Chris Jarosz is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:46 PM
  #560  
Tech Apprentice
 
edracer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 93
Default

Power cap? What's this and do I need one? And thanks I think you guys sold me on this ESC.
edracer1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:17 PM
  #561  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,267
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Novak has stated several times that the GTB in brushed mode is their most powerful brushed ESC. It also has the option of doing for brushless.

If you're looking for their -best- ESC, and don't care about size, the GTB would be it. That said, it's hard to beat the size of the GTX. It's probably due for an update, but it's a damn fine ESC, and as competitive as anything on the market currently.
syndr0me is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:33 PM
  #562  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,480
Default

the power cap that comes attached to the speedo broke off on mine and jimmy had one to give me. i ran it without it and it came off cool but i wouldnt recommend running without it.
Chris Jarosz is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:32 AM
  #563  
Tech Apprentice
 
edracer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 93
Default

Originally Posted by Mission Mad MI2
Need Help .I have a GTX and was wandering if any one has struck a problem with there speedy losing performance in the second half of a days racing .At first i thought it was batteries or Motors but it has done the same thing with differant batteries and motors now for about 4 meets .Funny thing is it is ok again the next week until you get half way through the day .Any ideas would be greatly appreciated
**I have the same problem. Did you or anyone have any ideas?
My GTX speed contol loses power after I run several races thorugh the day. It acts like the battery has dumped during a race, normally within the first minute. But again this only happens after several races have already been run. This has happened over several weeks now but it does not always happen. And I can just reset the ESC and it will work fine for a while. Right now I am running it in my Tamiya 415 with a Spektrum DSM receiver, 4300 batteries, JR Z590M servo and a 19-turn motor. And I have tried it using my FM receiver as I thought it might be a receiver problem, but same problems... Help. But I think I'm going to have to send it in for warranty to be checked out.
edracer1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:41 PM
  #564  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: sa,tx
Posts: 71
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default best program for 1/12th

just got one and would like to to know which program is the best for 19t and stock 1/12th
bugsee2 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:54 PM
  #565  
Tech Apprentice
 
edracer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 93
Default

Update to my above post. I got my GTX replaced by Novak (reman unit and it took a while and they did send it to the wrong address and had to resend it, but whatever). Anyway, this one seems to work fine, Thanks Novak. Your customer service was very sincere.
edracer1 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:01 PM
  #566  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The manual says that there is a 36Amp Shottky built in the GTX. I have an external Novak 36A shottky soldered on the ESC. Does it give any advantage or it is just extra weight in the car??? Can I make the wires of it at least shorter? I've heard or read somewhere that you should not cut the shottky's wires???? Does that make any sense?
Also the capacitor takes a lot of space do I need it when running 19T?

Last edited by cvt01; 10-16-2006 at 09:14 PM.
cvt01 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:23 PM
  #567  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bugsee2
just got one and would like to to know which program is the best for 19t and stock 1/12th

Bugsee2 - I ran my GTX in program 3 for 19t and program 1 for stock. The second setup sheet tells you that for stock applications you may want to go to a more aggressive program. You just have to try each one and see what appeals to your taste.
CarlosG. is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 03:24 AM
  #568  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
nikkiesteban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

is GTX capable in handle lipo batts???
nikkiesteban is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 04:16 AM
  #569  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Would running a GTX without the capacitor on 4 cell be OK. Just wanting to tidy up my 1/12 electronics. I normally run 9-10 turn motors. Thanks in advance.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 01:08 PM
  #570  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Tubaboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Riverton, WY
Posts: 582
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nikkiesteban
is GTX capable in handle lipo batts???
Yes, The only thing you may want to purchase is a voltage cutoff switch. Novak now sells one I believe.

Paul
Tubaboy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.